1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are their cows."

"They are their cows."

Translation:Het zijn hun koeien.

July 19, 2014

28 Comments


The_wrighter

Would the sentence "they are his cows" be "zij zijn zijn koeien?"


SlickMints1

The phrase for "they are" is "het zijn". it's different I know, but just accept it.


Arpita468984

In certain sentences " they are = het zijn"


Zinthak

If that were the case, then that would say ''they are HIS cows''.


IgorHenriqueA

Why use 'Het' for 'They'?


Liorde95

I don't really know, but I think that this is because you are talking about the cows. Because they are animals, they are basically being referred as "Het", just like in English 'It'. However, they are many, so you may refer to them as they. Anyway, I wrote "Zij zijn" and it was accepted as correct.


Ruth0606

Well, I also wrote "Zij zijn" and it was not accepted...


belgieman

I also wrote"zij zijn" and it was not accepted. Why is it accepted for some people and not others? Another question, why use 'het' and not 'zij' for 'they'. Is there a grammatical rule to explain it please?


IgorHenriqueA

Hmm thanks, but what i don't understand is 'het' being used as a plural form, at least in english 'it' is singular only


MordyTheFox

Zij zijn hun koeien is correct according to google translate and 2 of my dutch friends. Is something wrong with duolingo i should be concerned about?


El2theK

Zij is only used for people, since it is referring to cows it is not appropriate to use zij.


WFsvHJ

Thank you. So how about creatures that contain some percentages of human, such as centaurs, or werewolves? Are they qualified to use zij, or can they only use het?


ben_de_leerling

You're probably going to have to come up with your own rules about that one.


jackie.eng

I put Zij zijn...but is het zijn more correct? Or in which context would each be used? Thanks!


jvhx711

Het is used for 'they' here because typically zij is reserved for people. Since 'they' here is referring to 'their cows', het would be more common.


AndersBorje

So what is the plural pronoun for non-humans? E.g. Where are the cats? THEY are in the barn.


AndersBorje

Is "Ze zijn hun koeien" really wrong? (They belong to them, not you or him or anybody else.)


quasimodo182

I understand "het zijn" is used for "they are". But why is "ze zijn" wrong? It should translate directly to "they are".


zeg_goulart

Just like the French "Ce sont"


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a similar English copular construction. "Who's at the door? It's the builders, come to fix the wall." Not they are or it are but it is the builders.


DavidHarri227108

You see this in German and Russian, too, as well as in English as the comment directly below this one points out.


Dave98952

'Ze' was wrong, i thought that meant 'they'. But i guess not in this context. It does seem a bit arbitrary. Is there a rule for ze zij het as 'they'??


Hans142566

They are their cows. - Ze zijn hun koeien. Why is that wrong? Please explain that to me, most of all since the hints state exactly that!


ford.corradini

why isnt "ze zijn hun koeien" correct?


Hans142566

What is wrong with: Ze zijn hun koeien? The hint also states: het zijn, ze zij, zij zijn. So, please, what the heck is wrong with that?!


Hans142566

Please, for f***'s sake, explain why: »Ze zijn« is not correct? I mean: THEY are?! This is not English.


Norman323844

Why is "ze zijn" given in the hints if it is wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.