Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a girl."

Translation:Jij bent een meisje.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Cassandra1453

What's the difference between "jij" and "je"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Jij is used for emphasis.

3 years ago

isabellayazici

what is meid?

3 years ago

hiitsaaron

Girl

3 years ago

millicow

Bent vs ben? I typed bent and I got it but doesn't ben mean the same thing?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"bent" and "ben" are actually rather different. "bent" is used with the pronouns for the singular you: jij, je and u. "ben," on the other hand, is used with the pronoun for I: ik.

Note: There is one instance where "ben" will be used with jij or je (but not u). This one instance is when the verb happens to go before the pronoun. This is because in Dutch, if the verb goes before the pronouns jij or je the verb for ik is used. Here are some examples:

  • Jij bent een meisje.
  • Ben jij een meisje?
  • Je hebt een appel.
  • Heb je een appel?
  • Je drinkt sap.
  • Nu drink je sap. (Now you drink juice.)
3 years ago

millicow

Bedankt!

3 years ago

AmFenster91

We in Germany also have different meanings for "you". A you to speak to one Person. A you to speak to more ( plural) a you to a Person you dont know, a you to a Person its for example your child. Maybe there is a difference between je und jij

3 years ago

191201CF

I wrote Zijn instead of Bent why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The conjugation of the verb zijn (to be):

  • ik ben - I am
  • je/jij/u bent - you are (singular you)
  • zij/hij/het is (singular zij) - she/he/it is
  • wij zijn - we are
  • jullie zijn - you are (plural you)
  • zij zijn (plural zij) - they are
3 years ago

Anne6395010_2048
Anne6395010_2048

what is the difference between "meid" and "meisje" ???

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

So "jij" is to "zij" as "je" is to "ze", right?

2 years ago

mahtabmassoudi

I get confused when to use "het meisje" or "een meisje" Can anybody help me please?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • het meisje = the girl
  • een meisje = a girl
2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Jij and je... What's the difference?

2 years ago

rohan640081

what is the difference between het and de?

1 year ago