Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie eten een boterham."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

4 years ago

15 Comments


DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

It should say that "jullie" refers to the plural "you", i.e., "you all".

4 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

translation says "you (plural)" as of 8/1/2018. The system works!

2 weeks ago

vicc_walker

I thought it was a girl's name lmao

1 year ago

Anatine

When to use "eten" and when to use "eet"?

3 years ago

myfriendwolf
myfriendwolf

As I understand it, "eten" is used when the subject of the sentence is plural ("wij," "zij," "meisjes," etc.)

3 years ago

Rhizza
Rhizza

But we and wij are plural. When to use we or wej is confusing as when to use jullie, je, or jij

3 years ago

katiem415

Je is "you" singular unstressed, jij is "you" singular stressed (like when you emphasize a word in English) and jullie is "you" plural.

3 years ago

sintzoffC

Does Je is a diminutive of Jij or Jij a diminutive of Je ? I don't understand

3 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Neither is diminutive. Jij is stressed, je is not.

1 day ago

lilmonyc
lilmonycPlus

Doea Jullie mean "you guys are eating a sandwich" or is it You respectfully (to say to older people) ?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

The former.

3 years ago

AaronGreen15

"Y'all" isn't English, it's American slang. Not fair to fail on the that . . . Being from England

3 years ago

MarvinDrag1

I agree, yall is not acceptable to lose a heart over, :-(

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

What did you enter that was marked wrong?

"You all" is accepted, but it's certainly not required. The standard translation is simply "you".

3 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Well, American English is still English. But it should allow "you all" or simply "you" without requiring "y'all". There was likely something else wrong with your sentence. Sometimes Duolingo seems only to catch one mistake and it generally corrects it to whatever correct answer it thought was closest to your answer, not necessarily the best or most common answer.

1 day ago