"Birçok çeşit kitap vardır."

Çeviri:There are many types of books.

4 yıl önce

18 Yorum


kbrazl
kbrazl

Kinds olmasinin sebebi neydi

4 yıl önce

siirkokankedi

Birçok dediği için

3 yıl önce

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

"There are many types of BOOK" should also be accepted.

3 yıl önce

menekshe

Niye?

3 yıl önce

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

The fact that you are talking about plural books is already indicated by "types", so making "book" plural is correct but not necessary. Instead, you can keep "book" singular and then it functions as a category of objects.

3 yıl önce

menekshe

Anlamadım, so ' there are two book' is correct????. Sadece türkçede böyle bir sey olabilir, ingilizcede olmaz.

3 yıl önce

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

(replying to this answer because it won't let me reply to your one lower down). I looked this up on Google, and it turns out that "types of book" is more typical of British English (which I speak), whereas "types of books" is more typical of American English (see here). The grammatical distinction is about whether we decide to treat the noun following "type of ..." as countable or uncountable - see here. I think both are acceptable, but obviously I prefer "types of book" because that's what I hear more often in British English.

I hope that's helpful, and don't worry about asking lots of questions! I think this was something I just instinctively knew, but didn't understand the grammar behind it until you pressed me.

3 yıl önce

menekshe

That was incredibly useful, interesting and enlightening lol.... I would have never used the sing. for count nouns, i would have used plural for countable and obviously sing for uncountable ( the last point quite obvious).... It does make sense now, and it's food for thought....i was convinced it was not possible. Thanks a lot for proving me wrong and teaching me sth new. Thanks for the time u took with the research.

3 yıl önce

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus
3 yıl önce

Hisar34
Hisar34

A lot of olmaz mi many yerine?

2 yıl önce

zgrUlaTemi

ben de öyle düşünüyorum. "there are a lot of kind of book" olmaz mı?

2 yıl önce

AytaDemirh1

Of ne katiyor ?

8 ay önce

menekshe

Daha yuklememisti, galiba. Program robot gibi, tek bildigi cevabi kabul ediyor...

4 yıl önce

Baver3421

neden of geliyor

2 yıl önce

zaynap18

Bağlaç gorevi taşıyor

8 ay önce

tolgazk

there are many various books kabul edilmeli

1 yıl önce

Mya862130

Many'nin olumlu cümlede kullanımı yanlış değil mi? A lot of olması gerekiyor

1 yıl önce

elif529170

Niye types olmus cogul bir anlam s takisi niye gelmis ki?

8 ay önce
Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.