1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb honger."

"Ik heb honger."

Translation:I am hungry.

July 18, 2014

13 Comments


themdenkmemes

Hi hungry, I'm dad!

February 5, 2016

dpjoseph

To say "We are thirsty" in Dutch, it is "Wij hebben dorst" (correct me if I'm wrong)

"Ik"=I "heb"=have "honger"=hunger

Duolingo is sometimes a bit weird when it comes to comfort in translations but it seems now to impose comfort. Literally the sentence means to me "I have hunger" and I was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing?

"I have hunger" is perfectly acceptable in English, although a bit unusual for everyday conversation. It's not like saying "Me are hungry".

March 8, 2015

alfredo-martin

In Spanish, my tongue, is the same way, I'm hungry = "tengo hambre" (I have hunger); I'm thirsty = tengo sed (I have thirst). Although saying those literally: "Estoy hambriento" and "Estoy sediento" also works, but it's less common.

April 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think they mark that as incorrect so it will teach us that it is supposed to mean "I am hungry" so we don't get into bad habits or something.

    May 17, 2016

shell_cocoon

    Why the 'G' in honger sounds like 'G' in the word "Good" in english instead the sounds of 'G' in the word "Dag" in dutch?

    August 18, 2016

LeviPolasak

    Sorry if this is late, but in Dutch, g alone makes the hebrew khet sound, but with an n it always makes an ng sound like in English, (see, the word Engels, they say engel, not enkhel)

    September 7, 2016

shell_cocoon

    Thank you

    September 7, 2016

martin43417

    Could Ik ben honger translate to I am hungry, too?

    July 21, 2014

katiem415

    Many languages say "I have hunger" but in English it would translate to I'm hungry

    December 13, 2014

robagio

    No, in many other languages in Europe, "I am hungry" translates to "I have hunger". But you just have to know that's what is meant.

    July 21, 2014

kobajagiprinceza

    Why isn't it "het honger" or "de honger" like in "Ik heb het warm."? Or even why is it "het warm" and not "Ik heb warm."? I know honger is a "de noun" but warm is not a noun at all and yet it got the "het". I am really confused.

    EDIT:

    Wait! I think I got it! If the thing we are feeling is an adjective - we put het in front of it (but het meaning it not het meaning the). If it is a noun, no article is needed. So, Ik heb het warm. literally means I have it hot bringing us to it's I am warm meaning. Is this correct?

    April 8, 2015

Aleasha21

    This literally means I have hunger so I disagree that I got it marked wrong..

    July 19, 2015

RaduFlorin04

    When you pronounce honger, do you say the dutch g or the english g? I heard the english g in the example and I didn't think it existed in Dutch

    January 25, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.