"Dice di aggiungere sale e pepe a gusto."

Translation:It says to add salt and pepper to taste.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


temporalthings

What would "It says add salt and pepper to taste" mean? I would understand if it said, "It says add salt and pepper FOR taste", but to taste? Is this a mistake in duolingo's translation or is this some kind of cooking jargon I don't understand

May 4, 2013

Koolkaren

It is a recipe phrase. I see 'Add salt and pepper to taste' all the time. :)

November 4, 2013

JxPatrizia

apparently, many non-cooks here. extremely common phrase

November 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'd say the latter. It means to add as much salt and pepper as is your taste; if you don't like pepper you can leave it out, if you like spicy food you can put in a lot, and so on. Check out http://www.thekitchn.com/food-science-salting-to-taste-49868

The most common way to express the thought in Italian recipes is "quanto basta", or simply q.b. (as much as needed).

May 5, 2013

oktaya

I just listened to a standup comedian who said "Undress to your comfort level". Similar use. Perhaps it would make more sense to you if it said "to your taste" ?

July 20, 2013

Soglio

The common phrase in a recipe is "to taste."

November 17, 2013

haemorrhoid

Never heard "to taste" before in my life...

March 29, 2014

sprachman

why is "for flavor" wrong? Isn't that more natural

June 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.