"Ik heb een krab."

Translation:I have a crab.

4 years ago

12 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

Better than "ik heb kraben"

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The plural of krab is krabben. The singular word for kraben would be kraab, but that doesn't exist. Why the plural of krab = krabben and of boom = bomen is explained here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson3.html.

4 years ago

DavidMinccino45

So I guess the Krusty "Krab" in Spongebob has a dutch word in it :P

4 years ago

Queen_Cobra

Otherwise pronounced as "krusty crap", according to this. XD

4 years ago

baukebos
baukebos

Fun Fact: The "Krusty Krab" is called "(De) Krokante Krab".

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

At least it wasn't "ik ben een krab"

4 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Everybody knows that ik ben een banaan, silly.

3 years ago

Emmett705338

is me hearing 'crap' correct? like, that's the pronunciation? does dutch ever have a true 'b' (voiced) sound?

2 years ago

Queen_Cobra

I just noticed that "heb een" and "hebben" sound exactly the same when she says it at normal speed.

4 years ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Does "Ik heb krabben" carry the same connotation as it does to us Americans?

1 year ago

R0d16
R0d16

Can it be translated to "I own a crab"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.