1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Flòraidh ghlic."

"Flòraidh ghlic."

Translation:Clever Flora.

April 10, 2020

4 Comments


DaibhidhR

It accepted glic without even suggesting a typo. Is this just Duolingo being unreasonably lenient or is there something else wrong.

(Note I made the mistake because I was not concentrating of the gender of Flòraidh - sorry Flòraidh.)


Ariaflame

Did you do a report?


mairtin682362

Sounds like a rthist


Gizmos69

I couldn't guess this one because it finished with the 'ist' sound!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.