"That big conflict leads to a crisis."

Translation:Dat grote conflict leidt naar een crisis.

July 19, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

christian

How about "Dat grote conflict leidt tot een crisis"?

July 19, 2014

Simius

Agreed, that sounds much better.

July 19, 2014

RaviQuast

why is it "dat grote conflict" and not "die grote conflict"?

May 3, 2015

algomyst

Because it is a neuter word; it is "het conflict" and not "de conflict".

October 20, 2015

JenteLomba

Taaltelefoon.be is a good site for questions like this. The site is all in dutch tho

August 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.