Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is rustig."

Translation:She is quiet.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Meaghatron

rustig sounds similar to rusty, so I'm just going to think of it as someone who is rusty with speaking

4 years ago

marcuslangford

To me it sounds like rustic, I was imagining someone wearing old fashioned clothes.

3 years ago

CharlieRom3

I remember the word by thinking " hush, dig?" Which is USA slang for "quiet, understand?"

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

lol It seems similar!!!

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

From the phrase/word "welterusten" (rest well/good night) I understand that the "rusten" part part is quite similar to "rustig". Rusten - rest, rustig - calm. It helps me remember anyway.

3 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

I remember this because of this gif: https://31.media.tumblr.com/771c6cd3adaa06a01fdae292ab7a3510/tumblr_inline_mp0fhkCBaT1qz4rgp.gif. My people skills are rusty

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

"She is silent" didn't work. Not reported, as I'm not sure, how big the difference between being quiet and being silent might be and which is better represented by "rustig". Could somebody illuminate?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

rustig doesn't mean quiet as in silent, but as in calm ;)

2 years ago

C_e_l_i_n_e

Why is "ze is rustig" wrong? What is the difference between 'ze' and 'zij'?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

None, really, at least in meaning. The only difference is that zij is the stressed form (used for emphasis).

If you were doing a listening/dictation exercise, there's a difference in pronunciation:

The 'e' in ze sounds like the e in 'difference' (that sound is called a 'schwa').

The 'ij' sounds a bit like the 'ay' in 'May'.

1 year ago

AlexLlewel1

Any relation to rustic?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Rustic would be "rustiek". No relation to rustig, as far as I know.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

rustig comes from rusten "to rest"

2 years ago

Leah-Rachel

Really not understanding why zij is sometimes he, she, and they; but they aren't interchangable. how do you know when to use in context?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Zij" (and "ze") can only mean she or they. He is always "hij".

In the sentence "Zij is rustig", you know "zij" means she because of the way "zijn" was conjugated: "is". If "zij" had meant they, then the sentence would have been: "Zij zijn rustig."

3 years ago

orfeocookie

Similar to German "ruhig".

3 years ago

Rosemarijn549475

Anyone else notice that rustig is translated as quiet for women ans calm for men?

Seems to be implicit bias, but not sure if the problem is in Dutch or in English.

4 months ago