1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are their cows."

"They are their cows."

Translation:Het zijn hun koeien.

July 19, 2014

16 Comments


The_wrighter

Would the sentence "they are his cows" be "zij zijn zijn koeien?"


SlickMints1

The phrase for "they are" is "het zijn". it's different I know, but just accept it.


IgorHenriqueA

Why use 'Het' for 'They'?


Liorde95

I don't really know, but I think that this is because you are talking about the cows. Because they are animals, they are basically being referred as "Het", just like in English 'It'. However, they are many, so you may refer to them as they. Anyway, I wrote "Zij zijn" and it was accepted as correct.


IgorHenriqueA

Hmm thanks, but what i don't understand is 'het' being used as a plural form, at least in english 'it' is singular only


louis.vang

Because in "het zijn hun koeien" the copula "zijn" in person and number matches "hun koeien" (the nominal share of the saying), and not with the subject.
'het' is singular
Omdat in" het zijn" mijn koeien het koppelwerkwoord "zijn" in persoon en getal overeenkomt met "hun koeien" (het naamwoordelijk deel van het gezegde), en niet met het onderwerp "het". http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/380/het_zijn_incongruentie/


Ruth670186

Well, I also wrote "Zij zijn" and it was not accepted...


MordyTheFox

Zij zijn hun koeien is correct according to google translate and 2 of my dutch friends. Is something wrong with duolingo i should be concerned about?


El2theK

Zij is only used for people, since it is referring to cows it is not appropriate to use zij.


WFsvHJ

Thank you. So how about creatures that contain some percentages of human, such as centaurs, or werewolves? Are they qualified to use zij, or can they only use het?


jackie.eng

I put Zij zijn...but is het zijn more correct? Or in which context would each be used? Thanks!


jvhx711

Het is used for 'they' here because typically zij is reserved for people. Since 'they' here is referring to 'their cows', het would be more common.


AndersBorje

So what is the plural pronoun for non-humans? E.g. Where are the cats? THEY are in the barn.


AndersBorje

Is "Ze zijn hun koeien" really wrong? (They belong to them, not you or him or anybody else.)


zeggou

Just like the French "Ce sont"


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a similar English copular construction. "Who's at the door? It's the builders, come to fix the wall." Not they are or it are but it is the builders.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.