1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten een boterham."

"Jullie eten een boterham."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

July 19, 2014

79 Comments


DonQuixotic

It should say that "jullie" refers to the plural "you", i.e., "you all".


AlexisLinguist

Please report! Beta gets the bugs out for the ones that come after us. :)


GaelicGirl2

It is not a bug. Je/jij eten ís incorrect


MattBenet

translation says "you (plural)" as of 8/1/2018. The system works!


Charlotte606498

Ohhhhhh that makes sense thanks


GaelicGirl2

It shouldn't /doesnt have to. The verb already shows you it s plural.

Jullie eten.
Jij eet.


MinakshiKu453271

You are a domestic animal


csvicc

I thought it was a girl's name lmao


Anatine

When to use "eten" and when to use "eet"?


reecebiddle

As I understand it, "eten" is used when the subject of the sentence is plural ("wij," "zij," "meisjes," etc.)


Rhizza

But we and wij are plural. When to use we or wej is confusing as when to use jullie, je, or jij


katiem415

Je is "you" singular unstressed, jij is "you" singular stressed (like when you emphasize a word in English) and jullie is "you" plural.


sintzoffC

Does Je is a diminutive of Jij or Jij a diminutive of Je ? I don't understand


ElMeuNom

Neither is diminutive. Jij is stressed, je is not.


lilmonyc

Doea Jullie mean "you guys are eating a sandwich" or is it You respectfully (to say to older people) ?


ALLintolearning3

Though not necessarly "guys", just the plural form of you.


psittacus_ebrius

Why is sandwitch not plural? Is this a single sandwitch that people are taking turns eating?


twiks587

I envisioned a massive sandwich. They are all taking bites out of their respective corners.


manyclozel

Duolingo sentences aren't about making sense as much as just about being grammatically correct (unfortunately?)


Sylvia842717

But in dutch it makes sense. It means everybody is eating their own sandwich. In Dutch (and in German as well) the object doesn't have to be in plural. In English you have the same with e.g. coffee, soup, tea...


LonelyLatinLover

I signaled the same thing hahaha. I think they meant "You (plural) eat sandwiches"... ^^


AaronGreen15

"Y'all" isn't English, it's American slang. Not fair to fail on the that . . . Being from England


MarvinDrag1

I agree, yall is not acceptable to lose a heart over, :-(


Simius

What did you enter that was marked wrong?

"You all" is accepted, but it's certainly not required. The standard translation is simply "you".


ElMeuNom

Well, American English is still English. But it should allow "you all" or simply "you" without requiring "y'all". There was likely something else wrong with your sentence. Sometimes Duolingo seems only to catch one mistake and it generally corrects it to whatever correct answer it thought was closest to your answer, not necessarily the best or most common answer.


kawafox

I accidentally clicked child instead of sandwich, so it says "i eat a child"


LightsAndMagic

Who is Julie and what was she doing in Boterham?


ALLintolearning3

Very funny! Jullie = you (plural)

een boterham = a sandwich


Arnold193698

The speaker pronounces "een" like "één", which means 'one'. She should pronounce it like 'un', which is the ordinary pronunciation of "een" meaning 'a'.


GaelicGirl2

The male speaker always gets it wrong the female usually gets it right.


Altraalba

Why do you include Jullie first time in the new question?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does not preteach words. If you do not know a word, click on it for a hint.


Cheese10shoes

If is plural "you" then shouldn't sandwich be in the plural? I put sandwiches for English translation and it said it was wrong. Several people can't eat one sandwich.


ALLintolearning3

They can if it is a very large sub sandwich with many slices for each, but the Dutch can also mean that each person eats their own sandwich.


-_-lolz-_-

the microphone can't recognise my voice!


Majidam

You eat a sandwich Is the translation i did, where i got wrong?


Gluestick5

It should be right, that is what I entered and it was correct.


ichbinber

lol, I translated this sentence to "Julie eats a sandwich" hahaha But at least I learned something new.


SkylerMahe

its funny that i have to do this in class


JayBFe

Why did i see "and" as "eat" ugh


ALLintolearning3

eet = eat (though it sounds more like ate)

and = en (not in this sentence)


mark.mfalme

How should i use the record button, long press or tap & speak?


LaraQwerty

You mean SEVERAL people are eating ONE sandwich at the same moment? Or they bite one by one?


Arnold193698

This would be understood to mean that each person is eating their own sandwich. If you want to indicate that they are sharing one sandwich, you could say: “Jullie delen [= share] een boterham.”


GaelicGirl2

Or without introducing the word sharing and taking eat out;

Jullie eten één boterham.
Jullie zijn één boterham aan het eten. (But that is stil a bit ambiguous)

Jullie eten samen één boterham.
Jullie zijn samen één boterham aan het eten.

You are eating one sandwich together.

Sharing is indeed the clearest but changes the sentence a lot.


LaraQwerty

In any case - it's unhealthy.


ALLintolearning3

Why would a sandwich be unhealthy? Oh, you mean everyone sharing one sandwich? Well, when I get a huge sub sandwich, it is cut into slices for lunch meetings, but this can also mean each of you eats a sandwich.


imexolwhoru

That "Jullie" word is so cute


Arnold193698

Yes, and in Danish "jullie" is "I" (always written with a capital), which must be odd to native speakers of English.


psittacus_ebrius

Odd is the default for English words, so we're fairly used to it.


GerryVeenendaal

In hebrew חיא ("hie/he") is "she"


hasanNazar2

Jullie eten boterham


ALLintolearning3

Don't forget "een" before "boterham" for this sentence.


Roshan831225

I have given the same answer but it shown as wrong


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your page. In English or Dutch? Double check which instructions Duolingo gave you. The translation is not always the answer. Cut and paste or take a screenshot.


ALLintolearning3

Jullie = You ( plural) in Dutch


GiulioMant2

I would like to have the chance to repeat the exercise until i say ot right


Adriana937105

It really should translate to something like you all or you guys... It's not so easy to put it together like this


ALLintolearning3

The hint now says "you (plural)".


Bruck854

"You guys" can't be wrong, almost no one uses the "you all" maybe my grandmother...this translation suck!


Lynch_James

Hi, Bruck! Could you elaborate on the use of "jullie"? Is this something that is not commonly used in The Netherlands anymore?


GaelicGirl2

Jullie is the normal and only way.

Bruck was talking about what is used in English for 2nd p. plural. Everybody seems to have a different opinion on what forms are correct English for 2nd p. plural.


ALLintolearning3

The word "you" is also accepted as correct as it can be plural. Jullie is used in the Netherlands. He can try reporting "you guys" as also correct, but it is certainly not standard English.


LukeLeende

ik typte het goeie maar het lukte niet help me red me ik ga bijna diedjjjjjj-bh


KimaiRosy

Jullie is plural and translates to you all see google translate alternatives


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but "you" can also be plural and it is the standard form in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.