"Fra cinquanta giorni la prigione chiude."

Translation:In fifty days the prison closes.

May 4, 2013

64 Comments


Knoxienne

I love Duolingo's funny phrases like this

July 26, 2013

audrey233739

Me too Knoxienne. Me too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! if you're learning Italian are you going to Italy, or are you already there, and your just try to speak that language? But I think it would take me a long time to answer like that.

September 23, 2017

Knoxienne

I'm just learning it along with a bunch of others! :)

September 23, 2017

amr213586

wow you are doing great ! i have a question is duolingo enough to speak and understand a language ?

April 29, 2019

Leucistristia

my sound says "schiude"

March 8, 2014

DSBattaglia

I really love when I type it right but the sound makes me second guess myself and change it...

April 3, 2014

bonzol

Yes, she definitely says "schiude" in the slow version.

March 12, 2014

gizzard123

I hear "chiude", but then, i'm an old man. :)

February 27, 2015

Flysalot

Is there any guidance I can use to understand the meaning of fra? Since the hints say 'between' I translated this as 'the prison is closed for fifty days' but was marked wrong.

July 22, 2014

EdwardCard1

I translated 'fra' in this case as 'within', which seemed about right. "Within fifty days, the prison closes." DL accepted the answer too.

October 15, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you - that sounds like a translation that makes sense, within my understanding of 'tra'

October 16, 2014

GlenM

The first hint says 'in' which makes good sense in this case. I can't really see how your answer ties up with 'between.' In any case, preposition usage differs from language to language. I've found that experience is the best teacher for their correct usage in a particular language.

July 22, 2014

Flysalot

The present tense is being used but the sense of 'closes in 50 days' is future, (correct English would be 'it will close in 50 days'). I thought it had the sense of 'between' the day it closed and the the day it would open in the future, so the closer was ongoing in the present.
I'm sure experience will get me there in the end, but it would be nice to get some guidance in the meantime.

July 23, 2014

jaye16

No, the simple present is very often used to denote something which will definitely happen (has been planned etc) and in the not too far distance. (Not, when I grow up ...). Present continuous can also be used as future.

August 27, 2014

GlenM

Wow! I never even thought of that. I just used the English that seemed right in the context. In any case, someone who is more proficient in Italian would have to offer the guidance you're looking for. Sorry I can't help.

July 23, 2014

Margaret_S

Fra is within, in this sentence

April 8, 2015

mangoHero1

Im also curious about this. Im pretty sure Viaggiatore had an answer to this but I skimmed over it..lol.

September 24, 2014

Bendicoilcane

Why not closes down? It's given as option and is correct in English...

March 16, 2015

GlenM

I agree. I hope you left it as a suggestion to Duolingo. This is a Beta program and they appreciate getting that sort of feedback. I've had numerous translations accepted by suggesting them.

March 16, 2015

frannyx

Better hurry and get in there fast

July 5, 2015

nictheman

I feel like the reflexive "la prigione si chiude" would be more accurate. The prison is closed, or the prison closes itself.

August 4, 2014

MABBY

Oh that's going to be a REALLY useful sentence to know on my trip to Italy...

May 4, 2013

Soglio

You never know.

July 24, 2013

LEONARDOArtist

That's Exactly what I was thinking. Who comes up with these examples???

April 26, 2016

audrey233739

Murray you're going to Italy ??????????????? Lucky I always wanted to go............................. bring me back something!!!!(J.K I don't even know you) hope its fun!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh I had a question, how would that help you???????????????????????????????????????Hole to talk to you soon............till next time.

September 23, 2017

GlenM

So you'd better start thinking about your escape soon

December 15, 2013

KrasNikov0

Which is a better thing for a prison than being opened.

September 18, 2014

crush

This sentence made my day!

April 6, 2015

tinnatay

I translated it as "after fifty days the prison closes" meaning it has only been open for fifty days and it was marked wrong. Is there something wrong with my english or is it just a bad translation?

February 17, 2015

muzikboy

i don't get the use of fra here. This translation doesn't seem right to me.

June 22, 2015

GlenM

I'm not an expert, but I've noticed that there are often shades of meaning in prepositions from language to language. In this case, the use of 'fra' meaning 'between' also means 'within.' So, the prison is closing within fifty days, or between now and the fiftieth day.

June 22, 2015

nomedutente

I think it's more natural in English to say "The prison closes in fifty days' time", but DL doesn't agree. Does anyone have any thoughts on this?

