"Non hai sentito chiamare il tuo nome?"

Translation:Have you not heard your name called?

May 4, 2013

15 Comments


temporalthings

Is it not better to say, "Non hai sentito il tuo nome chiamato?" I just don't quite understand how the infinitive "chiamare" becomes "called" in the English translation

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Italians wouldn't use the passive form here, but it's much more common in English: the literal translation is "Did you not hear [someone] calling your name?".

May 5, 2013

BevanJarvis

You can't say that in English without putting the "someone" in. The Italian sentence reads as if the name is calling itself.

June 10, 2018

blazinghaze

this could not mean "did you not hear them calling"?

September 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, it is not clear who is doing the "calling." Your sentence could be translated as ┬źNon hai sentito loro chiamando?┬╗.

April 22, 2015

bbmp123

where is someone

February 4, 2015

French_Bunny

Someone ? No where in italian (nor in French). In English, I tried didn't you hear calling your name ? without someone. Duo does not accept it. Is it weird english ?

June 27, 2018

Thealux

Someone? why?

February 21, 2015

Evelyn667713

I put in 'have you not heard your name to be called' and it was incorrect... should that not be correct?

March 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No. In English, the infinitive is not used as much as it is in Romance languages; the gerund formation would be preferred over the infinitive in this English sentence. Therefore, "Have you not heard your name being called?" would probably have been accepted.

March 13, 2016

gabejosh

indeed, it was accepted. Bravo!

April 14, 2019

CynthiaCol120959

I said "Didn't you hear someone call your name" and I don't see why that was considered wrong. The correct answer was "Didn't you hear someone calling your name."

August 14, 2018

French_Bunny

To say chiamARE, it would be TO call", not just call. That's why it's wrong (according to me). English likes continous present with verbs ending in ING when something (to hear) appends during another thing (to be called), like in Didn't you hear someone caIlNG your name?*. Could an Italian say "Non hai sentito someone chiamANDO il tuo nome?" ?

August 15, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why to call your name is wrong?

December 1, 2018

Ariaflame

Because it wouldn't appear in an English sentence.

December 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.