"Are you weak or strong?"

Translation:Ben je zwak of sterk?

July 19, 2014

8 Comments


stephenbal4

Why is it not bent?

July 19, 2014

AlexisLinguist

When the "you" pronoun comes after a verb, that verb loses its "t". Scroll down to 6.: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010.

July 19, 2014

stephenbal4

Awesome. Thanks for the link!

July 19, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Graag gedaan. :)

July 19, 2014

ubdip

I answered "Jij bent zwak of sterk?" and it was marked wrong. Do you have to change the word order for a question or is it optional?

August 22, 2014

Andy.Linde

Because of inversion, word order always changes for questions. See heading 6 in the link :)

comment/3733010

December 2, 2014

Emile1313

I've got a question about the "e" you're supposed to add or not for predicate adjectives:

Another sentence for this lesson is: "Are they good or bad newspapers?" <-> "Zijn het goede of slechte kranten?"

Why in this sentence do you add a "e" in "goed-E-" and "slecht-E-"? And in the case of: "Are you weak or strong?" <-> "Ben je zwak of sterk?"

Why are there's no "e" after "zwak" and "sterk", even though it's very similar to the first sentence?

March 23, 2019

Gita-ji

Don't add 'e' for predicate adjectives, (i.e. they follow a verb such as 'is' or 'are' and are NOT BEFORE their noun.) So if the plural noun 'kranten' is there after the adjective, you add the 'e'.

In the case of "Ben je zwak of sterk?" the adjectives come AFTER the verb, and NOT before their noun (or pronoun 'je' in this case), so they ARE predicate adjectives.

May 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.