Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a dog and six cats."

Translation:Hij heeft een hond en zes katten.

4 years ago

7 Comments


dariushulme
dariushulme

Why must 'hij' be used and 'he' is incorrect?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

'Hij' is always 'hij'. There is no unstressed equivalent like there is with 'jij', 'zij' en 'wij' :)

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There is, but you wouldn't use it at the beginning of a sentence and you also don't use it in writing.

"Does he have a dog?" could be translated/pronounced as "Heeft-ie een hond?".

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

So you change the vowel but still use a long one? Compared to the other unstressed pronouns, this just doesn't sound lazy enough to me! ^^

3 years ago

jk9786
jk9786

...couldn't I use the diminutive here? hondjes/katjes?

3 years ago

bp_
bp_Plus

Why is this een hond and not één hond?

11 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

The English sentence reads, "He has a dog..." The Dutch word "een" means a, while "één" means one. So "Hij heeft één hond" would translate to "He has one dog". It basically means the same thing, but the emphasis is different.

11 months ago