"Ikhebhonger."

Translation:I am hungry.

4 years ago

25 Comments


themdenkmemes
themdenkmemes

Hi hungry, I'm dad!

2 years ago

Lindy273503
1 month ago

dpjoseph

To say "We are thirsty" in Dutch, it is "Wij hebben dorst" (correct me if I'm wrong)

"Ik"=I "heb"=have "honger"=hunger

Duolingo is sometimes a bit weird when it comes to comfort in translations but it seems now to impose comfort. Literally the sentence means to me "I have hunger" and I was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing?

"I have hunger" is perfectly acceptable in English, although a bit unusual for everyday conversation. It's not like saying "Me are hungry".

3 years ago

MorbidEntree

I think they mark that as incorrect so it will teach us that it is supposed to mean "I am hungry" so we don't get into bad habits or something.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

In Spanish, my tongue, is the same way, I'm hungry = "tengo hambre" (I have hunger); I'm thirsty = tengo sed (I have thirst). Although saying those literally: "Estoy hambriento" and "Estoy sediento" also works, but it's less common.

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

Why the 'G' in honger sounds like 'G' in the word "Good" in english instead the sounds of 'G' in the word "Dag" in dutch?

2 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

Sorry if this is late, but in Dutch, g alone makes the hebrew khet sound, but with an n it always makes an ng sound like in English, (see, the word Engels, they say engel, not enkhel)

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

Thank you

2 years ago

Lindy273503

its 2 different language's

1 month ago

martin43417

Could Ik ben honger translate to I am hungry, too?

4 years ago

robagio
robagio

No, in many other languages in Europe, "I am hungry" translates to "I have hunger". But you just have to know that's what is meant.

4 years ago

katiem415

Many languages say "I have hunger" but in English it would translate to I'm hungry

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Why isn't it "het honger" or "de honger" like in "Ik heb het warm."? Or even why is it "het warm" and not "Ik heb warm."? I know honger is a "de noun" but warm is not a noun at all and yet it got the "het". I am really confused.

EDIT:

Wait! I think I got it! If the thing we are feeling is an adjective - we put het in front of it (but het meaning it not het meaning the). If it is a noun, no article is needed. So, Ik heb het warm. literally means I have it hot bringing us to it's I am warm meaning. Is this correct?

3 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

I have the hunger? They just say I have hunger, not I have the hunger

2 years ago

Aleasha21

This literally means I have hunger so I disagree that I got it marked wrong..

3 years ago

Mae-o
Mae-o

But we aren't learning Dutch with literal English translations. Dutch is so much more different than English.

2 months ago

sternnacht

actually my dutch teacher (he lives near Venlo) said that 'honger' too negative is and that 'ik heb trek' correct is.

4 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Might be some weird regional thing. Another Dutch person from Brabant told me something different. He says that trek talks about a food craving, which means you're not actually hungry but do want whatever it is you have the craving for. Honger on the other hand talks about actual hunger. Ask him about whether there's some weird regional thing about that. Individual opinions vary too.

3 years ago

jack484289

Im hungry

6 months ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

i have hunger should've been acceptable too

4 years ago

Adam_Guillaume

You're not supposed to translate into bad English.

4 years ago

robagio
robagio

No, it shouldn't. There are a lot of languages that have "I am hungry" translate to "I have hunger". I can name quite a few: Spanish, Italian, French, Portuguese, German, and Dutch. There may be more, but I really haven't looked for more. You just have to know that "I am hungry" and "I am thirsty" are "I have hunger/thirst" in different languages because hunger and thirst are nouns and hungry and thirsty are adjectives. Other languages use the nouns for hunger and thirst, while English uses adjectives.

4 years ago

lidiel_silva
lidiel_silva

in portuguese we say "eu estou com fome" which means actualy "I am with hunger"

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

No native English speaker will say "I have hunger". As robag2000 says, "hunger" is thought of as an adjective. To elaborate further, "hunger" is a state or condition that exists for the person, so the verb "to be" is used ("I am hungry", "he is hungry", "you are hungry", etc.) When talking about body temperature (or perceived body temperature - if you understand the medical conditions of shock and hypothermia, you understand what I mean about "perceived body temperature"), we also say "I am hot", "I am warm", and "I am cold" in English. Again, this is because these are thought of as states or conditions.

When other languages use "to have" (for example, "j'ai faim" in French), it suggests that "hunger" is thought of as something that is possessed. It's not thought of as a state or condition as it is in English. French also uses "to have" for "I am hot and "I am cold" - "j'ai chaud" and "j'ai froid".

Languages are fascinating simply because of differences like this. The different ways in which different languages express ideas provides clues into how the associated cultures perceive and relate to the world around them.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

it's not incorrect but you're right. It's not like you're gonna come across a native speaker saying that but we might say that we are dying of hunger (even when you're actually not, but you get the point)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.