Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are their cows."

Translation:Het zijn hun koeien.

4 years ago

11 Comments


The_wrighter
The_wrighter

Would the sentence "they are his cows" be "zij zijn zijn koeien?"

4 years ago

SlickMints1

The phrase for "they are" is "het zijn". it's different I know, but just accept it.

3 years ago

Zinthak

If that were the case, then that would say ''they are HIS cows''.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Why use 'Het' for 'They'?

4 years ago

Liorde95

I don't really know, but I think that this is because you are talking about the cows. Because they are animals, they are basically being referred as "Het", just like in English 'It'. However, they are many, so you may refer to them as they. Anyway, I wrote "Zij zijn" and it was accepted as correct.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Hmm thanks, but what i don't understand is 'het' being used as a plural form, at least in english 'it' is singular only

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

Because in "het zijn hun koeien" the copula "zijn" in person and number matches "hun koeien" (the nominal share of the saying), and not with the subject.
'het' is singular
Omdat in" het zijn" mijn koeien het koppelwerkwoord "zijn" in persoon en getal overeenkomt met "hun koeien" (het naamwoordelijk deel van het gezegde), en niet met het onderwerp "het". http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/380/het_zijn_incongruentie/

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I put Zij zijn...but is het zijn more correct? Or in which context would each be used? Thanks!

3 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

Het is used for 'they' here because typically zij is reserved for people. Since 'they' here is referring to 'their cows', het would be more common.

2 years ago

zeggou
zeggou

Just like the French "Ce sont"

4 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

There is a similar English copular construction. "Who's at the door? It's the builders, come to fix the wall." Not they are or it are but it is the builders.

3 months ago