"I eat an apple."

번역:저는 사과를 먹습니다.

July 19, 2014

댓글 88개
이 토론은 잠겼습니다.


Youngseok

I'm Korean native. In verbal Korean we do not only say 나는 사과를 먹습니다. We tends to omit subject and 를. For example 사과 먹습니다. 사과먹어요. would be more natural.

October 3, 2014

lolvem

Finally found someone explanes the sentence. :D I'm Turkish and ı wanna learn korean but ı couldn't go to a curse so ı started to duolıngo. And somethings is difficult for me in this program.

October 31, 2014

AbriDeneig

Yeah, This is English Course for Korean.

June 22, 2015

feyMorgaina

감사합니다! I've been learning Korean with other materials for a few years now, and I wanted to see how well DuoLingo will explain the grammar and structure of Korean.

I have a question about formal speech in Korean.

I know that Korean normally drops off the first person pronoun (나 or 저) in casual speech and that the pronoun is used when the person wants to emphasize him/herself, but I am wondering if it ever makes sense to use "나" when one uses the formal "습니다" ending. If one is speaking formally, then wouldn't one also be speaking humbly (using the "저" pronoun instead of "나")? Or are there moments when two people are speaking formally, but both are considered equals so there's no use of the humble 저? (I'm thinking of two taekwondo masters who are of equal rank in a formal situation.)

February 15, 2015

SoupandPie

저 + formal = In a formal setting. 나+ formal= In a casual setting but talking with older people that might be 1 to 3 years older than you. 나 + informal= with friends, or socially "lower" than you, this means like people who are younger you are in a higher position than them.

February 25, 2015

AbriDeneig

Plus, It depends on NOT Only years or social position BUT Also familiarity or intimacy AND occasion.

If the two TKD masters' colloquy( feyMorgaina's question ) is taking place on Broadcasting/Internet or Symposium then exceptionally it makes sense to use "저" for their listenership or audience.

June 22, 2015

junnie1024

Wow thanks for your explanation, that helps me a lot ㅠㅠ I'm Vietnamese and I'm learning Korean through this but the write sentences by Korean part is so difficult because it requires perfect grammar ㅠㅠ

February 8, 2015

AbriDeneig

Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.

June 22, 2015

dooyou

나는 사과 한 개를 먹는다 는 왜 오답이죠 ㅠㅠ

July 19, 2014

cax5

사과는 a.e.i.o.u 모음중 a가제일앞글자라서 an을쓰는걸로알고잇는데..!모음이 첫글자면 an아닌가요?

July 31, 2014

AraLee3

그것도 맞는데 앞에 묵음 h가 오는경우도 an이에요

September 21, 2014

AbriDeneig

If 묵음 h 오다 그리고 뒤발음이 자음 then NOT an.

June 22, 2015

soda021015

뒤에 n 이 오면 전체적인 발음이 엔 이라고 발음이 되서 a 는 신경쓰지 않는다고 알고있습니다.

January 21, 2015

AbriDeneig

In this sentence? I can hardly find out..

June 22, 2015

Welcome45

Follow the format of the app T_T

August 16, 2014

BomchunChu

ㅜㅜㅜ진짜 격공질문..

December 20, 2014

knox73o

원이 없어요

August 13, 2014

onnikg

I am using this to learn korean..

September 10, 2014

ovinophile

Me too but my phone can't type in Korean!

November 1, 2014

_forever_girly

Write in hangul so if you're typing man 감자 its namja <- (Hangul) I tried it myself and it works :D

December 16, 2014

SweetSharpei

Use korean emoji keyboard

January 4, 2015

DJBenetti

me too!

October 16, 2014

Evanderson93

I'm doing the same, and to learn more English too!! :)

November 6, 2014

raden518

a 랑 an 쓰는 경우좀 알려주세요

September 1, 2014

Eagle0201

a는 뒤에 단어 첫 글자가 자음(a,e,i,o,u이 아닌 글자)일 때 사용하고 an은 첫 글자가 모음(a,e,i,o,u인 글자)일 때 사용합니다.

October 7, 2014

AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.

June 22, 2015

Xpxe1

I am a student는앞에가자음일경우고 i am an 는앞에모음일경우예요 지우개나코끼리같은 e i a o 로시작하는단어

February 25, 2015

AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.

June 22, 2015

yssu

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다!! 존댓말이 오답이라니!

August 14, 2014

Welcome45

恩。对的。맞습니다..

August 16, 2014

soda021015

나에게 존댓말이라니!!

