1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Turnip and potato."

"Turnip and potato."

Translation:Snèap agus buntàta.

April 10, 2020

3 Comments


DaibhidhR

Note that snèap does not usually refer to what is generally referred to as a turnip but to the swede or rutabaga, referred to as the neep or turnip in Scottish English and eaten with haggis.


joannejoanne12

Am Faclair Beag has it the other way around, funnily. They have 'swede' (brassica napobrassica ) translated as snèap-Shuaineach. I can't say I've ever heard it translated as such, or even whether people make the differentiation in everyday life. Snèaps are snèaps, whether Swedish or otherwise. It doesn't make much difference to me, I don't like either :)


DaibhidhR

I agree I have never heard that, nor would I know how to say 'white turnip' in Gaelic - but then I don't believe I will ever have the need.

The things served with haggis are definitely snèap, definitely neeps/turnips, and definitely yellow.

AFB clearly copied Dwelly, but I think Dwelly simply made a mistake because he was English and when someone told him that 'snèap means turnip', he understood what I would have done (as I come from the same county that he did) - 'white turnip'. Another possibility is that things have changed since Dwelly's time, but I am not convinced since I am fairly certain that the yellow thing eaten with haggis has been called neep/turnip/snèap since someone wrote an address to a haggis in 1768.

Dwelly does actually give another word for 'turnip' - ràib and I suspect this is the real word for 'white turnip' - should you need it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.