1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a big selection of …

"There is a big selection of glasses in this store."

Translation:Il y a un grand choix de lunettes dans ce magasin.

April 11, 2020

17 Comments


JimJuette1

I can see by the French that this means glasses that we wear, but when this starts in Englishs, it can also mean verres that one would drink wine or juice from.


Sitesurf

"Un grand choix de verres" is also accepted in translation.


Jenny919374

what is wrong with 'selection'? Both words are correct and mean the same thing.


GraemeSarg

"Il y a une grande sélection de verres dans ce magasin." is also accepted.


Rosemary126626

Mine was marked wrong, but I hadn't realised "selection" was masculine, so now know where my mistake was. Thank you!


Sitesurf

All nouns ending in -tion are feminine, "une sélection" included.


Rosemary126626

Oh, that's handy to know. Thank you!


VZ5nIsHW

If lunettes are feminine, shouldn't it read une grande choix rather than un grand choix?


Steve540893

I believe it's because the agreement is with "choix" which is masculine


VZ5nIsHW

Thank you for your reply. What confuses me is which words within a sentence do I have to match an agreement with? I thought glasses were the subject in this sentence. This is something that I can't seem to quite get a handle on.


Sitesurf

Each noun has its own gender, irrespective of the rest of the sentence.

  • Un grand choix (masculine) de lunettes (feminine).
  • Un grand choix (masculine) de verres (masculine).

VZ5nIsHW

Thank you, that helps.


GraemeSarg

This one is a bit peculiar because "il y a" is a bit of an oddity.

The Subject of this sentence is actually "Il". Apart from oddities like Imperatives and questions using verb inversion the Subject of a sentence pretty much always immediately precedes the verb (including its accessories like optional negation and optional object or adverbial pronouns, in this case "y").

The Object of this sentence is "un grand choix de lunettes", which is known as a "noun phrase".

The phrase breaks down into:

  1. A determiner: the indefinite article "un"
  2. A qualifier: the adjective "grand"
  3. The noun: "choix" (masculine singular)
  4. Another qualifier: the prepositional phrase "de lunettes"

 
The latter consists of the preposition "de" and either the noun "lunettes" (feminine plural) or the noun "verres" (masculine plural).

One noun can never agree with or modify the gender of another noun (although nouns can be combined into a new noun, eg "un sèche-linge", and there are specific rules for that).

One noun can only qualify another noun through a preposition (by, with, from, to, at etc.) and that does not require any agreement nor affect any gender.

Hopefully this breakdown helps you to understand why "lunettes" is qualifying "choix" and not vice-versa.

Note that if "lunettes" was also qualified, any adjectives would have to agree with "lunettes" and not with "choix":

"a large selection of lightweight glasses" → "un grand choix de lunettes légères"

But if it was qualified by another noun, there would be no agreement:

"a large selection of designer glasses" → "un grand choix de lunettes de marque"

"a large exclusive selection of lightweight designer glasses" → "un grand choix exclusif de lunettes de marque légères"

"a large exclusive selection of inexpensive lightweight designer sunglasses" → "un grand choix exclusif de lunettes de soleil de marque légères et peu chères"

(I expect Sitesurf will have to correct that last one!)


Jenny919374

selection is also used for choice


Julie-Anne119082

Glasses to drink and glasses to wear. How do we know which?


GraemeSarg

There is no need to know. Either is acceptable.


keithgreggain

Were thes reading glasses or glasses for drinking out of ? Duo could you make it clear!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.