"Zij is rustig."

Translation:She is quiet.

July 19, 2014

22 Comments


Meaghatron

rustig sounds similar to rusty, so I'm just going to think of it as someone who is rusty with speaking

July 19, 2014

marcuslangford

To me it sounds like rustic, I was imagining someone wearing old fashioned clothes.

December 17, 2014

CharlieRom3

I remember the word by thinking " hush, dig?" Which is USA slang for "quiet, understand?"

January 24, 2015

P_Azul

Careful: It's not necessarily about sound. Peaceful, calm, quiet, the opposite of busy, etc.

September 28, 2019

JoelusFeeus

From the phrase/word "welterusten" (rest well/good night) I understand that the "rusten" part part is quite similar to "rustig". Rusten - rest, rustig - calm. It helps me remember anyway.

November 7, 2014

C_e_l_i_n_e

Why is "ze is rustig" wrong? What is the difference between 'ze' and 'zij'?

August 19, 2016

MentalPinball

None, really, at least in meaning. The only difference is that zij is the stressed form (used for emphasis).

If you were doing a listening/dictation exercise, there's a difference in pronunciation:

The 'e' in ze sounds like the e in 'difference' (that sound is called a 'schwa').

The 'ij' sounds a bit like the 'ay' in 'May'.

June 18, 2017

ArnaudBrisset

Zij is to emphasise the pronoun. Like in English with 'the': you pronounce it "the" or to emphasise "thee"

April 21, 2019

P_Azul

"Zij" is the original form; "ze" is what you can say if the word is not important. Obviously, when the word is important, you can't get away with mumbling "ze", but you have to use the full "zij". The audio currently says "Zij is rustig.", without stress, but that's OK: No-one forces you not to say "zij". Except that the two forms don't sound the same, so if it's type what you hear, you have to write the right one.

June 21, 2019

Stephen847223

But conversely there are a few other cases where it won't accept 'zij' for 'ze'

September 28, 2019

P_Azul

If you mean in Dutch, I can think of only one case: Discussing that eroded form itself. If you mean in Duolingo, I would say you should tell the editors to allow "zij" in those cases. But please, feel free to name any other examples.

September 28, 2019

Lewons7

I remember this because of this gif: https://31.media.tumblr.com/771c6cd3adaa06a01fdae292ab7a3510/tumblr_inline_mp0fhkCBaT1qz4rgp.gif. My people skills are rusty

January 20, 2015

orfeocookie

Similar to German "ruhig".

March 2, 2015

nullusaum

"She is silent" didn't work. Not reported, as I'm not sure, how big the difference between being quiet and being silent might be and which is better represented by "rustig". Could somebody illuminate?

June 10, 2015

Nierls

rustig doesn't mean quiet as in silent, but as in calm ;)

October 28, 2015

P_Azul

If someone overpowers me and puts tape across my mouth, I'm quiet. If I decide I'd better stop struggling and bide my time, then I'm calm. Only if I'm both of those, I'm "rustig".

June 21, 2019

AlexLlewel1

Any relation to rustic?

November 12, 2014

PaulineStinson

Rustic would be "rustiek". No relation to rustig, as far as I know.

November 14, 2014

P_Azul

Indeed, "rustiek" comes from French and before that from Latin and Italian; it refers to the country-side.

June 21, 2019

Nierls

rustig comes from rusten "to rest"

October 28, 2015

Leah-Rachel

Really not understanding why zij is sometimes he, she, and they; but they aren't interchangable. how do you know when to use in context?

December 22, 2014

narion_k

"Zij" (and "ze") can only mean she or they. He is always "hij".

In the sentence "Zij is rustig", you know "zij" means she because of the way "zijn" was conjugated: "is". If "zij" had meant they, then the sentence would have been: "Zij zijn rustig."

December 26, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.