"Ele constrói quatorze casas."

Translation:He builds fourteen houses.

May 4, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

Solução igualmente correta: " Ele constrói catorze casas".

04 MAY 2013

May 4, 2013

.c_d.

Exactly! "Catorze" should also be considered correct!

November 6, 2013

Momzi

The conjugation for ele is construi, in the hovering dictionary. What form is this "constrói"?

February 26, 2015

sharkbbb

Construir has dual correct forms for tu/você/vocês in Presente:

  • tu construis = tu constróis
  • você/ele/ela construi = você/ele/ela constrói
  • vocês/eles/elas construem = vocês/eles/elas constroem

Sources:

March 9, 2016

clnoy

You are right. Since (ele) construi is never really heard I totally forgot about it. I'm gonna edit my comment above.

Thanks.

March 9, 2016

zabellz

I never heard people saying construi. do you know which regions of brazil is this common? maybe because I'm not used to, but it sounds very weird to me.

April 9, 2016

clnoy

It's not common. It's just an alternative spelling.

April 10, 2016

gtg061r

So is this a random unusual conjugation that we just need to memorize?

January 25, 2018

clnoy

If it shows "ele construi" as correct solution, report it. The correct form is "ele constrói".

EDIT: as @sharkbbb said down here, the form "(ele) construi" is indeed correct, so Duolingo must accept it and the other correct form "(ele) constrói".

March 4, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

Presente do indicativo: (eu) construo, (tu) constróis, (ele/ela) constrói; (nós) construímos, (vós) construís, (eles/elas) constroem.

"Construi" não existe. "(Eu) Construí", sim (no pretérito perfeito do indicativo i.e. simple past).

July 6, 2015

PHScanes

For me... catorze is better...

May 14, 2014

clnoy

There is no better, both are completely interchangeable.

March 4, 2015

PHScanes

Sim, intercambiáveis, como são diversos sinônimos em todas as línguas... o que não significa que não existem palavras mais ou menos apropriadas... Obviamente, cada um escolhe a preferida... Veja o absurdo de nossos operadores de direito, que utilizam palavras arcaicas para florear e se passarem por cultos ou intelectuais... Só atrapalha a fluência da leitura... não é o caso dessa palavra tão básica... mas, na minha opinião, catorze é mais moderna e mais utilizada no Brasil, nas diversas regiões que conheço...

Onde mais vejo a palavra quatorze é entre contabilistas e pessoas mais idosas...

Alterei minha observação para adequar a seu comentário...

August 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

:O Never in my life have I seen «quatorze» mind = blown @.@

June 5, 2015

ThanKwee

I researched this and found the following quote: “Quatorze é a forma predominante no Brasil, por influência de quatro, tanto na escrita como na pronúncia. Em Portugal só existe catorze It's like "cachorro" is "dog" in Brazil, but "puppy" in Portugal if memory serves me right.

This is part of what makes learning languages so challenging. I was speaking to someone in Spanish the other day and used "diaro" for newspaper and she corrected me and said "No, it's periodico" (I forget which vowels need the accents)

Anyway, when I'm speaking to someone in Portuguese, I toss in a little Spanish or a little French here and there, and they seem to understand lol

In French fourteen is "Quatorze", but it's pronounced "katorze" as you pronounce it in Portugal, unlike the pronunciation in Brazil which is more like "kwatorzee"

August 23, 2015

clnoy

Both forms exist in both variants of portuguese. It's not that "quatorze" doesn't exist in PT-PT, it's just that "catorze" is more common and they prefer to use this form. In PT-BR both are used, there's no predominant form.

August 23, 2015

ThanKwee

Thank you for the precision clnoy!

August 23, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, in PTBR I see mainly "quatorze", but the pronunciation is almost always "catorze". :S

August 24, 2015

ThanKwee

Interesting because the Duolingo bot and the people here from Brazil pronounce "quatorze" as "kwatorzee" http://forvo.com/word/14_-_quatorze/#pt

At least that's how I hear it... And the way that the guy from Portugal pronounces it is very different and more like the French pronounce it.

August 24, 2015

clnoy

Still, no predominant form.

I've always used both, written or spoken.

August 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting quote. I remember when learning Spanish through Duolingo coming across «diario» for the first time. I was so confused because I thought that meant "diary" and was thinking, "What happened to «periódico»," only to find the word a few lessons later. It really is just a matter of regionalisms, I suppose.

P.S. It also took me forever to find out that, in French, all « qu » is pronounced as [k] no matter what vowel follows: « qui, quand, quatorze, quatre, quarante, etc. ».

August 24, 2015

ThanKwee

Yeah, a matter of regionalisms. And then try to speak Spanish to someone from Argentina and you have to get used to "vos" being used as "tu".. I wouldn't want to be an incubator contributor for Spanish (pobrecitos!) as there are so many different countries which all have their own regionalisms.

August 24, 2015

POLSKAdoBOJU

Le 'e' à la fin de 'quatorze' ne se prononce pas en français.

October 23, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Why is the accent in 'constrói' on the 'o' when the first syllable is stressed (accentuated)? "CON-stroy" is how I hear it... These diacritical marks in Portuguese are so unpredictable .

October 23, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Correct stress: cons - TRÓI.

October 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.