1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple."

"I eat an apple."

번역:저는 사과를 먹습니다.

July 19, 2014

댓글 88개
이 토론은 잠겼습니다.


Youngseok

I'm Korean native. In verbal Korean we do not only say 나는 사과를 먹습니다. We tends to omit subject and 를. For example 사과 먹습니다. 사과먹어요. would be more natural.


feyMorgaina

감사합니다! I've been learning Korean with other materials for a few years now, and I wanted to see how well DuoLingo will explain the grammar and structure of Korean.

I have a question about formal speech in Korean.

I know that Korean normally drops off the first person pronoun (나 or 저) in casual speech and that the pronoun is used when the person wants to emphasize him/herself, but I am wondering if it ever makes sense to use "나" when one uses the formal "습니다" ending. If one is speaking formally, then wouldn't one also be speaking humbly (using the "저" pronoun instead of "나")? Or are there moments when two people are speaking formally, but both are considered equals so there's no use of the humble 저? (I'm thinking of two taekwondo masters who are of equal rank in a formal situation.)


SoupandPie

저 + formal = In a formal setting. 나+ formal= In a casual setting but talking with older people that might be 1 to 3 years older than you. 나 + informal= with friends, or socially "lower" than you, this means like people who are younger you are in a higher position than them.


AbriDeneig

Plus, It depends on NOT Only years or social position BUT Also familiarity or intimacy AND occasion.

If the two TKD masters' colloquy( feyMorgaina's question ) is taking place on Broadcasting/Internet or Symposium then exceptionally it makes sense to use "저" for their listenership or audience.


lolvem

Finally found someone explanes the sentence. :D I'm Turkish and ı wanna learn korean but ı couldn't go to a curse so ı started to duolıngo. And somethings is difficult for me in this program.


AbriDeneig

Yeah, This is English Course for Korean.


junnie1024

Wow thanks for your explanation, that helps me a lot ㅠㅠ I'm Vietnamese and I'm learning Korean through this but the write sentences by Korean part is so difficult because it requires perfect grammar ㅠㅠ


AbriDeneig

Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.


dooyou

나는 사과 한 개를 먹는다 는 왜 오답이죠 ㅠㅠ


cax5

사과는 a.e.i.o.u 모음중 a가제일앞글자라서 an을쓰는걸로알고잇는데..!모음이 첫글자면 an아닌가요?


AraLee3

그것도 맞는데 앞에 묵음 h가 오는경우도 an이에요


AbriDeneig

If 묵음 h 오다 그리고 뒤발음이 자음 then NOT an.


soda021015

뒤에 n 이 오면 전체적인 발음이 엔 이라고 발음이 되서 a 는 신경쓰지 않는다고 알고있습니다.


AbriDeneig

In this sentence? I can hardly find out..


Welcome45

Follow the format of the app T_T


knox73o

원이 없어요


BomchunChu

ㅜㅜㅜ진짜 격공질문..


onnikg

I am using this to learn korean..


ovinophile

Me too but my phone can't type in Korean!


_forever_girly

Write in hangul so if you're typing man 감자 its namja <- (Hangul) I tried it myself and it works :D


SweetSharpei

Use korean emoji keyboard


Evanderson93

I'm doing the same, and to learn more English too!! :)


raden518

a 랑 an 쓰는 경우좀 알려주세요


Eagle0201

a는 뒤에 단어 첫 글자가 자음(a,e,i,o,u이 아닌 글자)일 때 사용하고 an은 첫 글자가 모음(a,e,i,o,u인 글자)일 때 사용합니다.


AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.


Xpxe1

I am a student는앞에가자음일경우고 i am an 는앞에모음일경우예요 지우개나코끼리같은 e i a o 로시작하는단어


AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.


Yuri_Jeong

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 이게 왜 오답이죠...... ㅠㅠ


jungham2

나는 사과를 먹는다


yssu

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다!! 존댓말이 오답이라니!


Welcome45

恩。对的。맞습니다..


soda021015

나에게 존댓말이라니!!


AbriDeneig

No, it's for your other side.


Star-Chaser

먹어요 틀리네요


mnbmnb42

an이 뭐뭐 을/를 인가요?


wjs1027

나는 사과를 먹습니다


sar_sep

Can somebody help me, when do we use "를"?


E.T.s_Son

This is placed after a word to indicate that is the object of a sentence. Use 를 when the last letter of the last syllable is a vowel.


[탈퇴한 사용자]

    Just to add to that: If the last latter of the last syllable is a constanant: use 을.


E.T.s_Son

    Yes! Are you learning Korean as well?


    [탈퇴한 사용자]

      I learned the very very basics this summer and forgot some of it. I plan on studying it again soon.


E.T.s_Son

      Thats cool! May your journey to fluency be splendid


lgsnh2

      나는사과를먹었다왜안되나요


namie_yagari

      How do i transelate


hivy14

      나 사과 먹어


DiegoJaviUnlam

      나는 사과를 먹습니다 ( na-neun sa-gwa-leul meog-seub-ni-da )


ivorylsj

      버튼 잘 못 누름


85790074

      어 이 없 음 나는 사과를 먹고있다 가 틀린거라니=_=


ASHTONKIM

      저는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 도 오답임 ㅎㅎ 저는을 나는으로 안해서 이잉 ㅠ


PjFR1

      마이크가 인식안되


Yu151

      전 영국 식 바름이라서 3번하고 건너뛰어요ㅠ


youngmi1323

      글쎄요.쉬워도 어렵게 다가오네요ㅜㅜ


Yu151

      뒤에가 a.e.i.o.u 중에 글자가 첫 글 자면 an 일껄요?


AbriDeneig

      No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.


namjuicer

      wtf I'm right and they say it's wrong?! lol


najwahusna5

      I want to learn korea .


AbriDeneig

      Korea? Korea's history or economy?


Makaiyabowers

      I want to learn Korean because when I'm older I'm planning on move to Seoul,south Korea and it really hard it's probably because I'm 13


AbriDeneig

      Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.


youeunlee

      아이 잇은 애플


jiyeonmsjy0321

      나는 사과를 먹었다는 왜 안되나요?


AbriDeneig

      현재 과거 차이라고 생각하다


Xpxe1

      나는사과를먹습니다. 띄어쓰기때문에....ㅠㅠ


hs0420

      사과사과사과


ThuTrang514536

      Thanks everyone very much!! I am a student and i learned many things from you.


dahyejeong1234

      녹음 같은게 잘안되요


w4XS1

      사과 한개를 먹다가 왜 오답이죠?


kjeq4156

      나는 사과 한 개를 먹습니다 가 오답이래 어의없어


chou_ya

      表示都是韩语我看不懂了呢


3eDD

      아이 입댄애퍼


Evanderson93

      I eat an apple, 저는 사과 먹어입니다!! ^__^ Not correct!! :/


FTi_Shelly

      一点基础都没有


moonjungki2

      왜 an 이에여?먹는거는 다 an 인가여? 사람맘 a??


jojo217190

      it is korean for english...


bryu3

      Im using this to learn korean


serene333

      저는 사과를 먹습니다가 왜 틀릴까요...?ㅠㅠ


syj28213

      Im eat an apple 이 왜 안되나요?


krBlogIT

      으아따.. an a 시발..

      매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.