1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een krab."

"Ik heb een krab."

Translation:I have a crab.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


btalbert

Better than "ik heb kraben"


WarmFoothills

The plural of krab is krabben. The singular word for kraben would be kraab, but that doesn't exist. Why the plural of krab = krabben and of boom = bomen is explained here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson3.html.


Felixwug03

So I guess the Krusty "Krab" in Spongebob has a dutch word in it :P


Queen_Cobra

Otherwise pronounced as "krusty crap", according to this. XD


baukebos

Fun Fact: The "Krusty Krab" is called "(De) Krokante Krab".


Emmett705338

is me hearing 'crap' correct? like, that's the pronunciation? does dutch ever have a true 'b' (voiced) sound?


Marielle800219

Yes, I believe only if b is at the end of a sentence it is pronounced like a p


Queen_Cobra

I just noticed that "heb een" and "hebben" sound exactly the same when she says it at normal speed.


Stephen847223

There's a slight difference in the delay and stressing the second syllable


antonoverby

Does "Ik heb krabben" carry the same connotation as it does to us Americans?


ossa_phlegmatic

En mijn krab heb een restaurant hamburger


Pasakorius

The worst thing is when she says honger...


R0d16

Can it be translated to "I own a crab"?


MrUniversal

I keep writing "un" instead of "een" because of the french lessons <_<


Eli235728

Sounds like a personal problem to me


Wendelin642884

Why is the microphone off?


jgi_moreno

I hope Im vegetarian

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.