"Zij eten grote appels."

Translation:They eat big apples.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jimmylie12

how do you use groot and grote differently and does the ending only get added with the "e" only with plural words?

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

I think "groot" is used when it is not used to modify a noun, for example "De kat is groot". But if it was modifying, it would be changed to "grote", if I'm correct.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Almost correct. Groot is known as the undeclined form of the adjective, grote as the declined form. The undeclined form always applies when you use the adjective predicatively (typically with the verb be): ... is groot. The declined form is used when the adjective is used predicatively (in front of a noun to describe it):

de grote man, de grote vrouw, het grote huis, de grote mannen, de grote vrouwen, de grote huizen.

But there is an exception. If the noun is neuter singular and there is no definite article, then the adective remains undeclined:

een grote man, een grote vrouw, een groot huis, grote mannen, grote vrouwen, grote huizen.

4 years ago

EliseElmendorp

how come you can't use 'she' instead of 'they'?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Eten is the verb form for plurals. She is singular.

4 years ago

EliseElmendorp

right right thank you!!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.