"I do not remember!"

Translation:Eu não lembro!

May 4, 2013

11 Comments


Nicolas81

Eu não ME lembro?

July 25, 2014

TygerK

In Rio, that's all I hear. (Always using the reflexive with 'lembrar'.)

December 17, 2014

WilliamNicoll

That is accepted

January 6, 2018

Mallowigi

Eu não recordo works here?

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup!!, most commom eu não me recordo

May 5, 2013

akurzias

The hover translation gave me the word "guarda", is that acceptable?

December 3, 2014

PHScanes

In specific cases we can use that... it's the meaning of to memorize... " eu não consigo guardar o nome dela"... "I never can remember her name"

June 20, 2015

MarcoChave736158

When to use lembro or lembra? Im assuming one is male and the other is female

July 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Actually, it is related to verb conjugation.

  • Eu lembro (I remeber)

  • Ele, ela, você lembra (He, she, you remember[s])

(http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar)

July 21, 2017

KemotS

Why we do not have "Eu não me lembro!". Based on emeyr info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/366436 lembrar alone means "remind" not " remember". What is your opinion?

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eu não lembro" = "Eu não me lembro":

Eu não lembro o número = Eu não me lembro do número.

November 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.