1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond is van ons."

"De hond is van ons."

Translation:The dog is ours.

July 19, 2014

15 Comments


Willowfae

Why do you sometimes put van but other times just ons?


vam1980

'Ons' is the object pronoun ('us' in English), 'van ons' is the possessive pronoun ('ours' in English). See also here.


Liorde95

So "Van ons" translates literally to 'from us'? If so, "De hond is van ons" translates literally to 'The dog is from us', can be understand as 'the dog is a part of us' and therfore it is ours?


shellym42

so is like 'our book' vs 'the book is ours' ?


vam1980

Yes. Pretty much...!


faith46

Excellent resource!


MarisaCan13

The dog belongs to us. Why is my translation wrong?


jennesy

How would you say "the dog is from us"?


vam1980

Most likely also 'De hond is van ons', but "the dog is from us" doesn't really sound like the preferable way of saying this in English. "The dog is ours" sounds better (but I'm not a native English speaker so correct me if I'm wrong).


jennesy

If you were, say, giving a dog as a gift, "the dog is from us" it would work. But you're right, in normal, everyday English if you wanted to indicate ownership of the dog you would just say "the dog is ours"


MissAddventure

van ons vs van onze, anybody? I don't get that.


Nierls

Onze banaan = our banana De banaan van ons = the banana of ours Ons huis = our house

Onze for de woorden and plurals, ons for het woorden and van ons for both.


MarcelleCX

What about "this is our dog"? Equivalent to "this dog is ours"?


Nierls

That'd be "Dit is onze hond"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.