1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma sœur ne m'écoute pas quan…

"Ma sœur ne m'écoute pas quand je lui parle."

Translation:My sister doesn't listen to me when I speak to her.

April 11, 2020

4 Comments


RobsonJV

"My sister doesn't listen when I speak to her." should be accepted. "To me" is redundant in the English translation of that sentence. Who else could it be?


KarenCHRIS7

Parler can mean "to speak" or "to talk". Either verb should be acceptable in the answer.


Sitesurf

Either verb is accepted in translation. So, your mistake was somewhere else in your sentence.


TMP447297

how can I get a typo when I used only the prompts given by Duo ?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.