"De jongen ziet onder jouw rok."

Translation:The boy sees under your skirt.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NohTaebin

Thanks for the warning!

July 19, 2014

bszalay26

Could "ziet" also mean "looks"?

July 19, 2014

MariekeGro

No, "looks" is "kijkt". In this sentence that would be more logical though.

July 21, 2014

chocoladenoot

that's nasty

September 3, 2014

goodadamgood

I agree the English translation is pretty confusing. Assuming we're not looking for a vague sentence to begin with, and take this for what it's worth but we'd sooner hear any of the following: "The boy CAN see under your skirt", "The boy sees UP your skirt", "The boy sees YOUR KNEES under your skirt", "The boy sees (some thing or object) under your skirt". Now don't go thinking I'm perverted in any way :)

October 2, 2014

MathLing

...I said to the Scotsman.

October 5, 2014

Laza_Car

Wow, thanks for some adult content in the lesson :D

October 11, 2014

Yvonne Enter

This is a strange sentence. To be able to SEE something under her skirt the boy will first has to LOOK under her skirt.

July 25, 2014

kwesiquest

But what if there is some sort of reflective surface on the ground? Then the boy might inadvertently "see" under the skirt while having his head in a normal position.

July 29, 2014

DrThrex

Or rather, maybe the boy "can" or "is able to" see under the skirt.

September 6, 2014

Albrechtion

"inadvertently"

October 11, 2014

karo.esponda

such a pervert boy

September 21, 2014

Luscinda

It's that bloody sexist owl, not the boys. Someone thinks they're a wit.

October 12, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.