1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fra cinquanta giorni la prig…

"Fra cinquanta giorni la prigione chiude."

Translation:In fifty days the prison closes.

May 4, 2013

72 Comments


Knoxienne

I love Duolingo's funny phrases like this


audrey233739

Me too Knoxienne. Me too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! if you're learning Italian are you going to Italy, or are you already there, and your just try to speak that language? But I think it would take me a long time to answer like that.


Knoxienne

I'm just learning it along with a bunch of others! :)


AmrAlsaeed

wow you are doing great ! i have a question is duolingo enough to speak and understand a language ?


IanWitham1

No, just as your reading lessons in first grade do not enable you to read Charles Dickens, but it is a start. Buy a dictionary. Buy Asterix books in whatever language you are interested in. Write some simple phrases that you might need when you visit another country.


Flysalot

Is there any guidance I can use to understand the meaning of fra? Since the hints say 'between' I translated this as 'the prison is closed for fifty days' but was marked wrong.


EdwardCard1

I translated 'fra' in this case as 'within', which seemed about right. "Within fifty days, the prison closes." DL accepted the answer too.


Flysalot

Thank you - that sounds like a translation that makes sense, within my understanding of 'tra'


Tom599990

That actually makes more sense than translating fra to in, and the meanings are not the same.


Margaret_S

Fra is within, in this sentence


mangoHero1

Im also curious about this. Im pretty sure Viaggiatore had an answer to this but I skimmed over it..lol.


Leucistristia

my sound says "schiude"


DSBattaglia

I really love when I type it right but the sound makes me second guess myself and change it...


bonzol

Yes, she definitely says "schiude" in the slow version.


gizzard123

I hear "chiude", but then, i'm an old man. :)


frannyx

Better hurry and get in there fast


MABBY

Oh that's going to be a REALLY useful sentence to know on my trip to Italy...


Soglio

You never know.


LEONARDOArtist

That's Exactly what I was thinking. Who comes up with these examples???


audrey233739

Murray you're going to Italy ??????????????? Lucky I always wanted to go............................. bring me back something!!!!(J.K I don't even know you) hope its fun!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh I had a question, how would that help you???????????????????????????????????????Hole to talk to you soon............till next time.


nictheman

I feel like the reflexive "la prigione si chiude" would be more accurate. The prison is closed, or the prison closes itself.


Bendicoilcane

Why not closes down? It's given as option and is correct in English...


Maxim861877

Duo doesn't understand ye jolly olde English: "In 50 days the gaol closes" was marked wrong. Outrageous!


alison418422

Why is shuts instead of closes not acceptef


KrasNikov0

Which is a better thing for a prison than being opened.


crush

This sentence made my day!


tinnatay

I translated it as "after fifty days the prison closes" meaning it has only been open for fifty days and it was marked wrong. Is there something wrong with my english or is it just a bad translation?


muzikboy

i don't get the use of fra here. This translation doesn't seem right to me.


nomedutente

I think it's more natural in English to say "The prison closes in fifty days' time", but DL doesn't agree. Does anyone have any thoughts on this?


Sedona2007

My English teacher would say adding the word "time" to "fifty days" was redundant. Fifty days IS time. Verbally, people do use this but it's not really needed.


duolingo.andy

that's a natural English translation. DL doesn't like it because it's not literal


jogaman

I like the random sentences on Duolingo... Eventually, we'll hopefully be able to construct italian sentences from a knowledge base, rather than just memorised lines ;)


joe_t4

I am confused! "In fifty days the prison closes" means that on the 50th day the prison will close and not before. "The prison closes within (the next) 50 days" means that the prison will close at sometime in the next 50 days. These are two different meanings, but which is the meaning in the sentence? I thought that "la prigione chiude in cinquanta giorni would be the first sentence but how to express the second meaning? Fra / tra means between /among / in / amid / within / betwixt; this indicates to me that fra here means within the next 50 days ie the second sentence above. Clarification would be helpful please.


MABBY

When the sentence starts with fra and a number it means "in".
When fra is in the middle of the sentence, then it means "among" or within.

Fra cinquanta giorni la prigione chiude (in 50 days, exactly)
La prigione chiude fra cinquanta giorni (within 50 days)

At least I'm pretty sure; I could still be incorrect, though. I'm not Italian.


LindaNordin

the fast speaker says : Fra......la prigione E' chiude (e' is added) I keep getting this wrong because it is what I hear!


clocklodge

In fifty days time the prison closes is perfectly acceptable English. Why is this not accepted by DL?


Avellana620325

I put "in fifty days' time" and was marked wrong, which seems a bit picky!


Andy959366

Why not shuts instead of closes?


TimEpstein

"Shuts" is only temporary. " The shop shut 30 minutes ago. I will go in the morning". Closes can be temporary or permanent as in the case of the DL phrase.

The reason for this difference is that 'closes' has the context of the whole place, while 'shuts' implies the much more specific action of closing the shutters at the end of the day.


Andy959366

I think that they are both equivalent. Shuts is not more ephemeral than closes


Ganiya8

Where do the prisoners go?


stw1384

Nice! My sister will be so happy!


Tomas258654

Fra = In? I thought "in" or "nel" meant in?


AlastairPurcell

'the prison closes in fifty days' time' is perfectly correct


nekogaijin

When I listen to the phrase, the last two words dropped off into a muddle of incomprehensible sound. It seems that repeatedly the last couple of words lose volume and become mumbled. I've been complaining in the discussion board about the quality of sound (bit rate is definitely too low, which is why it isn't sharp and clear) - and I hear that the Italian phrases we are listening to now is an incredible improvement, and one of the best on duo lingo. Is anyone else having issues with the quality of the sound.


jess28423

now that is a tong twister. Can anyone say that.


martynas.b

Is the meaning the same if the sentence is 'Fra cinquanta giorni è la fiesta grande in Sicilia' ?


Margaret_S

In about 15 days is the large festival (festa, not fiesta) in Sicily.


crown_of_legends

What won't "In 50 days the jail closes down" work?


bigdog35

Should accept the prison shuts


Barry645500

Duo is the new black.


NinaRask1

Why not .... will be closed?


Schatzie14

I understand "kiude" is that correct?


sharkbbb

There is no letter "k" in Italian. You use either "c" or "ch" before "e" or "i".


Schatzie14

Google too tells me " kiude" to be correct...


MABBY

I think that Google has given you a bad result...


AnnaPlbnk

What does this sentence mean? Is that possible to use it?


gizzard123

Sure you can use it....................... if there is a prison near you, and it's closing in 50 days.


Arancaytar

Isn't a prison always closed? :P


Carissa789117

Planning the storming of the Bastille.


john585666

DL accepted "... will close."


LindaNordin

In the normal sound track I heard: ....la prigione e' chiude! Typed it right the first time and changed it only to be marked wrong. sigh..


WilliamM.G

Prison reform has finally been passed by Congress!


TimEpstein

Didn't accept the word gaol. Reported.


Girovago_1

Ecco la soluzione alla batutta 《.....come cambieresti le prigioni?》 ; )


AndreaDigg1

This lesson has some bizarre sentences!


Tomas258654

Fra ! Yet another new Italian word for "in."


Jimthebest

If a prison closes, it means it's open, no ?


HaroldWonh

shuts = closes. They always mean exactly the same in English. DL cannot possibly accept one and reject the other! Reported (again) 29.8.15


AmirYousif2

But why ?are the preson gonna move to another place! !!i prefer to let it open where we could rehabilitate convicted persons????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.