1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has a dog and six cats."

"He has a dog and six cats."

Translation:Hij heeft een hond en zes katten.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


dariushulme

Why must 'hij' be used and 'he' is incorrect?


stefott

'Hij' is always 'hij'. There is no unstressed equivalent like there is with 'jij', 'zij' en 'wij' :)


Lenkvist

There is, but you wouldn't use it at the beginning of a sentence and you also don't use it in writing.

"Does he have a dog?" could be translated/pronounced as "Heeft-ie een hond?".


narion_k

So you change the vowel but still use a long one? Compared to the other unstressed pronouns, this just doesn't sound lazy enough to me! ^^


bp_

Why is this een hond and not één hond?


narion_k

The English sentence reads, "He has a dog..." The Dutch word "een" means a, while "één" means one. So "Hij heeft één hond" would translate to "He has one dog". It basically means the same thing, but the emphasis is different.


jk9786

...couldn't I use the diminutive here? hondjes/katjes?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.