1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond is van ons."

"De hond is van ons."

Translation:The dog is ours.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


Willowfae

Why do you sometimes put van but other times just ons?


vam1980

'Ons' is the object pronoun ('us' in English), 'van ons' is the possessive pronoun ('ours' in English). See also here.


shellym42

so is like 'our book' vs 'the book is ours' ?


vam1980

Yes. Pretty much...!


Liorde95

So "Van ons" translates literally to 'from us'? If so, "De hond is van ons" translates literally to 'The dog is from us', can be understand as 'the dog is a part of us' and therfore it is ours?


MarisaCan13

The dog belongs to us. Why is my translation wrong?


Enrico438513

"van ons" literally translates" of us, or "ours" whereas "ons" is "us" so van ons" would be "the dog is ours" whereas "de hond is ons" would translate "the dog is us" or "we are the dog" which I'm sure is not what you want to say :P


Nierls

“De hond is ons” is wrong Dutch, only “De hond zijn wij” is possible (though it still sounds odd as dog is singular)


jennesy

How would you say "the dog is from us"?


SuzanneVan843150

As in: a gift? Q: Who gave us the dog? A: The dog is from us.

I don't know, but interesting question.


MarcelleCX

What about "this is our dog"? Equivalent to "this dog is ours"?


Nierls

That'd be "Dit is onze hond"


MissAddventure

van ons vs van onze, anybody? I don't get that.


Nierls

Onze banaan = our banana De banaan van ons = the banana of ours Ons huis = our house

Onze for de woorden and plurals, ons for het woorden and van ons for both.


Enrico438513

it didn't accept when I typed "it's our dog" which is also what an english speaker would say. was it not accepted because it was not as literal a translation?


Nierls

That English sentence has a Dutch counterpart, namely “Het is onze hond”, they use different words and have a much different sentence structure, the subject isn’t even the same (it vs the dog).

So it is not accepted.


Carolyne886081

Why is "That is our dog" not accepted?


Nierls

Because the sentence does not contain “dat”.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.