1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hoefde niet te komen."

"Je hoefde niet te komen."

Translation:You did not have to come.

July 19, 2014

14 Comments


EvertRozen

I played this several times and heard "Je hoeft niet te komen". Only when you play it slow you can hear "hoefde" instead.


eDanny

Agreeing with Evert. Very poorly articulated.


samulili

It sounds 'hoefde' to me.


[deactivated user]

    Would "You had to not come" be "Je hoefde te niet komen"?


Simius

    No, that word order does not make sense in Dutch. Instead we would use a different verb, "moeten":

    "Je moest niet komen."

    It still sounds a little awkward though, in Dutch as well as in English, but it's grammatically correct.


henkaipantomime

    I hear the sound weird in a different way. The "oe" doesn't sound like a diphthong but like two distinct vowel sounds in succession. Is that correct?


Nierls

    they're supposed to be one oe sound


AlisonColl6

    What is the difference between past tense "hoefde" and "moest"? What is the present tense of hoefde, and what is an example of its use?


MentalPinball

    Hoeven/hoef-hoeft Ik hoef dat te doen. Hij hoeft dat te doen. We hoeven dat te doen.

    I suppose that the difference between hoeven and moeten is similar to the one between "have to" and "must".


SadDuoBird

    What is the infinitive of ''hoefde''? :) Thanks


beloeng

    Is there any difference between "did not have to come" "did not need to come"?


MentalPinball

    I believe that "did not have to come" refers to the lack of obligation, he wasn't forced to come; while "did not need to come" refers to the lack of necessity, it wasn't necessary for him to come.


beloeng

    Sounds reasonable! :)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started