1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I numeri non sono ancora def…

"I numeri non sono ancora definitivi."

Translation:The numbers are not final yet.

May 4, 2013

44 Comments


mukkapazza

Here's something that you may recognize from a famous show, Chi vuol essere milionario?..."è la tua risposta definitiva?" If you can remember that then the use of definitivo might make more sense ;)


ceceg

Thanks! Now I'll always be able to remember that.


Fiona676094

brilliant. got it now


Angela843574

Is it me or is she saying nOmeri instead off nUmeri? I think she is saying it wrong!!


Uyterschout

I heard "nOmeri" too. The audio isn't correct. Reported it.


ceceg

My Berlitz dictionary does not list "final" as a translation for "definitivi," or vice versa. Since Duo's dictionary hints also don't show "final" as a translation for "definitivi," this exercise is troublesome. Inasmuch as the words final and definitive are roughly synonymous in this context, I'd like to see both as acceptable.


Chris123456

Bravo! Challenging both Berlitz and Duo in one go! The Collins dictionary that I use would support your case. Complimenti!


gordon_gregory

Nice comment. "The numbers are still not definite" (my try) was also marked wrong. Wordreference gives "definite" as one the meanings of "definitive" and the sentence makes good sense in English and means the same as "final".


Teresinha

Duo accepted "definitiVE" but not my "still". I don't know why... Would it be because I put "are not still" or...?


GillianMaud

"..are still not.." should be acceptable.


Rompip

Yes, 'The numbers are still not final' was accepted.


travel.linguist

@Rompip: Not for me 11/21/2014

(I wrote "The numbers aren't still final.)


cdemaughan

Did the same. Marked wrong 12/2016. Will report and see what happens.


a2gemini

I couldn't understand the microphone but when I popped it into Google translate, it agrees with DL - which is unusual. I think definite should be accepted as well


AernJardos

"The numbers are still not definitive." was accepted May 30, 2014.


silkwarrior

But "The numbers still aren't definite" wasn't on June 1 :( - have reported.


cosmopolita61

I also reported: July 2nd.


Marcomero

I reported the same - July 12, 2014


darcara

still not accepted on October 1 2014. (definite as a valid answer instead of just definitive).


allangottlieb

Same on 2 oct 14. Reported it.


alfanut

Nor on October 21st.... Reported again


scarletjynx

Same on March 21, 2016 - reported it as well :/


kayamel

While there is a question in DL (in this same series) where it annoys the hell out of me that definite is not accepted also, I'm rather on DL's side on this one. Those two words are not always interchangeable. There is definitely a difference in meaning.


LorenzoLM

Definite is certain, definitve is final/in a final form


Matteo38

"Figures" should be accepted as well


mpeck2

in inglese - The numbers are not yet final


Richard470842

Duo didn't accept ' the numbers are not yet final' on 1 July '19. Though this is what i would say, as a native English speaker. ( rather than ' ... are not final yet' )


IreneWidman

ancora also means again


crollyanne

What is wrong with the English 'finalised' here? It is used more often than 'not yet final'


buffybatik

What's wrong with 'the numbers are not even final'?


pinky738990

I said the numers aren't definite, which seems a very literal translation.


SchubertNo21

'Definitivo' = conclusive, from My Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary. Also the position of 'yet' before or after the adjective is optional in English.


sbarbour

what it means in English versus what it means in Italian is part of the problem here. numbers not definite means the numbers may change , not final means not all yet recorded. Both mean change, obviously, but in a slightly different way. but in English. In Italian, what is the definitive answer?


ScottMinor

Finally, a sentence I am likely to use at work


Am366

why don't you accept " the numbers are not still definiteve"?


MarySmith132513

Yet not final...not final yet.. What's the difference, are you teaching me Italian or English


LouiseItalien

What about: "The numbers are not yet definitive."?


tanocampione

duo me hai le lapple sul piatto, accrescere il vocabolario signori per favore


meandmyshadow0

Where is the "yet" in the italian sentence?


crollyanne

Not yet final, not finalised - I would have thought either would be acceptable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.