1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb honger."

"Ik heb honger."

Translation:I am hungry.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


AntonNavir

why did you call me this way?


dpjoseph

To say "We are thirsty" in Dutch, it is "Wij hebben dorst" (correct me if I'm wrong)

"Ik"=I "heb"=have "honger"=hunger

Duolingo is sometimes a bit weird when it comes to comfort in translations but it seems now to impose comfort. Literally the sentence means to me "I have hunger" and I was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing?

"I have hunger" is perfectly acceptable in English, although a bit unusual for everyday conversation. It's not like saying "Me are hungry".


[deactivated user]

    I think they mark that as incorrect so it will teach us that it is supposed to mean "I am hungry" so we don't get into bad habits or something.


alfredo-martin

    In Spanish, my tongue, is the same way, I'm hungry = "tengo hambre" (I have hunger); I'm thirsty = tengo sed (I have thirst). Although saying those literally: "Estoy hambriento" and "Estoy sediento" also works, but it's less common.


shell_cocoon

    Why the 'G' in honger sounds like 'G' in the word "Good" in english instead the sounds of 'G' in the word "Dag" in dutch?


-Levi.

    Sorry if this is late, but in Dutch, g alone makes the hebrew khet sound, but with an n it always makes an ng sound like in English, (see, the word Engels, they say engel, not enkhel)


MichaelPat477771

    It doesn’t, actually. Rather, the ng blend (as in “sing”) is followed by the next syllable. So, whereas in English the g in hunger is hardened as in German, in Dutch the nger is pronounced like that in the English word “singer”.


Aleasha21

    This literally means I have hunger so I disagree that I got it marked wrong..


Mae-o

    But we aren't learning Dutch with literal English translations. Dutch is so much more different than English.


martin43417

    Could Ik ben honger translate to I am hungry, too?


katiem415

    Many languages say "I have hunger" but in English it would translate to I'm hungry


robagio

    No, in many other languages in Europe, "I am hungry" translates to "I have hunger". But you just have to know that's what is meant.


blur48

    (based off my German knowledge) I think you mean Ik ben hongrig. Honger = hunger; hongrig = hungry


MichaelPat477771

    No, that would translate as “I am hunger”.


kobajagiprinceza

    Why isn't it "het honger" or "de honger" like in "Ik heb het warm."? Or even why is it "het warm" and not "Ik heb warm."? I know honger is a "de noun" but warm is not a noun at all and yet it got the "het". I am really confused.

    EDIT:

    Wait! I think I got it! If the thing we are feeling is an adjective - we put het in front of it (but het meaning it not het meaning the). If it is a noun, no article is needed. So, Ik heb het warm. literally means I have it hot bringing us to it's I am warm meaning. Is this correct?


MichaelPat477771

    “Warm” is warm; “heet” is hot.


RaduFlorin04

    When you pronounce honger, do you say the dutch g or the english g? I heard the english g in the example and I didn't think it existed in Dutch


tranquilli6

    i guess it is something to do with grammar. "ik heb honger" than "ik ben hungor" because us english are wired that way to be inclined to think "ik ben hungor" for i am hungry.

    any directional input be appreciated. if anyone can help?


MichaelPat477771

    D'oh! I thought he said, "Ik heb Homer"!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.