1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta é minha resposta defini…

"Esta é minha resposta definitiva."

Translation:This is my final answer.

May 4, 2013

4 Comments


BenPinata

Shouldn't this sentence be "Isto é minha resposta definitiva" since the 'this' is replaceing the response itself and not referring to a subject within the sentence?


Mallowigi

"Esta é a minha" should be accepted, right?


pmm123

I thought I heard "a minha" in the regular speed version, so I wrote it and got it wrong. When I listened to the slow version, it's definitely not there. Duo is inconsistent about using definite articles with possessives.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.