"Even though it is not cold, she wears a coat."

Translation:Hoewel het niet koud is, draagt zij een jas.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Ah, Dutch/German word order... how wonderful.

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

And it was so easy up until now...

4 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

I agree. I feel my head is going to explode into a purple cloud...@:-{ ....

11 months ago

edyev
edyev

I am there with you all, i guess its just a matter of keep it up

3 months ago

danglesmack

I really can't comprehend this word order. It confuses the hell out of me. :(

4 years ago

rrizzuti
rrizzuti

It's good to know that I'm not the only one having trouble with this word order!

3 years ago

Stella839

It's definitely gonna take some time to get used to!

3 years ago

StickAlexandria

:'( How does this work? :'(

3 years ago

gas22989

What I dont get is that why the word order is reversed in the both sub sentences? I always thought that Dutch only reverse the subclause word order , but the main clause word order stays untouched.

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Be right in word order and fail on spelling of hoewel... Epic..

1 year ago

AnneAmanda

Why do you say, "Ik heb het warm" but not "Het heb het koud"? Is it a difference between how you speak of warm and cold or a difference between the subjects, " I" and "it"?

2 years ago

babybluejay

Warm and koud are handled the same way. Like you said: Ik heb het warm / ik heb het koud is with "I" as subject, the subject that is cold. If you want to say it's cold or warm you say "Het is koud" or "Het is warm".

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Do both hoewel and alhoewel mean even though? Synonyms? :)

2 years ago

WouterVerhelst

Yes, they are synonymous for the most part. I believe alhoewel is just an older form of the same word. It is still preferred in some situations (mostly in set phrases), but usually the two are interchangeable.

1 year ago

ShriLak

From what I've comprehended so far, is the following right?:

1.) Sentence starts with Subject pronoun, verb proceeds 2.) Sentence starts with anything other than Subject pronoun or article ( The so called normal subject we've seen so far) , inversion happens 3.) Sentence has a conjunction in between the proceeding subordinate clause has verb pushed to the end 4.) Sentence begins with Conjunction- Rule 3 applies to the first half of the sentence, and Rule 2 to the second half (because the sentence has started with something other than 'the so called normal subject')

6 months ago

Bubbletoad

Would it be correct if I said, "Hoewel het niet koud is, zij draagt een jas."?

3 years ago

babybluejay

no, "hoewel" is one of those subordinating conjunction words that changes word order of the second sentence, just like "omdat" en "toen" en "als" and a ton more. it's better to remember the conjunctions that don't change word order, because there are fewer of them. "en", "maar", "want", "dus", "of". (and, but, because, thus)

3 years ago

BiljanaMila

There was a sentence before this one 'Als je hem niet hebt, waar is de tas dan?' Here, the first part (with a conjunction that changes the word order) is changed, and the second part is normal word order. I dont understand why in this sentence both parts are changed? Can you help explain? Thanks

6 months ago

Bubbletoad

Ah ok, I was wondering if it had the same effect as als and omdat. Makes sense. Thanks bluejay!

3 years ago

birdstie

Why is it 'draagt zij' and not 'draag zij'? I though in Dutch, you dropped the 't' at the end of on the verb (draagt) for the third person if it came before the subject.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That only happens with the second person singular (so only with 'jij' or 'je'). ;)

1 year ago

BucckyBarnees

Why is it "draagt zij een jas" and "not zij een jas draagt"

5 months ago

RachelPrud

Why can't the second part be "ze een jas draagt"

5 months ago

Eiriangalensa
Eiriangalensa

Every time I write hoewel it says I am wrong and corrects me to ook al and then when it comes up again and I write ook al it says I'm wrong and corrects me to hoewel!!!! I can't get past this level I have to keep skipping the question. SO ANNOYING!

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.