1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat eet de muis."

"De kat eet de muis."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

July 19, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

elrapacin

Duolingo getting it wrong again. How on earth can anyone guess that the correct answer is "the cat is eating the mouse" and not "the cat eats the mouse". Both options are perfectly valid at this stage. Duolingo to amend

August 5, 2018

AvaAndromeda

well i always type "the cat eats the mouse" and i get it right

August 18, 2018

martin43417

How do you know when something is past tense in Dutch? I translated this as "The cat ate the mouse" and it was wrong.

July 20, 2014

hakimkse

Well, you're not supposed to be knowing past tense at this level so that might give it away ;P

July 20, 2014

Saartjeislief

at is past for eet. aten past for eten (verb)

January 1, 2016

wow512115

rip muis

September 5, 2019

ELYOUMNYAb

De muis is eng, is it a correct sentence??

October 8, 2015

Lavinae

Yes.

October 8, 2015

yellowlemon5

I heard 'de kat eet muis'

May 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.