1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een slecht konijn."

"Dat is een slecht konijn."

Translation:That is a bad rabbit.

July 19, 2014

53 Comments


bookrabbit

Now that is a useful sentence. It can apply to many rabbits as they are very naughty creatures. Have you ever seen two rabbits after a fight? Slecht indeed. They are really not sweet fluffy cuddly bundles of fun. They are devious mischievous aggressive grumpy messy slecht characters. Which is why I respect them.


Larry_Hoover

and they eat the garden


nikbels12

pardon! ik ben een konijn en ik eet de garden. :D


andrewlubbers_

Neit! Ik heb een konijn dat eet de garden


nikbels12

heb ik niet gezegd dezelfde ding? :)


LitigiousOx

Lots of slechtness in those creatures indeed.


telepathic_onion

I really love some of the dutch sentences :')


almoglavi

Thanks to you I won't forget the meanibg of slecht. Dank ju wel


MatthewInCO

Die wascally konijnen!!

*** On another note, is there an equivalent word for "rascal/rascally"?


skiesofblue

As a bookrabbit, you should know...are you slecht, too? :-)


ShadowBR152

You arr one of them tho, bookrabbit!


TanteTami

I can not tolerate any more bashing against that poor rabbit! Or are we talking here about the rabbit from "Monty Python And The Holy Grail"? Then everything would make perfect sense.

Otherwise: Dat is een lief konijn!


aybee85

I guess they figured we weren't ready to translate, "That's the most foul, cruel, and bad-tempered rodent you ever set eyes on...It's a KILLER rabbit!"


IanWitham1

Rabbits are no longer classified as rodents. They are lagomorphs.


JCahill11

Oh, the Bugs Bunny jokes one can make here.


susanstory

Elmer Fudd always called Bugs Bunny "that wascally wabbit".


JaneenWass

"I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way." ~ Jessica Rabbit


Det332188

That deserves a lingot!!


gmwetzel

Does this have a connotation more like the rabbit is behaving badly, or the rabbit tastes bad, or the rabbit IS bad (because I just hate rabbits?? Or he's the evil character in a story?) - or does "slecht" suffice for all meanings?


Susande

It can mean any of those.


forest64

must be Monty Python's rabbit.


JeSuisMilos

So just to see if I understand, if the sentance was about a "de" word, like "de man", than it would be slechte, and not slecht. Right? Because "konijn" is a "het" word?


Chione1

Ja! Unless it says "het slechte konijn" because it uses "het" instead of "een" directly before konijn


JeSuisMilos

Awesome, it makes perfect sense now! Thanks!


stewartpowles

I object! Konijnen zijn goed!


Patrick_Irish

Goed - boiled, stewed, roasted etc.


SarimonPok

Miffy got in trouble.


ClaireLawrence

You mean Nijntje got in trouble


skiesofblue

I wrote "that is a poor rabbit" and that was deemed wrong. Why? It was one of the translations of schlecht given...


pye20

Beatrix Potter revealed the dastardly Peter Rabbit to the world. Just ask Michael McGregor


jennesy

What did the poor bunny do?! ;)


Usagiboy7

How does one pronounced the J next to the N in konijn?


JaneEmily

IJ is a vowel. It basically sounds somewhere between the English vowel sounds in light and late. You don't pronounce the J separately when it's paired as IJ.


Usagiboy7

@JaneEmily, Bedankt!


JaneEmily

You are welcome ^_^


dilezm

The ij is one sound


LisaPeters9

Why is there no e in schlet before konijn? I keep screwing this up and it's driving me crazy because I can't get through this section because of this stupid mistake.


sarefo

een <adjective> <noun> gets an -e only if the gender is "de", not when it's "het". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

Being a native German speaker, I find lots of the Dutch gender system easy, but this stuff trips me up too sometimes :)


LaraQwerty

Why I can't translate is as a "poor rabbit"? Slecht = poor!! Duo told me that..


RileyR24

Are Dutch words that begin with an "s" usually pronounced with a "sh" at the beginning such as in Deutsch?


MentalPinball

Not in Algemeen Nederlands, as far as I'm concerned, but probably there are many regional variations that I am unaware of.


tapan254309

Why not slechte konijn?


letsrockltd

You only add an -e to an adjective after 'een' if the following noun is a 'de' word. 'Konijn', however, is a 'het' word. So: de hond - een slechte hond, de kat - een slechte kat, but het konijn - een slecht konijn.


Daniel637053

Bad bunny, lol. I see there are not many latin people in this discussion https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLpH1nSLJSs


Guaybana_elBravo

Sorry, maar Slecht Konijntje is niet goed.


Usagiboy7

I opened this Swedish SD and found Dutch! For some reason, it made me grin. :)


Det332188

What did the rabbit do to make you so upset?


ronniesseb

STEALING THE KID'S CEREAL AGAIN HUH?


PanpukinArt

First I was like 'No!! Don't insult my fuzzy friends!!' But then I realized it probably just tasted bad..


ararat-tempest

"aha, you bad wabbit" --- probably from Looney Tunes


EllaFitz6

I dont get with dutch adjectives why there are so many spellings like zwak,zwakke why so many??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.