1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt een vol bord pasta."

"Jij hebt een vol bord pasta."

Translation:You have a full plate of pasta.

July 19, 2014

38 Comments


Meaghatron

interesting, "vol bord pasta" "full plate pasta". Can anyone clarify this syntax?


Kai_E.

Typically if you have a measurement of some kind or something similar that denotes an amount of something, you don't need the "of" like in English.

  • a cup of coffee = een kopje koffie
  • a glass of wine = een glaasje wijn
  • a bottle of water = een fles water
  • a plate of apples = een bord appels
  • a kilogram of potatoes = een kilogram aardappels
  • a liter of oil = een liter olie
  • a number of countries = een aantal landen

etc.


Burento

German as well, for anyone learning that: eine Tasse Kaffee, ein Glas Wein, eine Flasche Wasser, ein Teller Aepfel, etc.


Elizabeth261736

In Dutch, how do you distinguish between:

  • coffee cup and a cup of coffee

  • wine glass and a glass of wine

Bedankt!


marcuslangford

No space between the two.

Een kopje koffie en een koffiekop

Een glaasje wijn en een wijnglas


Elizabeth261736

Great. Thank you. That's very helpful!


P_Azul

Quite.

So, "een bord pasta" (a plateful of pasta) is pasta in a specific quantity. Hence, there's no way to apply "vol" to it.


Carolind

Would this also be an acceptable translation: you have a plate full of pasta? If not, how would you say that?


vam1980

There is a small difference. 'Jij hebt een vol bord pasta' where 'pasta' connects to 'the full plate': 'You have a full plate of pasta'. When you translate 'You have a plate full of pasta', 'pasta' connects to 'full'. In Dutch that would be 'Jij hebt een bord vol pasta'.


Liz129074

Thank you for explaining the distinction. However, I gave "... a plate full of pasta..." as my answer. It was accepted by Duo but perhaps it should not have been.


jcarlosmjr

I have also translated the sentence like this. Would it be considered right as well?


undergroundo

Why isn't it "volle bord pasta"?


Carolind

because "bord" is a het-word. Adjectives modifying het-words preceded by the indefinite article "een" don't receive the -e.


HuntedSnar

Thank you. I'd been experimenting with the idea that it was the position of the adjective relative to its noun and getting more puzzled as i went.


Deningrad

Why is this translation not accepted? "You have a full pasta plate"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we have such a thing as a pasta plate which could be full of something other than pasta. Whereas "a full plate of pasta" is a plate (not necessarily a pasta plate) that is full and it is pasta that is in the plate.


Dzhocef

Could pasta-plate be a full plate of just pasta?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A pasta plate is a kind of plate often used for pasta, It could be empty. It could have anything on it. It could have pasta on it, but no one is sure what is on it. There is no hyphen used. Putting a hyphen does not make it a plate of pasta. It is simply not a word. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pasta-plate "A full plate of pasta" is any plate that is full of pasta and is the correct translation.


Konhat

Is there any difference between dish and plate?


VickyForqu

I accidentally tiped dish because I never used plate while speaking English, and I failed the exercise :( But you can't say "Do you come?" because is not commonly used... Ok


PedroCarne10

Shouldn't "You have a full dish of pasta" make it?


marcuslangford

A dish is for cooking or serving food, a plate is for eating off. "schaal" is the Dutch for dish.


DSDragon

A dish can be eaten off of as well, in English.


marcuslangford

Still a "Schaal" in dutch


lynnmeakin

I have great difficulty distinguishing between "een" and "de" when the man is speaking. I can only get it if I listen to the slow version. Does anyone have any tips that might help me? Bedankt!


Usagiboy7

Linking this here because I found it very helpful

Sentence: De volle borden

Ester48596 asked: Why is the "borden vol pasta" but you say "de vollen borden"? When does the -en get added?

Luis_Domingos answered in comments here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9975578


Matthew330918

On the listening exercise in the fast made, it sounds like he's saying "jij hebt de vol bord pasta." I had to listen to it in slow mode because that sentence didn't make sense.


ParalogyX

Why "Je hebt een vol bord pasta" is incorrect? As I understood Jij and Je it's the same, not?


MentalPinball

If it was a listening exercise ('type-what-you-hear'), you must type exactly what the voice says.

They are only different in terms of emphasis and pronunciation.

Jij: emphatic pronoun, the ij sounds close to 'ay' in the English word May.

Je: unstressed, 'regular' form. The e is pronounced with a schwa, which is the sound of the e in the English word differ.


P_Azul

Unless this is type-what-you-hear, "Je hebt een vol bord pasta." is just as correct as "Jij hebt een vol bord pasta." (A plate-full of pasta.) You could report that it should be accepted.

The only problem is that neither is correct. "Een bord pasta" is already a quantity, hence you can't have "een vol bord pasta" (a full plateful of pasta). - How would that work? Could you then order an empty plateful of pasta as well?

On the other hand, the current pronunciation speaks of a special pasta recipe for pasta that can only be prepared and served with full plates: "volbord-pasta" (full plate pasta). I expect the recipe involves preparing the pasta one plate at a time in an oven, with possibly a top layer of cheese to cover it. If you were to prepare half a plate, the heat would be lost and the pasta would be served only lukewarm.

So, ignoring such exceptions as the exercise offers us here, you'd have:

  • 1 "Een bord vol pasta" - A plate full of pasta.
  • 2 "Een vol pastabord" - A full pasta plate.
  • 3 "Een bord pasta" - A plate-full of pasta.

1 may be any type of plate, but it's filled with pasta.. 2 is a plate intended for pasta, but it might well contain soup, as nothing specifies what it actually contains, just that it's full. 3 is pasta, in a specific quantity.


DebF26

Why is "You have a full bowl of pasta" incorrect? I seldom put pasta on flat plates.


vam1980

Because 'bord' is the Dutch word for 'plate' (regardless of whether you put your pasta on a plate or in a bowl).


Dianthalep

Spelling mistakes - really?


ConnieDerr1

Why vol bord and not volle bord?


ArthurGaryBlease

When the man speaks at normal speed it sounds like "Jij hebt DE vol bor pasta", but when he speaks slowly it sounds like "Jij hebt EEN bord pasta.


shalabuda

Why can I not say Jij heeft een vol bord pasta?


AdamIreland1

My mother who is a native Dutch speaker disagrees with the lack of an 'of', she thinks it should be 'vol bord met pasta'. Is this correct?


spooooooook

of course Duo, who would loose the choice to eat some well made carbonara?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.