1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Even though it is not cold, …

"Even though it is not cold, she wears a coat."

Translation:Hoewel het niet koud is, draagt zij een jas.

July 19, 2014

73 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ah, Dutch/German word order... how wonderful.


mullac1992

And it was so easy up until now...


sewiscgal

I agree. I feel my head is going to explode into a purple cloud...@:-{ ....


edyev

I am there with you all, i guess its just a matter of keep it up


David85563

Don't worry guys, I used to learn German as well and it is really just about rewiring your brain. You are used to a word order, but what my German teacher used to say, as soon you finally get used to the new one, you won't understand why it seemed so difficult before:)


[deactivated user]

danglesmack

    I really can't comprehend this word order. It confuses the hell out of me. :(


MichelleCa727583

    I appreciate the link but it does tell me why "niet" is sometimes at the end and others time not.


rrizzuti

    It's good to know that I'm not the only one having trouble with this word order!


gas22989

    What I dont get is that why the word order is reversed in the both sub sentences? I always thought that Dutch only reverse the subclause word order , but the main clause word order stays untouched.


fluffysquid

    thats exactly right--in this case, its just the first clause that happens to be the subordinate one. when words like "although" and "despite that" are at the beginning of a sentence, it often indicates that it is the first clause, not the second one, that is subordinate.


LuisaArias07

    Yes, but even though the first clause is the reversed one, the second one is also reversed. Why not "Hoewel het niet koud is, zij draagt een jas"? Why is the verb first here?


Palvarado1986

    When the SUBclause goes first, then inversion takes place in the main clause. For example:

    Als je Nederlands spreekt, kan je een baan vinden. Je kan een baan vinden, als je Nederlands spreekt


Ister14

    Be right in word order and fail on spelling of hoewel... Epic..


Stella839

    It's definitely gonna take some time to get used to!


alam.garco

    :'( How does this work? :'(


Lili488633

    why do i always write down like this :"Hoewel het is niet koud, zij een jas draagt." :(


EricVanErt

    If this is the simplest stuff Dutch has to offer in terms of casual speaking, then chalk me up as the biggest idiot on this planet because this word order just doesn't make sense to me.


Michael574294

    Even though it not cold is, wearing she a coat. Sounds like Yoda


dkoziak

    Even Yoda sounds more sensible than this to be honest. Haha


ShriLak

    From what I've comprehended so far, is the following right?:

    1.) Sentence starts with Subject pronoun, verb proceeds 2.) Sentence starts with anything other than Subject pronoun or article ( The so called normal subject we've seen so far) , inversion happens 3.) Sentence has a conjunction in between the proceeding subordinate clause has verb pushed to the end 4.) Sentence begins with Conjunction- Rule 3 applies to the first half of the sentence, and Rule 2 to the second half (because the sentence has started with something other than 'the so called normal subject')


AnneAmanda

    Why do you say, "Ik heb het warm" but not "Het heb het koud"? Is it a difference between how you speak of warm and cold or a difference between the subjects, " I" and "it"?


babybluejay

    Warm and koud are handled the same way. Like you said: Ik heb het warm / ik heb het koud is with "I" as subject, the subject that is cold. If you want to say it's cold or warm you say "Het is koud" or "Het is warm".


AnneAmanda

    Three weeks later I understand the difference between the usages, but it took a while, and some other explanations, to understand when one would use "heb" and when one would use "is."


beloeng

    Do both hoewel and alhoewel mean even though? Synonyms? :)


WouterVerhelst

    Yes, they are synonymous for the most part. I believe alhoewel is just an older form of the same word. It is still preferred in some situations (mostly in set phrases), but usually the two are interchangeable.


YouN656976

    Why its not "Hoewel het koud niet is,draagt zij een jas" actually Im so confused, where to put NIET all time


sandra027

    When I finally nailed the word order, I failed miserably with that, too. I never know where to put the word "niet"...


nsuess

    I dont understand why in this particular case, the verb 'draagt' doesnt move to the end of the sentence like in most of the other ones.


Whitney815296

    Now you're just messing with me. This is the most convoluted word order I can possibly imagine in any language.


Andrea203407

    Good to know it's not just me being confused by this!


HarryPannu

    You wrote this 10 months ago, how are things now? Is it still confusing!


MichelleMi686308

    why does the 2nd clause start with draagt??


Your_Lunch

    This is not related, but when is jou used? I know je is just a general you, jij is a exaggerated you and jullie is plural, but what is jou? And what is jouw? Are they your?


Palvarado1986

    The Dutch like Yoda speak


StefanMorris

    And I thought Greek was difficult!


