Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los caballos beben agua."

Translation:The horses drink water.

0
5 years ago

38 Comments


seelian
seelian

if female horse also call caballo?

15
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

A female horse is a "Yegua"

21
Reply4 years ago

aprendarism

Injuries in hhbui

2
Reply3 years ago

angela_celene

No if female it would be yegua

2
Reply2 years ago

davidus567

What is the difference between bebe,beben,bebemos and come,comen,comemos because I have no idea what the difference is.

5
Reply3 years ago

andreeaCovaciu

Because in spanish, romanian etc. is like "-s" in english at the 3rd person ( he eatS). There are differents forms for each person at singular and plural

2
Reply3 years ago

JustinPark1

-o 1st person (s) -es 2nd person (s) -e 3rd person (s) -emos 1st person (p) -éis 2nd person (p) -en 3rd person (p)

I do not believe this is the case for most verbs.

0
Reply2 years ago

AmberChanel

"beben" --- gotta remember not to confuse with "bebe"... I'm having a hard time conjugating.

3
Reply3 years ago

NicholasSh14

Isn't "caballos" also the word for onion? Or are they just similar?

2
Reply3 years ago

RishiRaz

Onion is called "cebolla".

10
Reply3 years ago

borismrodriguez

They look similar but are pronounced quite differently. «caballo» (kah-BAHY-yoh) is horse and «cebolla» (seh-BOI-yah) is onion.

10
Reply2 years ago

hozzi_615

My brother burped and clicked next and it says that it's correct

2
Reply2 years ago

Reyna183780

Bruh

0
Reply1 year ago

nestor247170

It's a problem with the microphone

0
Reply1 year ago

jennygranger

How do you pronounce caballos?

1
Reply3 years ago

twinklegirl10

Like this ka bye oze

2
Reply3 years ago

twinklegirl10

I always get confused if i put caballos or caballa

1
Reply3 years ago

nichole565635

Tv

1
Reply2 years ago

Nicholas286591

How do you say ant in spanish?

1
Reply2 years ago

Mady560064
1
Reply8 months ago

Mady560064

Hey

0
Reply8 months ago

Mady560064

Hey Mady you are awesome

0
Reply8 months ago

lunarefiore

ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

0
Reply4 years ago

RyanLuther

444

0
Reply4 years ago

lunarefiore

I never knew:]

0
Reply4 years ago

TerrenceMa10

What is the difference between bebes and bebe

0
Reply2 years ago

KKBrenden

Bebes is drinks, and bebe is drink

0
Reply2 years ago

AIDEN526372

IM RIGHT finally

0
Reply2 years ago

AIDEN526372

Wow

0
Reply2 years ago

jaila.scot

Wouldnt it be drank not drink

0
Reply2 years ago

jacobislearning

No

0
Reply2 years ago

Harmony235185

The hours gfNDDxcvsgsdgfjhgdgjjnu

0
Reply2 years ago

KKBrenden

For me there was not the word (horse)

0
Reply2 years ago

GinnyWeasl17

¡Hola! ¿Como estas tu? Me llamo Belen. ¿Como te llamas? ¿ Donde esta los accentos? Yo necesito estes accentos. ¡¿Donde esta?!

Did you like my Spanish? I fooled you didn't I. Actually, where are the accents? Oh, I didn't learn all that from Duolingo. I had actual Spanish lessons for two whole years! You gotta like that!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago