1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That big conflict leads to a…

"That big conflict leads to a crisis."

Translation:Dat grote conflict leidt naar een crisis.

July 19, 2014

8 Comments


christian

How about "Dat grote conflict leidt tot een crisis"?


Simius

Agreed, that sounds much better.


Cadilu0379118

That is the correct Dutch translation indeed.


cblauwkamp

Why is tot better here than naar


bookishmonkey

It was explained in another sentence that used "leiden tot" is used for the abstract and "leiden naar" is for physical (e.g. that road leads to my house).


RaviQuast

why is it "dat grote conflict" and not "die grote conflict"?


algomyst

Because it is a neuter word; it is "het conflict" and not "de conflict".


EvrenMadran

Because it is het conflicht and not de conflict

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.