1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this."

"I do not like this."

Translation:Cha toil leam seo.

April 10, 2020

7 Comments


Sem741702

Other exercise said 'sin' instead of 'seo'


silmeth

And, I guess, the other exercise said that instead of this in English. sin means that (something farther away), seo means this (something closer to you). ;-)


Jackie-Medeia

Aaand I'd like to thank you twice because I had never caught the difference between this and that in English either.


Susan134029

Can't you say '' Is toil leam seo''?


silmeth

You can, that’s perfectly valid sentence. Meaning I like this.

But this exercise asks you to translate I do not like this.


TomKirkpat2

What is wrong with ' Cha toil leam an seo'


silmeth

an seo does not mean this, it means here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.