January 21, 2015

AbriDeneig

No, it's for your other side.

June 22, 2015

Yuri_Jeong

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 이게 왜 오답이죠...... ㅠㅠ

August 24, 2014

jungham2

나는 사과를 먹는다

August 4, 2014

sar_sep

Can somebody help me, when do we use "를"?

September 29, 2014

E.T.s_Son

This is placed after a word to indicate that is the object of a sentence. Use 를 when the last letter of the last syllable is a vowel.

October 12, 2014

TheBryce

Just to add to that: If the last latter of the last syllable is a constanant: use 을.

October 12, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Yes! Are you learning Korean as well?

October 12, 2014

TheBryce

I learned the very very basics this summer and forgot some of it. I plan on studying it again soon.

October 13, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Thats cool! May your journey to fluency be splendid

October 13, 2014

sar_sep

Kamsahamnida ^^

January 11, 2015

sar_sep

Kamsahamnida ^^

January 11, 2015

namie_yagari

How do i transelate

December 2, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

나는 사과를 먹습니다 ( na-neun sa-gwa-leul meog-seub-ni-da )

January 6, 2015

4SMD

먹어요 틀리네요

August 23, 2014

mnbmnb42

an이 뭐뭐 을/를 인가요?

August 30, 2014

wjs1027

나는 사과를 먹습니다

September 10, 2014

lgsnh2

나는사과를먹었다왜안되나요

November 30, 2014

namie_yagari

How do i translate

December 2, 2014

sj5401

wow

December 9, 2014

hivy14

나 사과 먹어

December 16, 2014

najwahusna5

I want to learn korea .

December 17, 2014

AbriDeneig

Korea? Korea's history or economy?

June 22, 2015

Makaiyabowers

I want to learn Korean because when I'm older I'm planning on move to Seoul,south Korea and it really hard it's probably because I'm 13

January 4, 2015

AbriDeneig

Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.

June 22, 2015

ivorylsj

버튼 잘 못 누름

July 24, 2014

chou_ya

表示都是韩语我看不懂了呢

August 24, 2014

3eDD

아이 입댄애퍼

August 27, 2014

jacob601

난 맞는데

October 4, 2014

kjs9593

October 15, 2014

rainbow0922

아싸

November 3, 2014

Evanderson93

I eat an apple, 저는 사과 먹어입니다!! ^__^ Not correct!! :/

November 6, 2014

ASHTONKIM

저는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 도 오답임 ㅎㅎ 저는을 나는으로 안해서 이잉 ㅠ

November 8, 2014

PjFR1

마이크가 인식안되

November 15, 2014

Yu151

전 영국 식 바름이라서 3번하고 건너뛰어요ㅠ

November 29, 2014

youngmi1323

글쎄요.쉬워도 어렵게 다가오네요ㅜㅜ

November 17, 2014

FTi_Shelly

一点基础都没有

November 18, 2014

Yu151

뒤에가 a.e.i.o.u 중에 글자가 첫 글 자면 an 일껄요?

November 29, 2014

AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.

June 22, 2015

namjuicer

wtf I'm right and they say it's wrong?! lol

November 30, 2014

youeunlee

아이 잇은 애플

January 31, 2015

Xpxe1

나는사과를먹습니다. 띄어쓰기때문에....ㅠㅠ

February 25, 2015

hs0420

사과사과사과

March 29, 2015

ThuTrang514536

Thanks everyone very much!! I am a student and i learned many things from you.

July 6, 2015

dahyejeong1234

녹음 같은게 잘안되요

July 20, 2015

moonjungki2

왜 an 이에여?먹는거는 다 an 인가여? 사람맘 a??

August 4, 2015

jojo217190

it is korean for english...

August 9, 2015

bryu3

Im using this to learn korean

August 13, 2015

serene333

저는 사과를 먹습니다가 왜 틀릴까요...?ㅠㅠ

September 18, 2015

syj28213

Im eat an apple 이 왜 안되나요?

September 21, 2015

w4XS1

사과 한개를 먹다가 왜 오답이죠?

October 3, 2015

kjeq4156

나는 사과 한 개를 먹습니다 가 오답이래 어의없어

August 18, 2014

85790074

어 이 없 음 나는 사과를 먹고있다 가 틀린거라니=_=

October 20, 2014

jiyeonmsjy0321

나는 사과를 먹었다는 왜 안되나요?

February 25, 2015

AbriDeneig

현재 과거 차이라고 생각하다

June 22, 2015

krBlogIT

으아따.. an a 시발..

August 15, 2014
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.