1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Every Monday, I used to exer…

"Every Monday, I used to exercise with my friends."

Translation:Tous les lundis, je faisais du sport avec mes amis.

April 10, 2020

7 Comments


Wanda655505

Does it matter when faire se entrainer or faire du sport is used?


Jojo553168

Faire du sport to practice (a) sport
S'entraîner to train


lulularosa

28/04/2021 recv'd notification: "Tous les lundis, je m'entraînais avec mes amis” is now accepted.


rebecca.e.3

Could you also say "chaque lundi"?


SeanFogart4

I did, and they have accepted it. 2020 June 25

("Each Monday" is, strictly speaking, "chacun des lundis", no?

I haven't tried the literal translation "faisais de l'exercice" (used to get exercise) though, exerçais being more like "used to exercise" (exercise itself as a verb) in English ("apply a faculty, right, or process").)


Sitesurf

"Chaque lundi" is "each Monday". It is more emphatic than "tous les lundis" and can be compared with "every single Monday".


Nasrin938349

Why not ''le lundi''??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.