"Jij hebt een vol bord pasta."

Translation:You have a full plate of pasta.

July 19, 2014

27 Comments


Meaghatron

interesting, "vol bord pasta" "full plate pasta". Can anyone clarify this syntax?

July 19, 2014

Kai_E.

Typically if you have a measurement of some kind or something similar that denotes an amount of something, you don't need the "of" like in English.

  • a cup of coffee = een kopje koffie
  • a glass of wine = een glaasje wijn
  • a bottle of water = een fles water
  • a plate of apples = een bord appels
  • a kilogram of potatoes = een kilogram aardappels
  • a liter of oil = een liter olie
  • a number of countries = een aantal landen

etc.


Burento

German as well, for anyone learning that: eine Tasse Kaffee, ein Glas Wein, eine Flasche Wasser, ein Teller Aepfel, etc.


Elizabeth261736

In Dutch, how do you distinguish between:

  • coffee cup and a cup of coffee

  • wine glass and a glass of wine

Bedankt!


marcuslangford

No space between the two.

Een kopje koffie en een koffiekop

Een glaasje wijn en een wijnglas


Elizabeth261736

Great. Thank you. That's very helpful!


Carolind

Would this also be an acceptable translation: you have a plate full of pasta? If not, how would you say that?


vam1980

There is a small difference. 'Jij hebt een vol bord pasta' where 'pasta' connects to 'the full plate': 'You have a full plate of pasta'. When you translate 'You have a plate full of pasta', 'pasta' connects to 'full'. In Dutch that would be 'Jij hebt een bord vol pasta'.


jcarlosmjr

I have also translated the sentence like this. Would it be considered right as well?


Deningrad

Why is this translation not accepted? "You have a full pasta plate"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we have such a thing as a pasta plate which could be full of something other than pasta. Whereas "a full plate of pasta" is a plate (not necessarily a pasta plate) that is full and it is pasta that is in the plate.


Dzhocef

Could pasta-plate be a full plate of just pasta?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A pasta plate is a kind of plate often used for pasta, It could be empty. It could have anything on it. It could have pasta on it, but no one is sure what is on it. There is no hyphen used. Putting a hyphen does not make it a plate of pasta. It is simply not a word. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pasta-plate "A full plate of pasta" is any plate that is full of pasta and is the correct translation.


undergroundo

Why isn't it "volle bord pasta"?


Carolind

because "bord" is a het-word. Adjectives modifying het-words preceded by the indefinite article "een" don't receive the -e.


HuntedSnar

Thank you. I'd been experimenting with the idea that it was the position of the adjective relative to its noun and getting more puzzled as i went.


Konhat

Is there any difference between dish and plate?


PedroCarne10

Shouldn't "You have a full dish of pasta" make it?


marcuslangford

A dish is for cooking or serving food, a plate is for eating off. "schaal" is the Dutch for dish.


DSDragon

A dish can be eaten off of as well, in English.


marcuslangford

Still a "Schaal" in dutch


ParalogyX

Why "Je hebt een vol bord pasta" is incorrect? As I understood Jij and Je it's the same, not?


MentalPinball

If it was a listening exercise ('type-what-you-hear'), you must type exactly what the voice says.

They are only different in terms of emphasis and pronunciation.

Jij: emphatic pronoun, the ij sounds close to 'ay' in the English word May.

Je: unstressed, 'regular' form. The e is pronounced with a schwa, which is the sound of the e in the English word differ.


DebF26

Why is "You have a full bowl of pasta" incorrect? I seldom put pasta on flat plates.


vam1980

Because 'bord' is the Dutch word for 'plate' (regardless of whether you put your pasta on a plate or in a bowl).


lynnmeakin

I have great difficulty distinguishing between "een" and "de" when the man is speaking. I can only get it if I listen to the slow version. Does anyone have any tips that might help me? Bedankt!


Usagiboy7

Linking this here because I found it very helpful

Sentence: De volle borden

Ester48596 asked: Why is the "borden vol pasta" but you say "de vollen borden"? When does the -en get added?

Luis_Domingos answered in comments here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9975578

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.