1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Your dog eats."

"Your dog eats."

Translation:Jouw hond eet.

July 19, 2014

20 Comments


tomatereloco

Is "je" also used as "your"? Because "je hond eet" was the solution for me.


BeckyCarr

I was confused by this as well. I thought je was an unemphasized version of jij?


Willowfae

Yes, I thought this too. So is it the case that je can mean you AND your?


pfoschte

I did a little research on this... It seems that "je" is the unstressed version of jouw. have a look here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je#Dutch


Liorde95

So if i want to emphasis that the dog is eating (that happened to be yours) and not the fact that it is YOUR dog that is eating, I would use "Je" instead of "Jouw"?


Bas5555

Pretty much. 'Je' is to 'jouw' as 'je' is to 'jij'.


ajpthree

So "jouw hond eet," "jullie hond eet," & "uw hond eet" are all good?

[ The first translation (given above) wasn't even a choice for me, I had the 2nd two along with a bunk one. I've never seen "uw" before, so I'm just confused. ]


Simius

Yes, all of these are correct Dutch and would be translated as "Your dog eats" or "Your dog is eating". They do have different meanings. Check out the possessive adjectives in the table here. Jullie is plural and uw means you're talking to somebody fancy.


ajpthree

hey thanks. I will have a look at the table. I figured out the "jullie" & "uw" thing not long after writing that comment, since I was working my way up the tree.

have lingot :D


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had the multiple choice and I knew the one with "olifant" was wrong, but I did not know if any of the others were correct or not. So, I picked both the first and last ones, and (What luck!) they were both correct.

  1. Je hond eet.

  2. Jullie olifant eet.

  3. Uw hond eet.

Pretty cool, but someday you will catch me.


MissAddventure

I can just hear the passive-aggresive tone of the anorexic-dog owner.

Neighbour 2 "God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Lucky, stop pooping on their lawn!" Neighbour 1 (sulkily) "At least your dog can actually poop ;-;" Neighbour 2 "Wait, what do you mean??" Neighbour 1 "Well.... your dog eats." Neighbour 2 ????


KatelynVB

jou vs jouw vs jullie?


Bas5555

jou = you, but only as object:

ik volg jou: I follow you

but: jij volgt mij: you follow me

jouw = your:

ik volg jouw hond: I follow your dog

jouw hond volgt mij: your dog follows me

jullie = you/your, plural only (y'all):

ik volg jullie: I follow you (plural)

ik volg jullie hond: I follow your (plural) dog

jullie volgen mij: you (plural) follow me

jullie hond volgt mij: your (plural) dog follows me

Does that clear it up?


KatelynVB

When you said ik volg jullie hond, wouldn't it be ik volg jullie HONDEN? Because it is plural, it would be dogs - correct? Otherwise, it helped a lot!


Bas5555

No, the "plural" is referring to "you", not to "dogs". If you are talking to two people who own one dog, you'd say "Ik volg jullie hond." If the two people have multiple dogs, it's "ik volg jullie honden." I hope that makes sense! (And to complete, if one person owns one dog, it's "ik volg jouw hond", and if it's multiple dogs "ik volg jouw honden")


FlutterbyNight

Why can't it also take the personal 'jou'?


81cheney

Why not eten? I put ett anyways, but...


angluna17

Im confused as to what "emphasizing" a word means? Such as jij is the emphasized version of je?


MissAddventure

It means when you want to stress a point. For example, if you just walk up to a man with his dog, you might want to say "Je hond eet" which means "Your dog is eating". If you want to emphasise it, you'll put "Jouw hond eet" which means "YOUR dog eats" and then probably followed with "why not mine? Ughh, this sucks."

You're emphasising is because it's their dog. It's just a way of speaking, really, hard to explain.


mayanchesna

What's the diff between Jou and Jouw?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.