"Het is van ons."

Translation:It is ours.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Dhurrin

Would "it is from us" also be acceptable?

4 years ago

Luo.Qi
Luo.Qi

Think so, let's report

4 years ago

bermudablu

Both have same meanings but "it is ours" means that "they" feel more reluctant to give what belongs to them" rather than "it is from us". I think this verse depend on the situation? Please cmiiw

3 years ago

GrahamThomas10

No, English does not 'from' to indicate possession.

2 years ago

randallsurles
randallsurles

why is it van ons, not just ons?

4 years ago

mehlon

"ons" would then translate to "us" ("It is us"). "is van ons" practically means "belongs to us", which we shorten to "is ours".

4 years ago

jimmylie12

What's the difference in the usage of onze and ons?

4 years ago

trashboat9

I think you use "ons" with het nouns and "onze' with de nouns

4 years ago

Fouad_Al-Jaber

Yes you use "onze" with de-nouns, and "ons" with het-nouns. And know that we use "onze" with all plural nouns ( de and het )

2 years ago

spencerwilliamz

Does this literally translate to "It is of ours"?

3 years ago

Slebs

"It is from us" in English suggests that it is being given from us to someone else. "It Is ours" is possessive and there is not transfer of possessionto someone else. If you say"Het is van ons" in Dutch canthat be use in eithr situation.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.