1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est l'avenue Dumas ?"

" est l'avenue Dumas ?"

Translation:Where is Dumas Avenue?

April 10, 2020

25 Comments


Skwarker

On the listening, it is hard to tell what 'Dumas' is considering it is not an actual french word which can be really annoying.


mxchana

I agree with Skwarker. I had no way to determine what the name of the street was. I wrote "l'avenue du Mars" which was my best guess. The drawbacks of taking an online course rather than one in person with a live teacher. It's hit or miss!


PAPI_XEND96

It is easy to remeber when you identify that Dumas is one of the most famous french writers


Sitesurf

You should hear the same sounds as the one for the article "du" and the one for the possessive "ma".


Hasbicorp

how do u guys deal with 'names' in listening? genuinely asking here, as i have that trouble too everytime i listen to english podcast or just youtube vids that mentions a lot of names (dnd).


Melita51310

I refuse to translate Rue Dumas into Dumas Street. Where street names are concerned ‘Rue’ is part of the complete name. It is not conducive to learning to speak good French to translate part of the whole name into English.


effyleven

I agree. In English and French both, it is "Avenue Dumas"... ...just as Mott Street is "Mott Street," whether spoken by an Italian New Yorker or a Chinese New Yorker.


Karuna8063

Did you notice that l'avenue has no capital in French?


Mojo913770

Oh come on! You don't say "Excuse me, where are the Elysian Fields?" in Paris. Same way the 'Avenue Dumas' is always the 'Avenue Dumas', not '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Avenue'.


nickevitt

Couldn't agree more. Pierre Leblanc isn't Peter the white - so why is "l'Avenue Dumas" not, well, Avenue Dumas??


PaulCaple

The translation 'Dumas Avenue' is what I anticipated. But I dont think it is quite correct. One does not translate names of people or monuments, place names or even road names specific to their countries. I think it proper to leave it as 'Avenue Dumas', maybe without the article - this seem to be the convention.


annewashin1

why is including the dumas avenue, incorrect?


sophie142427

What is Dumas mean?


nilbog_milk

Why are they hinging my correct answers on street names that i may or may not have heard of or retained? Oh well, i put "dumont" instead of "dumas" so it must be rime to lose a heart. So crucial!


Sitesurf

Maybe you have heard of this: "The Three Musketeers (French: Les Trois Mousquetaires [le tʁwɑ muskətɛːʁ]) is a historical adventure novel written in 1844 by French author Alexandre Dumas. It is in the swashbuckler genre, which has heroic, chivalrous swordsmen who fight for justice." (Wikipedia)


LoveLingua1

what's the difference between rue and avenue ?


PaulCaple

'Rue' literally translates to 'street' or 'road in English. Avenue' usually refers to a wider treelined residential street - We just borrowed the word and it means the same thing in British English.


19A42YKF

How come with rue you don't put la in front of it for rue Dumas where for l'avenue Dumas you need the "l"?


ChrisRobin937934

Should be "Where is Avenue Dumas". That's the name of the thoroughfare so shouldn't be anglicised.


JamesGovea

I could not understand the conversation and so I clicked " cannot listen". The pronunciation is very hard to make out.


M30kZ

Is it always necessary to add 'the' when referring to a street name? It is wrong to ask: Où est avenue Dumas ?


LoveLingua1

in French you have to use (almost) always the article


richardbeeson

The analogy with Peter the White is simply wrong. English people, at least, would more often than not, with an "Avenue", prefix with the word "the". In the same way as folk in restaurants would say "I'll have "the" smoked mackerel....


nickevitt

Richard, please don't be such a pedant! The point isn't about the "the" - it's that I wouldn't translate Pierre's name into English.....because he's not. Therefore it should be perfectly OK to say l'avenue Dumas instead of "Dumas Avenue" and Duo should accept this. "English people", by the way, includes me. I'm English. I have been for all of my 54 years. That's why I'm extremely confused by your point about "the" - apologies but your use of commas makes it's very hard to get the gist of what you're trying to say. English people would say "where is The Avenue" to refer to a road called "The Avenue". They would also say "Where is Avenue Dumas" if the name were a French one. I suppose they might say "where is the Avenue Dumas" but there's no standard rule for this. I'm very English and I wouldn't say "the Avenue Dumas". Can you give me an example in context of what you mean as I'm confused. I would also order "smoked mackerel" or "the smoked mackerel" completely interchangeably. And to be pedantic (as I clearly am today as well ) if I were to use the definitive article for the road in question I'd call it "l'avenue Dumas". As in (in English to a french speaker) "Excuse me but I'm looking for l'avenue Dumas" as this is a road unlikely to be found outside a francophone country. Just for interest - do you speak English as your first language yourself?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.