Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los elefantes"

Translation:The elephants

5 years ago

46 Comments


m-awesome777

you should let little spelling errors happen

5 years ago

PhoenixxSt

No because spelling is crucial in the Spanish language because everything is spelled the way it sounds

3 years ago

inkydinky305

You can't learn to write Spanish if you don't know how to spell Spanish

3 years ago

Freox
Freox

But YOU should not.

2 years ago

orduani

Elefent is really bad mistake, but still just a spelling mistake..

4 years ago

mitaine56

orduani- when we learn we have to write also, not only speak.

4 years ago

Shaktising9

Can anyone suggest me some source where I can clarify where to use los or las or el . Also I need to know the when to use say 'gata' or 'gato'. Its so confusing

3 years ago

chrryrng

Gato - male cat. Gata - female cat. Los - used for plural masculine Las - used for plural feminine El - used for singular masculine La - used for singular feminine

2 years ago

AdeleneBdt1

Thank you

2 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

Los is masculine, so you use it with any word that does not end with A. Las is feminine, so you use with words that end with A. El is also masculine, so if the word is masculine, you use with that word. Ex. El pato

3 years ago

dev913442

Gracias

2 years ago

Briana125182

gata is a female cat. gato is male

3 years ago

Avi_LeBellez82

'Gata' is feminine and 'gato' is masculine

2 years ago

redgamer203

Roar

3 years ago

HelloHello
HelloHello

I am so not going to see elephants when I go to Puerto Rico :)

4 years ago

BAMR03

U wont if been there its too humid

3 years ago

IsaacChristopher

I'm in Ecuador

3 years ago

Alexandra.k.wu

If 'el elefante' is for a male elephant, can someone please clarify what the female equivalent is?

4 years ago

KimmiWalle

La

3 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

La elefante

3 years ago

huntertheepic1

Sorry I don't know maybe La?

3 years ago

Cribbit_

Couldn't I do las instead of los?

4 years ago

Leemzi
Leemzi

Unfortunately because were not talking about a group of only female elephants, a pluralisation of elephants always comes out as Los.

4 years ago

mitaine56

c rystal- elefante is a masculine word.

4 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

No, as it is feminine, and the word elefante is masculine.

3 years ago

lilianalopez2005

I think u can

3 years ago

coolkidbest

Make it a bit more exiting PLZ!!!

3 years ago

huntertheepic1

I made it all most done with out a mistake

3 years ago

Freox
Freox

Almost indeed!

2 years ago

Chinmayanand2402

Los is for masculine, right, so for las, what would elephant be?

4 years ago

dreabbable

They need a feature where people can give me some of their lingos :-(

3 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

No.

3 years ago

Hombrito

Who would give someone their lingots

2 years ago

Shae042

Spanish is actually pretty easy...

3 years ago

Nataliya0018

Helov

2 years ago

BlahFisher

Hola

2 years ago

Bella852832

Daniel thank you for the comment ,llamaskeepitrealreal lol.

2 years ago

Michael264457

I just want to learn more about the same time as well as the first time in the world

2 years ago

Kilah8

I porposly typo

2 years ago

Kilah8

See

2 years ago

JayveonNor

is just the pronounciation im getting confused on.

2 years ago

Jaeleeo

Hi

2 years ago

XnoProGamerZ

It didnt acept, the elephant even though its just 1 letter off }:(

2 years ago

kellyvcast

Loving it

2 years ago

aishabbi

Por fsvour come elefantes

2 years ago

AshleighLi9

It naturally capitalized the t in the and said it was wrong!! Wtf!!

2 years ago