"De hond is van ons."

Translation:The dog is ours.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

Why do you sometimes put van but other times just ons?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Ons' is the object pronoun ('us' in English), 'van ons' is the possessive pronoun ('ours' in English). See also here.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Thanks :)

4 years ago

Liorde95

So "Van ons" translates literally to 'from us'? If so, "De hond is van ons" translates literally to 'The dog is from us', can be understand as 'the dog is a part of us' and therfore it is ours?

4 years ago

faith46
faith46

Excellent resource!

3 years ago

shellym42

so is like 'our book' vs 'the book is ours' ?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. Pretty much...!

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

How would you say "the dog is from us"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Most likely also 'De hond is van ons', but "the dog is from us" doesn't really sound like the preferable way of saying this in English. "The dog is ours" sounds better (but I'm not a native English speaker so correct me if I'm wrong).

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

If you were, say, giving a dog as a gift, "the dog is from us" it would work. But you're right, in normal, everyday English if you wanted to indicate ownership of the dog you would just say "the dog is ours"

4 years ago

MarcelleCX

What about "this is our dog"? Equivalent to "this dog is ours"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

That'd be "Dit is onze hond"

3 years ago

MissAddventure

van ons vs van onze, anybody? I don't get that.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Onze banaan = our banana De banaan van ons = the banana of ours Ons huis = our house

Onze for de woorden and plurals, ons for het woorden and van ons for both.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.