"De mannen"

Translation:The men

4 years ago

31 Comments


gypsybird
gypsybird

It's a little difficult to hear the difference between "De man" (my answer) and "De mannen". Perhaps I need to use earphones (or perhaps I'm getting old!). ;)

4 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

Excepting bad audio... it is weird with languages (new ones) where initially you cannot hear subtleties (and sometimes not even that!) and then 6 months later it is as clear as day. I guess that's what makes it fun and a challenge :)

3 years ago

peter933474

You are Right and this not bad audio for Dutch people

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

You are not wrong in this case. This recording is very WRONG. It sounds "de man" for "de mannen".

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sorry, Handrisuelo, I'm afraid that, actually, you are the one who's wrong.

I've just listened to it and it clearly says /ˈmɑnə(n)/.

What's your mothertongue? Perhaps in your native language there are no schwas (/ə/), and that's why you're having difficulties hearing it.

3 months ago

Karol_Gherard
Karol_Gherard

I'm almost french and there's no schwas.

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Karol,

I'm afraid I'll have to disagree: in French there are schwas, for example in je.

2 months ago

AnselRoss

can someone explain to me how create the plural in dutch? Any rules?

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

As a rule of thumb you add -en to words with one syllable, de man > de mannen while you add -s to words with more than one syllable, het meisje > de meisjes There-s also a handful of nouns that take irregular plurals such as de stad > de steden. But those ones oughta be learnt by heart.

3 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

There are just three plural forms :

-en (de man => de mannen)

-s (de vinger => de vingers)

-'s (de foto => de foto's)

3 years ago

cedeelbe
cedeelbe

Oh that last one is gonna be a doozy to learn

3 years ago

jonathanso42

Indeed, but the same thing happens in English, when we are trying to learn the irregular verbs. We end up to get used of it!

2 years ago

dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

it hurts me to write stuff like foto's, i'll admit. if it helps, 's for plurals is only used when the noun ends with a short vowel. the only exception is a noun ending in e (e.g. ziekte). these nouns have no apostrophe.

this site explains it more: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.11 this site has been really helpful to me for multiple aspects of grammar (such as conjunctions, as which ones are coordinating and which are subordinating is pretty different than in german (i've studied german for years which is why i mentioned it at all).

6 months ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

When you got 'man', you see a short vowel. In the plural it should remain like this, a short vowel. To that purpose, you double the 'n', because a vowel is short when it's followed by two consonants. Then you add the -en. That's why it's mannen, or that's what I read. The word 'maan' has a long vowel, so it should remain like this in plural and the plural will be 'manen'. Then, when a word finishes with a vowel (and many foreign words), you add 's like 'foto'. Then some words add -s because they had some endings like -sje, 'meisjes'. And others are irregular...

3 years ago

babak1987

When we use the "en" on verb like drinken

2 years ago

Hezrien
Hezrien

You use it for plural pronouns: wij drinken (we drink), zij drinken (they drink), jullie drinken (you drink)

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

It is going to take some getting used to that it does not change sound in the plural like German. I assume it is consistently like that. Some of the sounds I find difficult to hear, but not hard for me to hear the plural form hear.

1 year ago

NekoMimiGirl

Hey wait a second, it allowed a typo in my answer when I said "manen" instead of "mannen" but it wouldn't accept "en" as a typo when I meant to type "een"? That makes little sense. If you don't allow typos in one category, then you shouldn't accept them in any of them.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's because there's a change in word category: en is a coordinating conjunction, while een is an indefinite article.

On the other hand, skipping a letter in mannen doesn't necessarily produce a change in category, since manen is a noun meaning mane. It can also be a verb, though, meaning admonish, but I'd say those are low frequency words, so it's mainly interpreted as a misspelled form of mannen.

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

This is going to get me confused with the Danish/Swedish stuff I've learnt (not that I've not already been confused --> een/en)...

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I'm used to Swedish so when I see de i think 'they' instead of the

2 years ago

dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

i feel you, when i see die i automatically think the because of my many years of learning german. been studying dutch for four years now and i still trip up sometimes.

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I understand you completely: I've started studying French more seriously and je confuses me terribly because I'm so used to Dutch already.

3 months ago

SibriaAlmeida

Alguém que fala português estudando holandês?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Eu solo pode falar português errado.

1 year ago

Yonara75604

Eu! Ou tentando né... Rs

9 months ago

nahoskins

This is not accepting "the men" as an answer... What's going on

1 year ago

nahoskins

Doh. It should really accept the English translation too mind you!

1 year ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

Being so used to learning Norwegian, Dutch can be confusing and a little bit frustrating for me:

  • the masculine indefinite article (a/an) in Norwegian = 'en', but in Dutch the indefinite article is 'een' (you can imagine the endless amount of times I have written and will write 'en' in place of 'een' before either not noticing and getting it wrong, or noticing before I press check, sighing at myself and having to go back and correct myself)

  • 'mannen' in Norwegian translates to 'the man', but in Dutch it's 'men'. AHH! I'm so used to Norwegian I sometimes forget other languages don't use suffixes to make an indefinite into a definite.

  • 'de' in Norwegian = 'they', 'de' in Dutch = 'the', not to mention the struggle not to pronounce 'de' as dee as it is in Norwegian.

2 months ago

JudithHarr8

Themen

2 months ago

MirzaSulta1

I think it sounds like "de melon" :'v

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.