Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you weak or strong?"

Translation:Ben je zwak of sterk?

4 years ago

6 Comments


stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Why is it not bent?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

When the "you" pronoun comes after a verb, that verb loses its "t". Scroll down to 6.: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010.

4 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Awesome. Thanks for the link!

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Graag gedaan. :)

4 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

I answered "Jij bent zwak of sterk?" and it was marked wrong. Do you have to change the word order for a question or is it optional?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Because of inversion, word order always changes for questions. See heading 6 in the link :)

comment/3733010

3 years ago