"Non hai sentito chiamare il tuo nome?"

Translation:Have you not heard your name called?

May 4, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


temporalthings

Is it not better to say, "Non hai sentito il tuo nome chiamato?" I just don't quite understand how the infinitive "chiamare" becomes "called" in the English translation


f.formica

Italians wouldn't use the passive form here, but it's much more common in English: the literal translation is "Did you not hear [someone] calling your name?".


BevanJarvis

You can't say that in English without putting the "someone" in. The Italian sentence reads as if the name is calling itself.


CaterinaRosina

In English you can say "Did you not hear the calling of your name?"


blazinghaze

this could not mean "did you not hear them calling"?


ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, it is not clear who is doing the "calling." Your sentence could be translated as ┬źNon hai sentito loro chiamando?┬╗.


bbmp123

where is someone


Thealux

Someone? why?


Evelyn667713

I put in 'have you not heard your name to be called' and it was incorrect... should that not be correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. In English, the infinitive is not used as much as it is in Romance languages; the gerund formation would be preferred over the infinitive in this English sentence. Therefore, "Have you not heard your name being called?" would probably have been accepted.


gabejosh

indeed, it was accepted. Bravo!


CynthiaCol120959

I said "Didn't you hear someone call your name" and I don't see why that was considered wrong. The correct answer was "Didn't you hear someone calling your name."


French_Bunny

To say chiamARE, it would be TO call", not just call. That's why it's wrong (according to me). English likes continous present with verbs ending in ING when something (to hear) appends during another thing (to be called), like in Didn't you hear someone caIlNG your name?*. Could an Italian say "Non hai sentito someone chiamANDO il tuo nome?" ?


bjojoe

....sta chiamando...(if you choose to use gerund).


MariaIramendy

Why to call your name is wrong?


Ariaflame

Because it wouldn't appear in an English sentence.


Jan534792

To keep it Passive and with better English I would say 'Didn't you hear your name being called?'


EmilyGiann8

Not for anything, but the audio for this phrase sounds like it says "I tuo nome" instead of "il tuo nome." it should be clearer. Luckily I realized that it should be "il nome," but not everyone might be aware of this.


DaRichta

This sentence is very complicated in any language. Don't know why DUO tries this on the very beginning of the italian course.


MeuamP

What an awkward sentence ! Didn't you hear your name called is much better.


Lennart_BE

Translation makes no sense in English... It is in fact: calling, not called.


Chris749523

Is the answer given that correct English?


Guenter212784

stupid owl that is unable to recognize a simple typo (I wrote "non hai sentito chiamare il TU nome")!


GerryAalders

Wasn't it better " Haven't you heared calling your name?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.