1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is van ons."

"Het is van ons."

Translation:It is ours.

July 19, 2014

10 Comments


Dhurrin

Would "it is from us" also be acceptable?


GrahamThomas10

No, English does not 'from' to indicate possession.


Luo.Qi

Think so, let's report


bermudablu

Both have same meanings but "it is ours" means that "they" feel more reluctant to give what belongs to them" rather than "it is from us". I think this verse depend on the situation? Please cmiiw


randallsurles

why is it van ons, not just ons?


mehlon

"ons" would then translate to "us" ("It is us"). "is van ons" practically means "belongs to us", which we shorten to "is ours".


jimmylie12

What's the difference in the usage of onze and ons?


trashboat9

I think you use "ons" with het nouns and "onze' with de nouns


Fouad_Al-Jaber

Yes you use "onze" with de-nouns, and "ons" with het-nouns. And know that we use "onze" with all plural nouns ( de and het )


John321203

Would one say, "Het is van ons" when offering a gift, to indicate the giver?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.