1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I wish you a pleasant stay, …

"I wish you a pleasant stay, sir."

Translation:Je vous souhaite un agréable séjour, monsieur.

April 10, 2020

9 Comments


Qiset1

What is wrong with "je te souhaite un agreable sejour, monsieur"?


Sitesurf

You can't say "tu" and "Monsieur" to the same person. If you still use "Monsieur", you are not familiar with him and then you use "vous".


Pur__0_0__

What if it's sarcastic, like how Obélix always called Astérix Mister Astérix whenever he got angry?


Qiset1

Is "agreable" part of BAGS or is this some other rule?


Sitesurf

No, "un agréable séjour" or "un séjour agréable" are both very common.


david317145

Im my experience they usually just say bon sejour monsieur


Daiwai

This module, at this level, seems to be unstable and to have a fault as it throws me out every time I get a third to a half of the way through it. I can see no obvious reason for this as it hasn't happened with any other module. Not sure how i report this.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.