1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo beve l'acqua."

"L'uomo beve l'acqua."

Translation:The man drinks the water.

July 19, 2014

91 Comments


JagadishSu

friends, please tell me the forms of 'drink' with I, you, he, she, it , they


SteveCR87

Io bevo Tu bevi Lei/ Lui beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono


Monicattz

I thinks it's I drink = Io bevo You drink = Tu bevi He/She/It drinks = Lui/Lei beve


yolandabre

I thinks its cool its like a game


CristiansCalm

How would I say "he drinks the water / he drinks water"

Would I say "Lui beve l'acqua"?


pierugofoz

˗ he drinks the water = Lui beve l'acqua
˗ he drinks water = Lui beve acqua/lui beve l'acqua
in Italian you can use the article also for general things

  • he drinks the water I gave him = Lui beve l'acqua che gli ho dato
  • he drinks water during meals = Lui beve acqua durante i pasti/Lui beve l'acqua durante i pasti

Neptune

Good question. I think it's the same in English. You need the article in Italian. Can anyone confirm this please.


learningkaitlyn

Pronounced: "La-loo-oh-mo beh-veh la-ack-gua"


lolskiti5347

yea i did it right but came up wrong


Monicattz

A little doubt here. Why is it not correct to put Il uomo? Y understand why l'acqua since the two vowels can't be together.


pierugofoz

The article in front of all words (nouns and adjectives) beginning with a vowel is always - L' -
The word can be masculine or feminine, but it must be in its singular form

masc.nouns: L'uomo, L'occhio, L'amico (man, eye, male friend)
fem.nouns: L'erba, L'acqua, L'amica (grass, water, female friend)
adj.: L'antico castello (the ancient castle)
adj.: L'incredibile Hulk (the incredible Hulk)


Lili107859

Hello! I would like to know what are all the words that can mean "the" Thank you!


chacham2

I keep typing aqua instead of acqua. Got to remember those extra letters!


ArianaIafoski11

Same here. I keep forgetting that too!!


Egui738791

Invest more time...


[deactivated user]

    It also says l'acqua is considered feminine.


Frankie911760

    why is it beve instead of bevo?


Eryn525872

    I think beve is used for he/she/you and bevo is for I


Molly655158

    Sometimes you have to say THE water, sometimes it lets you say just water. I swear there's no rhyme or reason


Theresia575688

    Anyone else having the speaking exercises not work for them ?


martino35

    This is so cool. I hope to get the hang of these artices though, since the rule here seems more loosened, right?


Kristian476443

    i typed it wrong by accident


Elsagilardon

    Quiero practicar italiano desde el español!!!


narutonerd

    i said it right too


CarlosA.To7

    So why i can exchange man and men is pretty much the same but i get it wrong almost every time


Nik125941

    Does (during translating to english) the word 'drink' or 'drinks' actually make a diffirence?


jerri709576

    Why do they put red lines under some words in my answers? Sometimes the answer is right other times there is a mistake.


Fredesvind709901

    How to learn verb conjugation


Elijah558379

    They need to get better typo recognition


FrogMom1

    Is the word "The" said with "LO" AND "IL?"


Julio607511

    I wrote the same answer


Charles631123

    I got is right and it said incorrect


Imfq10

    Its very interesting to learn Italian from English when you are Russian


Splixy

    I dont understand anything


Anna818050

    Keep trying!! It's hard at first.


5749742

    i can't remeber does letters but i am always right when they give me quiz's in english.


Be6fN8

    I like this but i have to get some l'acqua


ldog3000

    Its acqua not l'acqua that would be i have to get dome the water


Shadowblitz0001

    When I typed it in, it said I was wrong because I needed the word 'The'. How would I know that if there is no 'The' in the sentence?


CristiansCalm

    The L' acts as "the". Uomo is man, so l'uomo is the man.


Denise643622

    I answered correctly and the program is marking it wrong.


Hayley674112

    Where is the 'The'. Help?


dharrispdx

    The article is required here is Italian, but can one say, "The man is drinking water"?


King2E4

    Absolutely! "the man drinks water" is mainly used to generalise that the man does, indeed, drink water, but isn't drink any right now. "the man is drinking water" means that the said man is drinking water right now. That situation is known as the "Present Continuous" in English.


Wannabe4

    Can we say" l'uomo beve acqua" instead of "l'uomo beve l'acqua"?


Nataliespa7

    Umm on every one i try to sat it dose not work it says i am wrong on all of them


evascioscia

    i got it right but it came up wrong


King2E4

    What do you mean?


Sofia716046

    I like how it works

    -


CarolBanne

    I did it right but was marked wrong


vicentmsof

    How can i say I love you


gc1234567890

    THE water? How can this be?


emilykitty9

    i said it rong i thought it was man drinks water


Karlo594783

    this is ❤❤❤❤


ztzgsmith

    My phone rang while I was typing during the first word it marked me incorrect and I can't go back


binhminh01

    How about"the men drink the water". Is it right?


Karlijnvb

    It's no plural. So only 1 man.


King2E4

    Yes, that is correct English.


LearnLy

    this doesnt hear correctly i do not like this


lovedove932

    I hate the microphone


oldtruck

    that is mean to the workers


C7yugioh

    미나ㅓ해ㅔ벼ㅑㅗㄹ


GladysSoli2

    I thought i said it right


janwony

    I almost win !

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.