Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That big conflict leads to a crisis."

Translation:Dat grote conflict leidt naar een crisis.

0
4 years ago

5 Comments


christian
christian

How about "Dat grote conflict leidt tot een crisis"?

11
Reply4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Agreed, that sounds much better.

7
Reply4 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

why is it "dat grote conflict" and not "die grote conflict"?

0
Reply3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Because it is a neuter word; it is "het conflict" and not "de conflict".

1
Reply2 years ago

JenteLomba

Taaltelefoon.be is a good site for questions like this. The site is all in dutch tho

0
Reply1 year ago