"This box is not as big as the other one."

Translation:Esta caja no es tan grande como la otra.

5 years ago

16 Comments


bbbindle
bbbindle

Why can't I say "tan grande que?"

5 years ago

sommerm

"Tan" always has to go with "como". "Más" and "menos" go with "que".

Ex: I have as much money as she. Tengo tanto* dinero como ella. I have more money than her. Tengo más dinero que ella.

*tanto is in the tan family

5 years ago

ajdemeo86

Can "tanto .... como" be used as well as "tan .... como"?

4 years ago

katieruthland

Should "Esta caja no es más grande que la otra" be accepted?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think the construction is "tan ... como"; I don't think yours works. (though I'm not a native Spanish speaker)

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Your version says "This box is not bigger than the other." They could still be the same size. The correct translation disallows this equality.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

Why "la otra" I had el otro

4 years ago

biertopf

"Caja" is feminine (la caja), therefore you have to use "la otra".

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Why la with otra? I thought you didnt need it.

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is cuadro for box incorrect?

4 years ago

biertopf

Because cuadro means painting.

4 years ago

Jonny385647

Why not "Menos grande que"?

3 years ago

biertopf

"smaller as" is not exactly the same as "not as big as".

3 years ago

Jonny385647

Not sure I follow you. "Menos Grande" means "Less Small", not "Smaller As"...

3 years ago

biertopf

You're right, my mistake. I meant "smaller than", which is "menos grande que", which is different from "not as big as".
(btw. it would be "less big", not "less small")

3 years ago

KemiIdowu1

I have a problem using these words : este, esta, esto eso,. They mean, this /that .very confusing

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.