1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat eet de muis."

"De kat eet de muis."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

July 19, 2014

9 Comments


elrapacin

Duolingo getting it wrong again. How on earth can anyone guess that the correct answer is "the cat is eating the mouse" and not "the cat eats the mouse". Both options are perfectly valid at this stage. Duolingo to amend


AvaAndromeda

well i always type "the cat eats the mouse" and i get it right


martin43417

How do you know when something is past tense in Dutch? I translated this as "The cat ate the mouse" and it was wrong.


hakimkse

Well, you're not supposed to be knowing past tense at this level so that might give it away ;P


Saartjeislief

at is past for eet. aten past for eten (verb)


ELYOUMNYAb

De muis is eng, is it a correct sentence??


Gabby336176

Kinda savage of the cat ngl.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started