"I numeri non sono ancora definitivi."

Translation:The numbers are not final yet.

May 4, 2013

27 Comments


mukkapazza

Here's something that you may recognize from a famous show, Chi vuol essere milionario?..."รจ la tua risposta definitiva?" If you can remember that then the use of definitivo might make more sense ;)

May 6, 2013

ceceg

Thanks! Now I'll always be able to remember that.

May 6, 2013

Fiona676094

brilliant. got it now

June 14, 2016

Angela843574

Is it me or is she saying nOmeri instead off nUmeri? I think she is saying it wrong!!

July 21, 2015

Uyterschout

I heard "nOmeri" too. The audio isn't correct. Reported it.

March 7, 2016

ceceg

My Berlitz dictionary does not list "final" as a translation for "definitivi," or vice versa. Since Duo's dictionary hints also don't show "final" as a translation for "definitivi," this exercise is troublesome. Inasmuch as the words final and definitive are roughly synonymous in this context, I'd like to see both as acceptable.

May 4, 2013

Chris123456

Bravo! Challenging both Berlitz and Duo in one go! The Collins dictionary that I use would support your case. Complimenti!

May 4, 2013

gordon_gregory

Nice comment. "The numbers are still not definite" (my try) was also marked wrong. Wordreference gives "definite" as one the meanings of "definitive" and the sentence makes good sense in English and means the same as "final".

November 18, 2013

Teresinha

Duo accepted "definitiVE" but not my "still". I don't know why... Would it be because I put "are not still" or...?

February 1, 2014

GillianMaud

"..are still not.." should be acceptable.

February 21, 2014

Rompip

Yes, 'The numbers are still not final' was accepted.

May 5, 2014

Beatles-Musician

@Rompip: Not for me 11/21/2014

(I wrote "The numbers aren't still final.)

November 21, 2014

cdemaughan

Did the same. Marked wrong 12/2016. Will report and see what happens.

December 6, 2016

a2gemini

I couldn't understand the microphone but when I popped it into Google translate, it agrees with DL - which is unusual. I think definite should be accepted as well

April 21, 2015

AernJardos

"The numbers are still not definitive." was accepted May 30, 2014.

May 30, 2014

silkwarrior

But "The numbers still aren't definite" wasn't on June 1 :( - have reported.

June 1, 2014

cosmopolita61

I also reported: July 2nd.

July 2, 2014

Marcomero

I reported the same - July 12, 2014

July 11, 2014

darcara

still not accepted on October 1 2014. (definite as a valid answer instead of just definitive).

October 1, 2014

allangottlieb

Same on 2 oct 14. Reported it.

October 3, 2014

alfanut

Nor on October 21st.... Reported again

October 21, 2014

scarletjynx

Same on March 21, 2016 - reported it as well :/

March 21, 2016

kayamel

While there is a question in DL (in this same series) where it annoys the hell out of me that definite is not accepted also, I'm rather on DL's side on this one. Those two words are not always interchangeable. There is definitely a difference in meaning.

October 23, 2014

cosmopolita61

Thank you!

July 13, 2014

Matteo38

"Figures" should be accepted as well

September 2, 2014

IreneWidman

ancora also means again

February 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.