듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"I eat an apple."

번역:저는 사과를 먹습니다.

4년 전

댓글 75개
이 토론은 잠겼습니다.


Youngseok

I'm Korean native. In verbal Korean we do not only say 나는 사과를 먹습니다. We tends to omit subject and 를. For example 사과 먹습니다. 사과먹어요. would be more natural.

3년 전

lolvem

Finally found someone explanes the sentence. :D I'm Turkish and ı wanna learn korean but ı couldn't go to a curse so ı started to duolıngo. And somethings is difficult for me in this program.

3년 전

AbriDeneig

Yeah, This is English Course for Korean.

3년 전

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

감사합니다! I've been learning Korean with other materials for a few years now, and I wanted to see how well DuoLingo will explain the grammar and structure of Korean.

I have a question about formal speech in Korean.

I know that Korean normally drops off the first person pronoun (나 or 저) in casual speech and that the pronoun is used when the person wants to emphasize him/herself, but I am wondering if it ever makes sense to use "나" when one uses the formal "습니다" ending. If one is speaking formally, then wouldn't one also be speaking humbly (using the "저" pronoun instead of "나")? Or are there moments when two people are speaking formally, but both are considered equals so there's no use of the humble 저? (I'm thinking of two taekwondo masters who are of equal rank in a formal situation.)

3년 전

SoupandPie
SoupandPie
Mod

저 + formal = In a formal setting. 나+ formal= In a casual setting but talking with older people that might be 1 to 3 years older than you. 나 + informal= with friends, or socially "lower" than you, this means like people who are younger you are in a higher position than them.

3년 전

AbriDeneig

Plus, It depends on NOT Only years or social position BUT Also familiarity or intimacy AND occasion.

If the two TKD masters' colloquy( feyMorgaina's question ) is taking place on Broadcasting/Internet or Symposium then exceptionally it makes sense to use "저" for their listenership or audience.

3년 전

junnie1024

Wow thanks for your explanation, that helps me a lot ㅠㅠ I'm Vietnamese and I'm learning Korean through this but the write sentences by Korean part is so difficult because it requires perfect grammar ㅠㅠ

3년 전

AbriDeneig

Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.

3년 전

dooyou

나는 사과 한 개를 먹는다 는 왜 오답이죠 ㅠㅠ

4년 전

cax5

사과는 a.e.i.o.u 모음중 a가제일앞글자라서 an을쓰는걸로알고잇는데..!모음이 첫글자면 an아닌가요?

4년 전

AraLee3

그것도 맞는데 앞에 묵음 h가 오는경우도 an이에요

4년 전

AbriDeneig

If 묵음 h 오다 그리고 뒤발음이 자음 then NOT an.

3년 전

Welcome45

Follow the format of the app T_T

4년 전

BomchunChu

ㅜㅜㅜ진짜 격공질문..

3년 전

knox73o

원이 없어요

4년 전

onnikg
onnikg

I am using this to learn korean..

4년 전

ovinophile

Me too but my phone can't type in Korean!

3년 전

_forever_girly

Write in hangul so if you're typing man 감자 its namja <- (Hangul) I tried it myself and it works :D

3년 전

SweetSharpei

Use korean emoji keyboard

3년 전

DJBenetti

me too!

3년 전

Evanderson93

I'm doing the same, and to learn more English too!! :)

3년 전

raden518

a 랑 an 쓰는 경우좀 알려주세요

4년 전

Eagle0201

a는 뒤에 단어 첫 글자가 자음(a,e,i,o,u이 아닌 글자)일 때 사용하고 an은 첫 글자가 모음(a,e,i,o,u인 글자)일 때 사용합니다.

3년 전

AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.

3년 전

yssu

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다!! 존댓말이 오답이라니!

4년 전

Welcome45

恩。对的。맞습니다..

4년 전

Yuri_Jeong

나는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 이게 왜 오답이죠...... ㅠㅠ

4년 전

jungham2

나는 사과를 먹는다

4년 전

sar_sep

Can somebody help me, when do we use "를"?

3년 전

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

This is placed after a word to indicate that is the object of a sentence. Use 를 when the last letter of the last syllable is a vowel.

3년 전

TheBryce

Just to add to that: If the last latter of the last syllable is a constanant: use 을.

3년 전

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Yes! Are you learning Korean as well?

3년 전

TheBryce

I learned the very very basics this summer and forgot some of it. I plan on studying it again soon.

3년 전

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thats cool! May your journey to fluency be splendid

3년 전

sar_sep

Kamsahamnida ^^

3년 전

sar_sep

Kamsahamnida ^^

3년 전

namie_yagari

How do i transelate

3년 전

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

나는 사과를 먹습니다 ( na-neun sa-gwa-leul meog-seub-ni-da )

3년 전

4SMD
4SMD

먹어요 틀리네요

4년 전

mnbmnb42

an이 뭐뭐 을/를 인가요?

4년 전

wjs1027

나는 사과를 먹습니다

4년 전

lgsnh2

나는사과를먹었다왜안되나요

3년 전

namie_yagari

How do i translate

3년 전

sj5401

wow

3년 전

hivy14

나 사과 먹어

3년 전

najwahusna5

I want to learn korea .

3년 전

AbriDeneig

Korea? Korea's history or economy?

3년 전

Makaiyabowers

I want to learn Korean because when I'm older I'm planning on move to Seoul,south Korea and it really hard it's probably because I'm 13

3년 전

AbriDeneig

Don't worry about it. We will help you learn Korean.

3년 전

ivorylsj

버튼 잘 못 누름

4년 전

chou_ya

表示都是韩语我看不懂了呢

4년 전

3eDD

아이 입댄애퍼

4년 전

jacob601

난 맞는데

3년 전

kjs9593

3년 전

rainbow0922

아싸

3년 전

Evanderson93

I eat an apple, 저는 사과 먹어입니다!! ^__^ Not correct!! :/

3년 전

ASHTONKIM

저는 사과 하나를 먹습니다 도 오답임 ㅎㅎ 저는을 나는으로 안해서 이잉 ㅠ

3년 전

PjFR1

마이크가 인식안되

3년 전

Yu151

전 영국 식 바름이라서 3번하고 건너뛰어요ㅠ

3년 전

youngmi1323

글쎄요.쉬워도 어렵게 다가오네요ㅜㅜ

3년 전

FTi_Shelly

一点基础都没有

3년 전

Yu151

뒤에가 a.e.i.o.u 중에 글자가 첫 글 자면 an 일껄요?

3년 전

AbriDeneig

No, it ever depends on Pronunciation NOT Letters.

3년 전

namjuicer

wtf I'm right and they say it's wrong?! lol

3년 전

youeunlee

아이 잇은 애플

3년 전

Xpxe1

나는사과를먹습니다. 띄어쓰기때문에....ㅠㅠ

3년 전

hs0420

사과사과사과

3년 전

ThuTrang514536

Thanks everyone very much!! I am a student and i learned many things from you.

3년 전

dahyejeong1234

녹음 같은게 잘안되요

3년 전

moonjungki2

왜 an 이에여?먹는거는 다 an 인가여? 사람맘 a??

3년 전

jojo217190

it is korean for english...

3년 전

bryu3

Im using this to learn korean

3년 전

serene333

저는 사과를 먹습니다가 왜 틀릴까요...?ㅠㅠ

3년 전

syj28213

Im eat an apple 이 왜 안되나요?

3년 전

w4XS1

사과 한개를 먹다가 왜 오답이죠?

2년 전

관련 토론