"Jij hebt een vol bord pasta."

Translation:You have a full plate of pasta.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Meaghatron

interesting, "vol bord pasta" "full plate pasta". Can anyone clarify this syntax?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Typically if you have a measurement of some kind or something similar that denotes an amount of something, you don't need the "of" like in English.

  • a cup of coffee = een kopje koffie
  • a glass of wine = een glaasje wijn
  • a bottle of water = een fles water
  • a plate of apples = een bord appels
  • a kilogram of potatoes = een kilogram aardappels
  • a liter of oil = een liter olie
  • a number of countries = een aantal landen

etc.

4 years ago

Burento

German as well, for anyone learning that: eine Tasse Kaffee, ein Glas Wein, eine Flasche Wasser, ein Teller Aepfel, etc.

4 years ago

Elizabeth261736

In Dutch, how do you distinguish between:

  • coffee cup and a cup of coffee

  • wine glass and a glass of wine

Bedankt!

3 years ago

marcuslangford

No space between the two.

Een kopje koffie en een koffiekop

Een glaasje wijn en een wijnglas

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Great. Thank you. That's very helpful!

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

That is actually pretty cool

3 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Would this also be an acceptable translation: you have a plate full of pasta? If not, how would you say that?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

There is a small difference. 'Jij hebt een vol bord pasta' where 'pasta' connects to 'the full plate': 'You have a full plate of pasta'. When you translate 'You have a plate full of pasta', 'pasta' connects to 'full'. In Dutch that would be 'Jij hebt een bord vol pasta'.

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

I have also translated the sentence like this. Would it be considered right as well?

4 years ago

Deningrad

Why is this translation not accepted? "You have a full pasta plate"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we have such a thing as a pasta plate which could be full of something other than pasta. Whereas "a full plate of pasta" is a plate (not necessarily a pasta plate) that is full and it is pasta that is in the plate.

4 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Could pasta-plate be a full plate of just pasta?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A pasta plate is a kind of plate often used for pasta, It could be empty. It could have anything on it. It could have pasta on it, but no one is sure what is on it. There is no hyphen used. Putting a hyphen does not make it a plate of pasta. It is simply not a word. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pasta-plate "A full plate of pasta" is any plate that is full of pasta and is the correct translation.

3 years ago

undergroundo

Why isn't it "volle bord pasta"?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

because "bord" is a het-word. Adjectives modifying het-words preceded by the indefinite article "een" don't receive the -e.

4 years ago

HuntedSnar

Thank you. I'd been experimenting with the idea that it was the position of the adjective relative to its noun and getting more puzzled as i went.

1 year ago

Konhat
Konhat

Is there any difference between dish and plate?

2 years ago

PedroCarne10

Shouldn't "You have a full dish of pasta" make it?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

A dish is for cooking or serving food, a plate is for eating off. "schaal" is the Dutch for dish.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

A dish can be eaten off of as well, in English.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Still a "Schaal" in dutch

3 years ago

ChavenneBo

You have a plate full of pasta AND You have a full plate of pasta.

Whats the deference?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read all comments before posting.

Check Vincent's response to Carolina above, she asked the same thing as you.

1 year ago

OtisVaboli

You have a pasta plate

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

A pasta plate is a kind of plate that is especially used for serving pasta. You can serve pasta on it, or whatever else.

1 year ago

ParalogyX

Why "Je hebt een vol bord pasta" is incorrect? As I understood Jij and Je it's the same, not?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If it was a listening exercise ('type-what-you-hear'), you must type exactly what the voice says.

They are only different in terms of emphasis and pronunciation.

Jij: emphatic pronoun, the ij sounds close to 'ay' in the English word May.

Je: unstressed, 'regular' form. The e is pronounced with a schwa, which is the sound of the e in the English word differ.

1 year ago

DebF26
DebF26

Why is "You have a full bowl of pasta" incorrect? I seldom put pasta on flat plates.

3 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

Because 'bord' is the Dutch word for 'plate' (regardless of whether you put your pasta on a plate or in a bowl).

3 months ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

I said "You have a full pasta plate." How is that not the same as "You have a full plate of pasta?"

3 years ago

sonjievh

Because it is not grammatically correct in English. A "pasta plate" isn't the same as a plate OF pasta. A "pasta plate" might be some colloquial name for a particular dish/recipe (though I have not heard of it) whereas in this example they are literally talking about everyday pasta, and having a full plate of this.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A pasta plate is a particular type of plate not necessarily having pasta on it.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.