1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is van ons."

"Het is van ons."

Translation:It is ours.

July 19, 2014

11 Comments


Dhurrin

Would "it is from us" also be acceptable?

July 31, 2014

Luo.Qi

Think so, let's report

August 10, 2014

bermudablu

Both have same meanings but "it is ours" means that "they" feel more reluctant to give what belongs to them" rather than "it is from us". I think this verse depend on the situation? Please cmiiw

July 5, 2015

GrahamThomas10

No, English does not 'from' to indicate possession.

September 26, 2016

randallsurles

why is it van ons, not just ons?

July 21, 2014

mehlon

"ons" would then translate to "us" ("It is us"). "is van ons" practically means "belongs to us", which we shorten to "is ours".

July 21, 2014

jimmylie12

What's the difference in the usage of onze and ons?

July 19, 2014

trashboat9

I think you use "ons" with het nouns and "onze' with de nouns

July 19, 2014

Fouad_Al-Jaber

Yes you use "onze" with de-nouns, and "ons" with het-nouns. And know that we use "onze" with all plural nouns ( de and het )

September 30, 2016

spencerwilliamz

Does this literally translate to "It is of ours"?

January 13, 2015

Slebs

"It is from us" in English suggests that it is being given from us to someone else. "It Is ours" is possessive and there is not transfer of possessionto someone else. If you say"Het is van ons" in Dutch canthat be use in eithr situation.

February 6, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.