Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is een slecht konijn."

Translation:That is a bad rabbit.

1
4 years ago

44 Comments


bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Now that is a useful sentence. It can apply to many rabbits as they are very naughty creatures. Have you ever seen two rabbits after a fight? Slecht indeed. They are really not sweet fluffy cuddly bundles of fun. They are devious mischievous aggressive grumpy messy slecht characters. Which is why I respect them.

285
Reply64 years ago

Larry_Hoover

and they eat the garden

75
Reply4 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

pardon! ik ben een konijn en ik eet de garden. :D

65
Reply3 years ago

Andrew670655

Neit! Ik heb een konijn dat eet de garden

20
Reply2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

heb ik niet gezegd dezelfde ding? :)

1
Reply2 years ago

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Lots of slechtness in those creatures indeed.

63
Reply4 years ago

telepathic_onion

I really love some of the dutch sentences :')

34
Reply4 years ago

almoglavi

Thanks to you I won't forget the meanibg of slecht. Dank ju wel

6
Reply3 years ago

MatthewInCO

Die wascally konijnen!!

*** On another note, is there an equivalent word for "rascal/rascally"?

3
Reply7 months ago

skiesofblue

As a bookrabbit, you should know...are you slecht, too? :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

What did the poor bunny do?! ;)

15
Reply4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

How does one pronounced the J next to the N in konijn?

4
Reply4 years ago

JaneEmily

IJ is a vowel. It basically sounds somewhere between the English vowel sounds in light and late. You don't pronounce the J separately when it's paired as IJ.

29
Reply14 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

@JaneEmily, Bedankt!

3
Reply4 years ago

JaneEmily

You are welcome ^_^

1
4 years ago

dilezm
dilezm

The ij is one sound

0
Reply1 year ago

TanteTami
TanteTami

I can not tolerate any more bashing against that poor rabbit! Or are we talking here about the rabbit from "Monty Python And The Holy Grail"? Then everything would make perfect sense.

Otherwise: Dat is een lief konijn!

14
Reply2 years ago

aybee85

I guess they figured we weren't ready to translate, "That's the most foul, cruel, and bad-tempered rodent you ever set eyes on...It's a KILLER rabbit!"

7
Reply1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Rabbits are no longer classified as rodents. They are lagomorphs.

0
Reply9 months ago

JCahill11

Oh, the Bugs Bunny jokes one can make here.

11
Reply3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Elmer Fudd always called Bugs Bunny "that wascally wabbit".

14
Reply2 years ago

gmwetzel

Does this have a connotation more like the rabbit is behaving badly, or the rabbit tastes bad, or the rabbit IS bad (because I just hate rabbits?? Or he's the evil character in a story?) - or does "slecht" suffice for all meanings?

10
Reply13 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can mean any of those.

1
Reply1 year ago

JaneenWass

"I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way." ~ Jessica Rabbit

10
Reply12 years ago

forest64

must be Monty Python's rabbit.

10
Reply2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

So just to see if I understand, if the sentance was about a "de" word, like "de man", than it would be slechte, and not slecht. Right? Because "konijn" is a "het" word?

6
Reply3 years ago

Chione1

Ja! Unless it says "het slechte konijn" because it uses "het" instead of "een" directly before konijn

1
Reply2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Awesome, it makes perfect sense now! Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

stewartpowles

I object! Konijnen zijn goed!

4
Reply3 years ago

Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Goed - boiled, stewed, roasted etc.

11
Reply13 years ago

LisaPeters9
LisaPeters9

Why is there no e in schlet before konijn? I keep screwing this up and it's driving me crazy because I can't get through this section because of this stupid mistake.

1
Reply3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

een <adjective> <noun> gets an -e only if the gender is "de", not when it's "het". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

Being a native German speaker, I find lots of the Dutch gender system easy, but this stuff trips me up too sometimes :)

4
Reply3 years ago

SarimonPok

Miffy got in trouble.

1
Reply11 year ago

ClaireLawrence

You mean Nijntje got in trouble

3
Reply1 year ago

skiesofblue

I wrote "that is a poor rabbit" and that was deemed wrong. Why? It was one of the translations of schlecht given...

1
Reply1 year ago