"De jongen ziet onder jouw rok."

Translation:The boy sees under your skirt.

4 years ago

13 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Thanks for the warning!

4 years ago

bszalay26
bszalay26

Could "ziet" also mean "looks"?

4 years ago

MariekeGro
MariekeGro

No, "looks" is "kijkt". In this sentence that would be more logical though.

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

that's nasty

4 years ago

goodadamgood

I agree the English translation is pretty confusing. Assuming we're not looking for a vague sentence to begin with, and take this for what it's worth but we'd sooner hear any of the following: "The boy CAN see under your skirt", "The boy sees UP your skirt", "The boy sees YOUR KNEES under your skirt", "The boy sees (some thing or object) under your skirt". Now don't go thinking I'm perverted in any way :)

4 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

...I said to the Scotsman.

4 years ago

Laza_Car

Wow, thanks for some adult content in the lesson :D

4 years ago

Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

This is a strange sentence. To be able to SEE something under her skirt the boy will first has to LOOK under her skirt.

4 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

But what if there is some sort of reflective surface on the ground? Then the boy might inadvertently "see" under the skirt while having his head in a normal position.

4 years ago

DrThrex
DrThrex

Or rather, maybe the boy "can" or "is able to" see under the skirt.

4 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

"inadvertently"

4 years ago

karo.esponda

such a pervert boy

4 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

It's that bloody sexist owl, not the boys. Someone thinks they're a wit.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.