January 12, 2016

Sedona2007

My English teacher would say adding the word "time" to "fifty days" was redundant. Fifty days IS time. Verbally, people do use this but it's not really needed.

October 20, 2016

duolingo.andy

that's a natural English translation. DL doesn't like it because it's not literal

April 22, 2018

jogaman

I like the random sentences on Duolingo... Eventually, we'll hopefully be able to construct italian sentences from a knowledge base, rather than just memorised lines ;)

March 13, 2016

joeTatt1

I am confused! "In fifty days the prison closes" means that on the 50th day the prison will close and not before. "The prison closes within (the next) 50 days" means that the prison will close at sometime in the next 50 days. These are two different meanings, but which is the meaning in the sentence? I thought that "la prigione chiude in cinquanta giorni would be the first sentence but how to express the second meaning? Fra / tra means between /among / in / amid / within / betwixt; this indicates to me that fra here means within the next 50 days ie the second sentence above. Clarification would be helpful please.

June 23, 2017

MABBY

When the sentence starts with fra and a number it means "in".
When fra is in the middle of the sentence, then it means "among" or within.

Fra cinquanta giorni la prigione chiude (in 50 days, exactly)
La prigione chiude fra cinquanta giorni (within 50 days)

At least I'm pretty sure; I could still be incorrect, though. I'm not Italian.

June 23, 2017

LindaNordin

the fast speaker says : Fra......la prigione E' chiude (e' is added) I keep getting this wrong because it is what I hear!

August 6, 2018

GlenM

Use this link: https://translate.google.com/#it/en/%22Fra%20cinquanta%20giorni%20la%20prigione%20chiude.%22%3A . It's Google Translate and the sound is very clear.

August 6, 2018

clocklodge

In fifty days time the prison closes is perfectly acceptable English. Why is this not accepted by DL?

May 15, 2019

GlenM

I would suppose because bots are very literally minded. There's no 'time' in the Italian sentence.

May 15, 2019

Alex708527

Hurry up! :)

May 10, 2014

AlastairPurcell

'the prison closes in fifty days' time' is perfectly correct

January 14, 2015

nekogaijin

When I listen to the phrase, the last two words dropped off into a muddle of incomprehensible sound. It seems that repeatedly the last couple of words lose volume and become mumbled. I've been complaining in the discussion board about the quality of sound (bit rate is definitely too low, which is why it isn't sharp and clear) - and I hear that the Italian phrases we are listening to now is an incredible improvement, and one of the best on duo lingo. Is anyone else having issues with the quality of the sound.

January 18, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

now that is a tong twister. Can anyone say that.

February 28, 2015

martynas.b

Is the meaning the same if the sentence is 'Fra cinquanta giorni รจ la fiesta grande in Sicilia' ?

April 19, 2015

Margaret_S

In about 15 days is the large festival (festa, not fiesta) in Sicily.

April 20, 2015

crown_of_legends

What won't "In 50 days the jail closes down" work?

September 15, 2015

bigdog35

Should accept the prison shuts

October 4, 2015

Barry645500

Duo is the new black.

November 20, 2015

NinaRask1

Why not .... will be closed?

December 10, 2015

Schatzie14

I understand "kiude" is that correct?

December 13, 2015

sharkbbb

There is no letter "k" in Italian. You use either "c" or "ch" before "e" or "i".

December 25, 2015

Schatzie14

Google too tells me " kiude" to be correct...

December 13, 2015

MABBY

I think that Google has given you a bad result...

April 26, 2016

AnnaPlbnk

What does this sentence mean? Is that possible to use it?

January 28, 2016

gizzard123

Sure you can use it....................... if there is a prison near you, and it's closing in 50 days.

January 28, 2016

Arancaytar

Isn't a prison always closed? :P

August 15, 2017

Carissa789117

Planning the storming of the Bastille.

May 16, 2018

alison418422

Why is shuts instead of closes not acceptef

July 21, 2018

john585666

DL accepted "... will close."

July 22, 2018

LindaNordin

In the normal sound track I heard: ....la prigione e' chiude! Typed it right the first time and changed it only to be marked wrong. sigh..

August 5, 2018

WilliamM.G

Prison reform has finally been passed by Congress!

December 17, 2018

TimEpstein

Didn't accept the word gaol. Reported.

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.