Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij kent haar, hoewel zij hem niet kent."

Translation:He knows her even though she does not know him.

0
4 years ago

19 Comments


hevb19
hevb19

Sounds like a stalker

168
Reply43 years ago

BezSmith

Duolingo is becoming NCIS very slowly

30
Reply22 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

I can only imagine what the government and law skill is going to be like

5
Reply1 year ago

alnehsaurus

can someone explain why it is "zij hem niet kent" rather than "zij kent hem niet"? the structure just seems odd to me.

14
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Dutch word order has one main rule for (normal) main clauses: The finite (i.e., conjugated) verb always comes in the second position (this is called "V2" or "verb second" word order, which is different from the "SVO" or "subject-verb-object" word order of both normal main and subordinate clauses in English). However, in subordinate clauses the finite verb is always in the last position ("SOV" or "subject-object-verb" order). Here "hoewel" introduces a subordinate clause and thus "kent" has to be at the end. (Note that "second position" or "last position" is not necessarily the same thing as the second or last word.)

79
Reply73 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

That actually clears up a lot of things, thank you for posting this!

2
Reply2 years ago

grappig_gebak

Thanks for the explanation. Instead of "hoewel", if we use "maar", would this be correct: "Hij kent haar, maar zij kent hem niet". "Maar" also introduces a subordinate clause here but the word order is subject-verb-object, and I am confused.

2
Reply1 year ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Your sentence looks fine to me, but "maar" is a coordinating conjunction, not a subordinating one, and introduces a normal main clause.

1
Reply1 year ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

Thank you

0
Reply1 year ago

kobajagiprinceza

Comparing this sentence Hij kent haar, hoewel zij hem niet kent. to a similar Hoewel hij oud is, is de man sterk., I need to ask if these are correctly moved around like this:

Howel zij hem niet kent, kent hij haar.

  • the main clause comes after the dependent subclause

  • a conjunction (hoewel) is followed by the subject (zij)

  • the conjuction introduces a dependant subclause (zij hem niet kent)

  • a dependant subclause means the verb is at the end (kent)

  • niet in a dependent subclause is placed before the verb at the end (niet kent)

  • the subclause equals a topical expression (hoewel zij hem niet kent)

  • if the topic (topical expression) is first, subject follows the finite verb (inversion)

  • inversion word order: finite verb + subject + object (kent hij haar)

De man is sterk, hoewel hij oud is.

  • the main clause is first - V2 ("normal") word order (subject+finite verb+object, de man is sterk)

  • conjunction (hoewel) is followed by the subject (hij)

  • conjunction introduces a dependant subclause

  • a dependant subclause means the verb is at the end (is)

9
Reply13 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Your sentences seem correct to me, but there are some subtleties you should note:

  • The crucial point about the conjunctions is whether they're subordinating or not. A subordinating conjunction will introduce a subordinate clause with SOV word order (usually).
  • "Niet" precedes whatever it negates. Normally (but not necessarily and not always) this is the predicate, which can consist of more than just the finite verb. This is also true in main clauses with V2 word order, but then "niet" will precede the non-finite part of the predicate, which is at the end of the clause (if there is no non-finite part "niet" will correspondingly be at the very end of the clause).
  • The topic is always first, by definition. Often this is the subject (in a "standard" sentence), but it doesn't have to be. In general, the subject can take any position in the midfield, i.e. it doesn't have to immediately follow the finite verb (it often does though). This is why the term "inversion" is misleading in my opinion, because it's simply a different word order, not an inversion.
  • In general, a subordinate clause simply occupies one position in a phrase or clause, although they can follow at the very end as well.

(Disclaimer: This is based on German word order, which is in general very similar to Dutch word order. If some of what I wrote is not accurate with regards to Dutch, please feel free to correct me. EDIT: In particular, I am not sure whether the non-finite part of the predicate has to come at the end of the phrase in a Dutch sentence.)

7
Reply13 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Very useful, mevrouw. Dank je wel. I must remember these rules. Once one truly knows them, the language structure start making much more sense.

0
Reply2 years ago

juliansaun

Story of my life.

3
Reply1 year ago

Tr33b3ard

Does the position of "niet" and "hem" matter? "Hij kent haar, hoewel zij niet hem kent". If so, what kind of rule can we follow?

1
Reply3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

In a clause like this, "hem" is the object and "niet" is an adverb of "kent." Adverbs almost always go adjacent to their verb. Thus "hem" can not go between "niet" and "kent."

6
Reply3 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

if the sentence was "Even though she does not know him, he knows her", would this be the correct translation: "Hoewel zij hem niet kent, kent hij haar" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Seems correct to me. (Note: My native language is Standard High German, in which this word order would be correct; and Dutch and Standard High German are quite similar in this regard.)

1
Reply3 years ago

ZeroDefect

Can the negation be at the end? Is "Hij kent haar, hoewel zij hem kent niet" also acceptable?

0
Reply2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

Hoewel can totally mean however right?

0
Reply1 year ago