"De kat eet de muis."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

4 years ago

7 Comments


martin43417

How do you know when something is past tense in Dutch? I translated this as "The cat ate the mouse" and it was wrong.

4 years ago

hakimkse

Well, you're not supposed to be knowing past tense at this level so that might give it away ;P

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

at is past for eet. aten past for eten (verb)

3 years ago

elrapacin

Duolingo getting it wrong again. How on earth can anyone guess that the correct answer is "the cat is eating the mouse" and not "the cat eats the mouse". Both options are perfectly valid at this stage. Duolingo to amend

6 months ago

AvaAndromeda

well i always type "the cat eats the mouse" and i get it right

5 months ago

ELYOUMNYAb

De muis is eng, is it a correct sentence??

3 years ago

Lavinae
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.