1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dice di aggiungere sale e pe…

"Dice di aggiungere sale e pepe a gusto."

Translation:It says to add salt and pepper to taste.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


temporalthings

What would "It says add salt and pepper to taste" mean? I would understand if it said, "It says add salt and pepper FOR taste", but to taste? Is this a mistake in duolingo's translation or is this some kind of cooking jargon I don't understand


Koolkaren

It is a recipe phrase. I see 'Add salt and pepper to taste' all the time. :)


JxPatrizia

apparently, many non-cooks here. extremely common phrase


f.formica
Mod

I'd say the latter. It means to add as much salt and pepper as is your taste; if you don't like pepper you can leave it out, if you like spicy food you can put in a lot, and so on. Check out http://www.thekitchn.com/food-science-salting-to-taste-49868

The most common way to express the thought in Italian recipes is "quanto basta", or simply q.b. (as much as needed).


oktaya

I just listened to a standup comedian who said "Undress to your comfort level". Similar use. Perhaps it would make more sense to you if it said "to your taste" ?


Soglio

The common phrase in a recipe is "to taste."


haemorrhoid

Never heard "to taste" before in my life...


sprachman

why is "for flavor" wrong? Isn't that more natural

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.