1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That day, Thomas met Sarah o…

"That day, Thomas met Sarah on the bus."

Translation:Ce jour-là, Thomas a rencontré Sarah dans le bus.

April 10, 2020

11 Comments


Jojo553168

Sur le bus would mean on top of the bus which would be a bit unlikely.


Qiset1

What if it was one of those tour type busses where the upper layer was open. Would it then be on top of the bus?


Tony90023

Damn. I put Sophie instead of Sarah. Hate it when I get a girls name wrong. They usually hit me.


cheryl697158

I was just marked incorrect for "dans le bus" a couple of questions back and the correct answer was "en le bus" so why is "dans le bus" now the correct answer? Duolingo- please be consistent


Sitesurf

"En le bus" is never correct.


GraemeSarg

You may be thinking of "en bus", which means "by bus".


Milo826608

Why ce jour la and not just ce jour


Sitesurf

"Ce jour" means "today".

By the way, "ce jour-là" needs its hyphen.


DaveDavies0

Can I use "Recontrait"?


GraemeSarg

Hopefully not, it's the wrong tense (as well as misspelt).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.