"Esta é minha resposta definitiva."

Translation:This is my final answer.

May 4, 2013

4 Comments


Mallowigi

"Esta é a minha" should be accepted, right?

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!!!

May 5, 2013

pmm123
Plus

I thought I heard "a minha" in the regular speed version, so I wrote it and got it wrong. When I listened to the slow version, it's definitely not there. Duo is inconsistent about using definite articles with possessives.

June 24, 2014

BenPinata

Shouldn't this sentence be "Isto é minha resposta definitiva" since the 'this' is replaceing the response itself and not referring to a subject within the sentence?

September 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.