Bubbletoad

    Would it be correct if I said, "Hoewel het niet koud is, zij draagt een jas."?


babybluejay

    no, "hoewel" is one of those subordinating conjunction words that changes word order of the second sentence, just like "omdat" en "toen" en "als" and a ton more. it's better to remember the conjunctions that don't change word order, because there are fewer of them. "en", "maar", "want", "dus", "of". (and, but, because, thus)


BiljanaMila

    There was a sentence before this one 'Als je hem niet hebt, waar is de tas dan?' Here, the first part (with a conjunction that changes the word order) is changed, and the second part is normal word order. I dont understand why in this sentence both parts are changed? Can you help explain? Thanks


babybluejay

    This is one of those weird things of the dutch language.

    If you start the sentence with a subordinating conjunction (like "hoewel" in this case), the main clause word order morphs into the question word order ("draagt zij een jas (?)").

    other examples: "Omdat ik moe ben, ga ik slapen." (Because I'm tired, I'm going to sleep) "Toen ik klein was, was ik vaak boos." (When I was little, I used to be angry often)

    You see that the main clauses are ordered like a question. Was ik vaak boos? Ga ik slapen?

    Hope that helps, seeing your question is a year old you've probably moved on but maybe it helps others.


Lilly469157

    It did help, thanks.


SusannaSum1

    This made remembering the word order SO much easier, bedankt!


Bubbletoad

    Ah ok, I was wondering if it had the same effect as als and omdat. Makes sense. Thanks bluejay!


PowerBoyAakash

    Those conjunctions that you mentioned at last are not subordinating but coordinating and so no inversion or the action of main verb being sent to the last takes place and the clauses remain as they are.


CJMBenz

    Difference between jas and mantel?


babybluejay

    jas is common and just any kind of coat or jacket. mantel is an old fashioned way of saying that or referring to some kind of royal clothing or something knights would wear. stick with jas and you're good. :)


OmarMOthman

    "Ze draagt een jas hoewel het niet koud is."

    Anything wrong with that?


clarizzkate

    OH IM TRYING SO HARD TO NAIL DUTCH WORD ORDER


birdstie

    Why is it 'draagt zij' and not 'draag zij'? I though in Dutch, you dropped the 't' at the end of on the verb (draagt) for the third person if it came before the subject.


xMerrie
    Mod

    That only happens with the second person singular (so only with 'jij' or 'je'). ;)


victor616129

    So hard this phrase buuf


BucckyBarnees

    Why is it "draagt zij een jas" and "not zij een jas draagt"


RachelPrud

    Why can't the second part be "ze een jas draagt"


Eiriangalensa

    Every time I write hoewel it says I am wrong and corrects me to ook al and then when it comes up again and I write ook al it says I'm wrong and corrects me to hoewel!!!! I can't get past this level I have to keep skipping the question. SO ANNOYING!


Ken482461

    "Ofschoon het niet koud is, draagt zij een jas", should be correct also


Michael574294

    Is there a reason we have moved niet here because if there is I have no clue why It took me about 5 attemps to get this sentance right and Im still no the wiser as to why


sarah4407

    why 'koud is' rather than 'koud hebt'?


babybluejay

    It's the difference between It's cold (het is koud) and I'm cold (ik heb het koud).


Marion493924

    Can someone explain the rules for the word order in Dutch? I am so confused...


BootlegJohn

    See this resource from above: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.58

    For this specific sentence, Hoewel puts the first clause in subordinate order, meaning the conjugated verb goes to the end of the clause. The second clause begins with the verb as the verb must be in V2 position.


MikeBaumber

    However difficult it is or isn't...., je ne comprend pas


riptorii

    i always write down "hoewel het is niet koud, draagt zij een jas" why is it 'koud is'?


BootlegJohn

    Hoewel makes the first clause subordinate. You're just used to the subordinate clause being second. I think it is a lot easier to see what is going on if you reverse the sentence:

    Zij draagt een jas, hoewel het niet koud is.

    She wears a jacket, even though it is not cold.

    Notice draagt assumes second position, so zij and draagt swap places when you move the clauses around.


Johan232960

    ZELFS is the same as HOEWEL !!!


Ignacio543116

    Why is it "draagt zij een jas" instead of "zij draagt een jas"? I understand that subordinate sentences gets the verb at the end, but "she wears a coat" shouldn't be the main clause and therefore not be changed?


SusannaSum1

    If you start the sentence with a subordinating conjunction (like "hoewel" in this case), the main clause word order morphs into the question word order ("draagt zij een jas (?)").

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.