1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The computer is in a school."

"The computer is in a school."

Translation:Tha an coimpiutair ann an sgoil.

April 10, 2020

2 Comments


JohnEdding

An is used twice in this sentence but means two different things. Someone please explain.


silmeth

an can mean lots of things depending on context:

  • the – the definite article, the first an in this sentence,
  • in – most often doubled as ann an (as here the second one), but can stand on its own too, eg. an Glaschu (or ann an Glaschu) in Glasgow,
  • their – eg. an athair would mean their father (vs. an t-athair the father in nominative; but it also could mean the father in dative, eg. ris an athair with the father or with their father – context disambiguates),
  • does?, is?, etc. – the interrogative particle, eg. in an toil leat e? do you like it?, an ith thu e? will you eat it?
  • (with, on, at, to…) which, whom, etc. – the indirect relative particle after a preposition, eg. am fear ris an robh mi a’ bruidhinn the man to whom I was speaking

After ann, though, it can only mean in, ie. ann an always just mean in. And when there is the definite article – the the – after in, then it changes to anns + the article, eg. anns an sgoil in the school, anns a’ bhogsa in the box, anns na h-eaglaisean in the churches.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.