1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten een boterham."

"Jullie eten een boterham."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

July 19, 2014

39 Comments


DonQuixotic

It should say that "jullie" refers to the plural "you", i.e., "you all".


AlexisLinguist

Please report! Beta gets the bugs out for the ones that come after us. :)


MattBenet

translation says "you (plural)" as of 8/1/2018. The system works!


Charlotte606498

Ohhhhhh that makes sense thanks


csvicc_

I thought it was a girl's name lmao


Anatine

When to use "eten" and when to use "eet"?


reecebiddle

As I understand it, "eten" is used when the subject of the sentence is plural ("wij," "zij," "meisjes," etc.)


Rhizza

But we and wij are plural. When to use we or wej is confusing as when to use jullie, je, or jij


katiem415

Je is "you" singular unstressed, jij is "you" singular stressed (like when you emphasize a word in English) and jullie is "you" plural.


sintzoffC

Does Je is a diminutive of Jij or Jij a diminutive of Je ? I don't understand


ElMeuNom

Neither is diminutive. Jij is stressed, je is not.


lilmonyc

Doea Jullie mean "you guys are eating a sandwich" or is it You respectfully (to say to older people) ?


BryanEdwar5

Why is sandwitch not plural? Is this a single sandwitch that people are taking turns eating?


twiks587

I envisioned a massive sandwich. They are all taking bites out of their respective corners.


manyclozel

Duolingo sentences aren't about making sense as much as just about being grammatically correct (unfortunately?)


Sylvia842717

But in dutch it makes sense. It means everybody is eating their own sandwich. In Dutch (and in German as well) the object doesn't have to be in plural. In English you have the same with e.g. coffee, soup, tea...


LonelyLatinLover

I signaled the same thing hahaha. I think they meant "You (plural) eat sandwiches"... ^^


AaronGreen15

"Y'all" isn't English, it's American slang. Not fair to fail on the that . . . Being from England


MarvinDrag1

I agree, yall is not acceptable to lose a heart over, :-(


Simius

What did you enter that was marked wrong?

"You all" is accepted, but it's certainly not required. The standard translation is simply "you".


ElMeuNom

Well, American English is still English. But it should allow "you all" or simply "you" without requiring "y'all". There was likely something else wrong with your sentence. Sometimes Duolingo seems only to catch one mistake and it generally corrects it to whatever correct answer it thought was closest to your answer, not necessarily the best or most common answer.


Cheese10shoes

If is plural "you" then shouldn't sandwich be in the plural? I put sandwiches for English translation and it said it was wrong. Several people can't eat one sandwich.


LightsAndMagic

Who is Julie and what was she doing in Boterham?


kawafox

I accidentally clicked child instead of sandwich, so it says "i eat a child"


Altraalba

Why do you include Jullie first time in the new question?


-_-lolz-_-

the microphone can't recognise my voice!


Majidam

You eat a sandwich Is the translation i did, where i got wrong?


Gluestick5

It should be right, that is what I entered and it was correct.


ichbinber

lol, I translated this sentence to "Julie eats a sandwich" hahaha But at least I learned something new.


SkylerMahe

its funny that i have to do this in class


Adriana937105

It really should translate to something like you all or you guys... It's not so easy to put it together like this


Bruck854

"You guys" can't be wrong, almost no one uses the "you all" maybe my grandmother...this translation suck!


Lynch_James

Hi, Bruck! Could you elaborate on the use of "jullie"? Is this something that is not commonly used in The Netherlands anymore?


LukeLeende

ik typte het goeie maar het lukte niet help me red me ik ga bijna diedjjjjjj-bh


GiulioMant2

I would like to have the chance to repeat the exercise until i say ot right


KimaiRosy

Jullie is plural and translates to you all see google translate alternatives

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started