"Ik heb een krab."

Translation:I have a crab.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


btalbert

Better than "ik heb kraben"

July 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

The plural of krab is krabben. The singular word for kraben would be kraab, but that doesn't exist. Why the plural of krab = krabben and of boom = bomen is explained here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson3.html.

August 7, 2014

Clenobimmerova

Beat me to it.

August 4, 2014

robbydlmr
October 7, 2015

JoeDuncan10
<h1>best</h1>
November 29, 2017

Felixwug03

So I guess the Krusty "Krab" in Spongebob has a dutch word in it :P

July 20, 2014

Queen_Cobra

Otherwise pronounced as "krusty crap", according to this. XD

September 13, 2014

baukebos

Fun Fact: The "Krusty Krab" is called "(De) Krokante Krab".

September 5, 2018

Emmett705338

is me hearing 'crap' correct? like, that's the pronunciation? does dutch ever have a true 'b' (voiced) sound?

October 1, 2016

antonoverby

Does "Ik heb krabben" carry the same connotation as it does to us Americans?

March 25, 2017

Queen_Cobra

I just noticed that "heb een" and "hebben" sound exactly the same when she says it at normal speed.

September 13, 2014

Stephen847223

There's a slight difference in the delay and stressing the second syllable

September 14, 2019

Birelan

Can it be translated to "I have a cancer" b0$$?

March 14, 2017

doctortrax

Cancer is "kanker" in Dutch, or at least that's how you say it. But I know what you're getting at - German has "Krebs" I think? And it used to be known as "kräfta" in Swedish (which actually means crayfish, but "kräfta" is also what the star sign Cancer is called - crab is "krabba", and would be the symbol used to mean the star sign).

January 12, 2018

Pasakorius

The worst thing is when she says honger...

July 29, 2015

R0d16

Can it be translated to "I own a crab"?

May 11, 2016

MrUniversal

I keep writing "un" instead of "een" because of the french lessons <_<

December 27, 2016

FredericGuilbert

yes in my plate

March 22, 2019

Eli235728

Sounds like a personal problem to me

July 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.