Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij bent zacht, net zoals een beer."

Translation:You are soft, just like a bear.

0
4 years ago

19 Comments


LewisT9
LewisT9

Is this a Dutch chat-up line?

97
Reply23 years ago

bucko
bucko

Well I imagine bears are quite soft, but I'm not prepared to find out

83
Reply14 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

I just wanted to say that these types of sentences are really good at reinforcing knowledge of adjectives!

32
Reply4 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

What literally means the word 'Net' and the word 'Zoals'? thanks in advance. brazilian speaking!

5
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

In this example net translates to just and zoals translates to like.

10
Reply14 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Thanks friend, I trying here to translate dutch to my language the most similar possible.

3
Reply4 years ago

MichaelOffner

Zoals is really logical when you think about it. It's just "zo als", which I think means so as, or like.

I think. I can see the two words are combined, but I'm not entirely certain of the direct translations.

9
Reply13 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, any time. :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Liorde95

So 'just like' will be a better translation for "Net zoals" then simply 'like'?

0
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, "net zoals" would translate to "just like." If you were to just say "like," there are a few ways you can go about it. I generally say "als," but sometimes I'll say "zoals." I typed "Het is net een beer," and it said "It's like a bear," so I think you can technically use "als," "zoals," and "net."

4
Reply3 years ago

Agewalker

Should 'Je bent zacht' also work?

2
Reply3 years ago

CaitlinUnderhill

Yes! Jij and je mean the same thing; the difference is that je indicates that the word is not stressed. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

4
Reply3 years ago

Agewalker

Thank you! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

OnkelAnna
OnkelAnna

I would argue that it should also be ok to write 'Je bent zacht..' since 'je' and 'jij' means exactly the same.

1
Reply3 years ago

Godbluff

I don't understand when to use 'als' ,'zoals' & 'net zoals' in Dutch. Is 'net zoals' the emphasised version of 'zoals' or is it used in specific context? Is 'als' the shortened version of 'zoals' as well as used as the English equivelant 'as' or something else? Also, do you always have to add a comma after 'net zoals' or is this just the oxford comma?

1
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

net zoals translates to just like, whereas als and zoals translate to like.

The comma is not necessary, though it does tie into the difference between als and zoals. I personally did not know the difference between the two, so I looked it up on the Internet and found an article on Taalunieversum.

It essentially says that if there is no comma leading into unnecessary, extra information before the word, you can use either. However, if there is a comma before it leading into information that can be omitted, only zoals can be used. It also says that als and zoals when there is no comma mean something like comparable with or belonging to the same category or type. However, zoals with the comma is more like for example. The sort of pause that's created by the comma hints at the information being an expansion on what was already said.

Thus, there is a slight difference between the two, and at times they convey slightly different meanings. The difference between net zoals/als and zoals/als is simply there is no just before like.

5
Reply12 years ago