1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I saw our former boss at the…

"I saw our former boss at the beach on Sunday!"

Translation:J'ai vu notre ancien chef à la plage dimanche !

April 10, 2020

10 Comments


mesterbig

Why is le dimanche wrong?


Sitesurf

"Le dimanche" means "every Sunday".


dentedduck

Sur la plage was not allowed? Anyone know why?


Chloe857704

That means on the beach. While the person being seen is literally on the beach, just like it sounds strange in English, it sounds strange in French. At the beach = à la plage. If you want to say for example that someone has built a sandcastle on the beach, you would say sur la plage.


YearnB

Why not... J'ai vu ton ancien chef... ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.